Desmar Jackson, Anthony Beane named Second-Team All-Conference

    Desmar Jackson

    Desmar Jackson
    Men's Basketball Home

     
    HEADLINES
    Grab a drumstick and let's talk Saluki Men's Basketball

    Men's Basketball hosts Olivet Nazarene in home opener on Saturday

    Men's Basketball cruises past UIC, 67-60

    RELATED LINKS
    Official Athletics Twitter
    Official Athletics Facebook
    Official Athletics YouTube
    Desktop Wallpapers
    NATIONAL COVERAGE

    CBSSports.com Hoops

    Top 25 Rankings

    Bracketology


    March 4, 2014

    Southern Illinois University guards Desmar Jackson and Anthony Beane were named to the Missouri Valley Conference All-Conference Second Team, the league announced Tuesday.

    They become the first Saluki players to earn All-Conference honors since 2008, when Randal Falker took home first-team honors and Bryan Mullins was named to the second team.

    Jackson finished second in the league in scoring average (18.8 points) and first in steals (2.4). The 6-foot-5 senior leads SIU in scoring, rebounding, assists, steals and free throws -- the only player in school history to lead all five categories. Jackson was also named to the MVC's All-Defensive team.

    Beane came on strong at the end of the season, winning the league's Player of the Week award three times. He averaged 14.6 points on the season and scored 20 or more in eight of the team's last 10 games.

    Wichita State dominated the all-league units as three WSU starters made the first team. Voting was conducted by coaches, sports information directors and a media panel (voters could not vote for their own student-athlete.)

    LARRY BIRD MVC PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Fred VanVleet, Wichita State
    NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Milton Doyle, Loyola
    FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Milton Doyle, Loyola
    DEFENSIVE MVP: Tekele Cotton, Wichita State
    SIXTH-MAN OF THE YEAR: Khristian Smith, Indiana State

    2014 All-Missouri Valley Conference Men's Basketball Team

    First Team Yr. Pos. Ht. Hometown
    Ron Baker, Wichita State So. G 6-3 Scott City (Kan.) High
    D.J. Balentine, Evansville So. G 6-2 Kokomo (Ind.) High
    Cleanthony Early, Wichita St. Sr. F 6-8 Middletown (N.Y.) Pine Bush HS / Sullivan JC
    Jake Odum, Indiana State Sr. G 6-4 Terre Haute (Ind.) South Vigo High
    Seth Tuttle, UNI Jr. F 6-8 Sheffield (Iowa) West Fork High
    Fred VanVleet, Wichita St. So. G 5-11 Rockford (Ill.) Auburn High

    Second Team
    Anthony Beane, S. Illinois So. G 6-2 Normal (Ill.) High
    Tekele Cotton, Wichita St. Jr. G 6-2 Marietta (Ga.) Whitefield Academy
    Jarmar Gulley, Missouri St. Sr. F 6-5 Beaumont (Texas) Central Medical Magnet
    Desmar Jackson, S. Illinois Sr. G 6-5 Warren (Ohio) Harding High / Wyoming
    Walt Lemon, Jr., Bradley Sr. G 6-3 Chicago (Ill.) Julian High

    Honorable-Mention Selections
    Manny Arop, Indiana St. Sr. G-F 6-5 Edmonton (Alberta) / St. Mary's Secondary Catholic / Gonzaga
    Richard Carter, Drake Sr. G 5-11 Detroit (Mich.) Cody High / Cloud County
    Milton Doyle, Loyola Fr. G 6-4 Chicago (Ill.) Marshall High / Kansas
    Daishon Knight, Illinois St. Jr. G 6-1 Baltimore (Md.) Lake Clifton High / Maine Ctrl. Institute / Odessa (Texas) College
     
    Egidijus Mockevicius, UE So. C 6-10 Kursenai (Lithuania) / Lithuanian Univ. of Educational Services

    All-Newcomer Team
    Darius Carter, Wichita St. Jr. F 6-7 Akron (Ohio) Firestone HS / Vincennes JC
    Milton Doyle, Loyola Fr. G 6-4 Chicago (Ill.) Marshall High / Kansas
    Daishon Knight, Illinois St. Jr. G 6-1 Baltimore (Md.) Lake Clifton High / Maine Ctrl. Institute / Odessa (Texas) College
     
    Reggie Lynch, Illinois St. Fr. C 6-10 Edina (Minn.) High
    Wes Washpun, UNI So. G 6-1 Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Washington HS / Tenn.

    All-Freshman Team
    Milton Doyle, Loyola Fr. G 6-4 Chicago (Ill.) Marshall High / Kansas
    Jeremy Morgan, UNI Fr. G 6-5 Coralville (Iowa) Iowa City West High
    Reggie Lynch, Illinois St. Fr. C 6-10 Edina (Minn.) High
    Austin Ruder, Missouri St. Fr. G 6-3 Nixa (Mo.) High
    Blake Simmons, Evansville Fr. G-F 6-5 Newburgh (Ind.) Castle High

    All-Defensive Team
    Tekele Cotton, Wichita St. Jr. G 6-2 Marietta (Ga.) Whitefield Academy
    Desmar Jackson, S. Illinois Sr. G 6-5 Warren (Ohio) Harding High / Wyoming
    Walt Lemon, Jr., Bradley Sr. G 6-3 Chicago (Ill.) Julian High
    Fred VanVleet, Wichita St. So. G 5-11 Rockford (Ill.) Auburn High
    Egidijus Mockevicius, UE So. C 6-10 Kursenai (Lithuania) / Lithuanian Univ. of Educational Services


     

     

    Saturday, Nov 29
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Carbondale, Ill. 3:05 PM Free Audio
    Wednesday, Dec 3
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Edwardsville, Ill. 7:00 PM Free Audio
    Saturday, Dec 6
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Carbondale, Ill. 7:35 PM Free Audio
    Wednesday, Dec 10
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Cape Girardeau, Mo. 7:00 PM Free Audio
    Sunday, Dec 14
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Carbondale, Ill. 3:05 PM Free Audio
    Tuesday, Dec 16
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Carbondale, Ill. 7:05 PM Free Audio
    Friday, Dec 19
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Carbondale, Ill. 7:05 PM Free Audio
    Monday, Dec 22
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Carbondale, Ill. 7:05 PM Free Audio
    Wednesday, Dec 31
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Carbondale, Ill. 5:05 PM Free Audio
    Saturday, Jan 3
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Peoria, Ill. 7:00 PM Free Audio
    SIU