Track and Field garners 57 top-10 finishes at Ole Miss




    April 10, 2010

    www.SIUSalukis.com
    By Shalae Patrick

    Complete Results in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

    OXFORD, Miss. - The Southern Illinois track and field teams won seven events and garnered 57 top-ten finishes at the Ole Miss Invitational Saturday.

    The men won three events led by vaulter Cody Doerflein with his third-straight meet title in as many weeks. The sophomore cleared 17-02.50 (5.25m) to win the pole vault.

    Stephan Arvanis won the 800-meter run in 1:51.92, while teammate Zach Dahleen came in ninth in 1:54.15. Lucas Cherry picked up his first meet title of the season winning the 3000-meter steeplechase in 9:29.05.

    In the 1500, Kyle Kirchner (3:54.75) and Mohamed Mohamed (3:57.02) came in second and sixth respectively.

    In the relays, the men's 4x100 team finished ninth in 42.35 and running the 4x400 for the first time this season, the team finished third in a time of 3:12.80.

    Kendrick Branch cleared 6-02.50 (1.90) in the high jump good for ninth place, while Vincent Johnson finished sixth in the long jump with a leap of 22-11.75 (7.01m). Johnson also finished ninth in the triple jump at 46-05 (14.15m) with Maxim Bakana close behind in 10th with a final jump of 43-08.25 (13.32m).

    In the throws, Jake Deiters finished third in the discus with a best toss of 178-06 (54.41m). Trevor Poore finished fifth in the javelin with a throw of 189-00 (57.62m).

    In the shot put, the Salukis captured three top-seven finishes led by J.C. Lambert in fifth at 52-10.25 (16.11m). Matt Eader (51-11.50; 15.84m) and Ryan Shumaker (51-08.50; 15.77m) finished sixth and seventh respectively.

    Lambert went on to finish second in the hammer with a toss of 193-05 (58.97m). Collin Otto (184-04; 56.20m), Joe Paradiso (183-09; 56.01m), Shumaker (178-08; 54.46m) and Brad Foote (173-03; 52.82m) came in fifth, sixth, seventh and 10th for the Salukis.

    For the women, Meredith Hayes won the 100-meter hurdles, finishing in 13.84. Teammate Laquitsha Bejoile came in fifth in 14.36. In the 400 hurdles, Tredene Davis (1:00.57), Kendra Deck (1:00.95) and Connie Hicks (1:02.75) came in fifth, seventh and ninth respectively.

    In the 400 dash, Kandise Thompson captured third in a time of 53.73.

    The Salukis took four of the top-seven finishes in the 1500 led by Emily Toennies with a second-place finish in 4:39.96. Ryan Eichelberger (4:42.18) took fourth, Jamie Pfister (4:43.92) sixth and Megan Hoelscher (4:45.60) seventh. Toennies also captured eighth place in the 800 in 2:19.89.

    In the women's relays, SIU took sixth in the 4x100 in a time of 46.98, and third in the 4x400 in 3:48.76.

    In the jumps, Malaikah Love won the triple jump with a best leap of 40-06 (12.35m). Teammates Judeka Adams (39-00; 11.89m) and Nina Okafor (38-08; 11.79m) jumped fifth and seventh. Love also took seventh in the long jump at 18-10.25 (5.75m).

    Miracle Thompson cleared 12-07.50 (3.85m) for second in the pole vault, and Kasey Oceguera jumped 5-04.50 (1.64m) in the high jump for fourth.

    The Saluki women took 16 top-10 finishes in the throws winning both the discus and hammer throw. Gwen Berry took her first hammer throw of the season, winning the event with a career-best 199-10 (60.91m). The junior also finished third in the shot put with a throw of 49-08.25 (15.15m).

    Jeneva McCall won the discus with a toss of 177-09 (54.19m). She also took second in both the shot put (51-00.50; 15.56m) and hammer (192-10.50; 58.79m).

    In the shot, Kim Fortney threw 47-04 (14.43m) for fifth, Sasha Leeth came in seventh at 46-11.25 (14.31m) and Rickael Roach, 10th with a toss of 44-09 (13.64m). Roach (150-10.50; 45.99m) and Leeth (146-08; 44.71m) also finished fifth and seventh in the discus, before Leeth took third (192-10; 58.78m) and Roach took sixth (183-08; 55.98m) in the hammer. Olga Ciura (186-04; 56.79m) finished fourth and Forney seventh (174-03; 53.13m) in the hammer.

    In the javelin, Toni Whitfield threw 131-09 (40.16m) for seventh and teammate Jessica Vermeulen finished eighth at 124-00 (37.81m).

     

     

    Saturday, Apr 19
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Lawrence, Kan. No team scores
    Friday, Apr 25
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Jonesboro, Ark. All Day
    Saturday, Apr 26
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Jonesboro, Ark. All Day
    Saturday, May 3
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Normal, Ill. All Day
    Saturday, May 10
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Charleston, Ill. All Day
    Friday, May 16
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Carbondale, Ill. All Day
    Saturday, May 17
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Carbondale, Ill. All Day
    Sunday, May 18
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Carbondale, Ill. All Day
    Thursday, May 29
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Fayetteville, Ark. All Day
    Friday, May 30
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Fayetteville, Ark. All Day
    Photo Store Coming SoonBuy Ticket