Salukis in the Major Leagues




    June 6, 2011

    Southern Illinois has had 25 players reach the Major Leagues, with Jason Frasor and Jerry Hairston, Jr. being SIU's two active big-leaguers. Source: baseball-reference.com

    Batting

    Name Yrs From To ASG* G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB K B/Avg. OB% SLG% Yrs@SIU
    Jim Adducci 4 1983 1989 0 70 150 144 11 34 8 1 1 15 0 1 2 27 .236 .242 .326 1978-80
    Sean Bergman819932000019814513310154031100059.113.113.2111989-91
    Jim Dwyer1819731990013283234276140971911517773492615402402.260.353.3981970-71
    Mike Eden21976197801529251200010040.080.207.0801971-73
    Neil Fiala11981198105551100010002.200.200.2001976-77
    Steve Finley1919892007225831046093971443254844912430411673201188441299.271.332.4421984-87
    Rich Hacker119711971016373324100200312.121.194.1521967
    Jerry Hairston14199820110119442523749517962199216135414466315498.257.324.3701996-97
    Joe Hall319941997026524791540180047.319.385.4681986-88
    Duane Kuiper12197419850105737543379329917912912635271248255.271.325.3161971
    Al Levine1019962005041622000000000.000.000.0001990-91
    Bill Lyons21983198408814413316264106631024.195.252.2411977-80
    Jim Panther3197119730851392100000015.111.200.1111966
    Skip Pitlock319701975059302522101200118.080.111.2401967-69
    Ray Rippelmeyer119621962018662310110001.500.5001.1671952-53
    Mike Rogodzinski319731975099133114172540212011724.219.318.3071968-69
    Bill Stein141972198509593067281126875112218443111616186413.267.313.3701969
    Dave Stieb16197919987454222000000000.000.000.0001978
    Dan Thomas219761977054201175244883626142239.274.363.4571971-73
    Tom Timmermann6196919740229978858000100449.091.140.0911960
    George Vukovich619801985062817491602164430761027203919127229.268.322.3791975-77
    Joe Wallis5197519790329996886115216369166871695174.244.317.3591972-73

    Pitching

    Name Yrs From To ASG* W L ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB SO HBP WP BF Yrs@SIU
    Sean Bergman 8 1993 2000 0 39 47 5.28 196 117 28 5 2 0 750.1 912 489 440 99 272 455 21 43 3359 1989-91
    Steve Finley19198920072000.001010001.00000101041984-87
    Jason Frasor820042011023283.6643401570036440.238118917937187410182418671996-99
    Rickey Keeton2198019810324.95225800063.282363582017012851976-78
    Al Levine1019962005024333.9641671270010575.159728725370236278162525101990-91
    Jim Panther31971197307135.2685431000130.01569076126056525941966
    Skip Pitlock3197019750884.53592011100192.219610697201031241188671967-1969
    Ray Rippelmeyer1196219620125.49181500039.147242471717001791952-53
    Dewey Robinson3197919810224.053001300053.142272442835002201975-77
    Dave Stieb161979199871761373.44443412141033032895.12572122511062251034166912951120721978
    Tom Timmermann619691974035353.78228441008235548.050825523042208315152623291960
    *ASG indicates number of All-Star Game selections
    Photo Store Coming SoonBuy Ticket