Salukis qualify 13 student-athletes for NCAA West Region Preliminary Round Championships

    Sophomore Amiris Warren qualified in both the 100m and 200m dashes.

    Sophomore Amiris Warren qualified in both the 100m and 200m dashes.

    May 16, 2013

    Men's Championship Central | Women's Championship Central
    Participant List | Schedule of Events | Meet Information | Live Streaming

    By Tyler Wooten
    SIUSalukis.com

    INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- Saluki track and field landed 13 student-athletes on the final qualifying list to compete at the NCAA West Region Preliminary Round Championships, which will be held at the University of Texas from May 23-25.

    To qualify, student-athletes must be ranked within the top-48 individually in their region (East and West), and the top-24 relays qualify (one per school). From there, the top-12 finishers at the preliminary round qualify for the national meet, which will be held June 5-8 at the University of Oregon in Eugene, Ore.

    Southern qualified eight women in 12 events, and five men in six events. Saluki women notched five throwers, three jumpers, three sprinters and one distance runner; and the men earned four throwers, one sprinter and one jumper.

    Qualifying for the women were: Lauren Cheadle (long jump), Kenya Culmer (high jump, triple jump), Sadie Darnell (3000 meter steeplechase), Kim Fortney (shot put, hammer throw), Ashley Gaston (shot put, discus), DeAnna Price (hammer throw), Tess Shubert (400 meter hurdles) and Amiris Warren (100 meter dash, 200 meter dash).

     

     

    Qualifying for the men were: Matthew Benes (110 meter hurdles), J.C. Lambert (hammer throw), Dougie Palacious (triple jump), Bradley Sauer (hammer throw) and Curtis Wideman (discus, hammer throw).

    The NCAA West Region Preliminary Round Championships will be held May 23-25 at the University of Texas in Austin, Texas.

    Women's Qualifiers:
    100 Meter Dash
    28. Amiris Warren - 11.51

    200 Meter Dash
    43. Amiris Warren - 23.84 - second all-time at SIU

    3000 Meter Steeplechase
    40. Sadie Darnell - 10:32.84 (SIU record)

    400 Meter Hurdles
    23. Tess Shubert - 59.26 (second all-time at SIU)

    High Jump
    24. Kenya Culmer - 1.76m (5-09.25)

    Triple Jump
    44. Kenya Culmer - 12.59m (41-03.75) - second all-time at SIU

    Long Jump
    44. Lauren Cheadle - 5.96m (19-06.75) - tenth all-time at SIU

    Shot Put
    12. Kim Fortney - 16.71m (54-10.00) - fourth all-time at SIU
    34. Ashley Gaston - 15.71m (51-06.50)

    Hammer Throw
    6. DeAnna Price - 65.18m (213-10) - fourth all-time at SIU
    10. Kim Fortney - 63.75m (209-02) - fifth all-time at SIU

    Discus
    44. Ashley Gaston - 50.14m (164-06) - seventh all-time at SIU

    Men's Qualifiers:
    110 Meter Hurdles
    37. Matthew Benes - 14.30 (tenth all-time at SIU)

    Triple Jump
    17. Dougie Palacious - 15.64m (51-03.75)

    Discus
    40. Curtis Wideman - 53.20m (174-06) - seventh all-time at SIU

    Hammer Throw
    6. J.C. Lambert - 67.22m (220-06) - MVC Conference Championships, MVC All-Time and SIU All-Time Record
    18. Bradley Sauer - 62.45m (204-11) - fifth all-time at SIU
    29. Curtis Wideman - 61.03m (200-03) - sixth all-time at SIU

    Friday, Jan 16
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Lexington, Ky. All Day
    Saturday, Jan 17
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Lexington, Ky. All Day
    Friday, Jan 23
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Nashville, Tenn. All Day
    Saturday, Jan 24
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Nashville, Tenn. All Day
    Friday, Jan 30
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Bloomington, Ind. All Day
    Saturday, Jan 31
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Bloomington, Ind. All Day
    Friday, Feb 6
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Carbondale, Ill. 9:30 AM
    Saturday, Feb 7
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track Carbondale, Ill. 9:00 AM
    Saturday, Feb 14
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Track West Lafayette, Ind. All Day
    SIU