Darren Brooks Receives Honorable Mention on AP's All-America Team




    Men's Basketball Home

     
    HEADLINES
    Men's Basketball preps for Kent State Invitational

    Anthony Beane's career-high 32 points leads Men's Basketball past Tennessee State, 84-67

    Men's Basketball plays at Tennessee State on Tuesday night

    RELATED LINKS
    Official Athletics Twitter
    Official Athletics Facebook
    Official Athletics YouTube
    Desktop Wallpapers
    NATIONAL COVERAGE

    CBSSports.com Hoops

    Top 25 Rankings

    Bracketology


    March 23, 2004

    By The Associated Press

    Southern Illinois University junior guard Darren Brooks received honorable mention on the Associated Press' All-America team announced Tuesday. Brooks led the Salukis in scoring, rebounding and assists as SIU made its third-straight appearance in the NCAA Tournament.

    FIRST TEAM

    Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph's, 5-11, 190, senior, Chester, Pa., 20.6 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 5.2 apg, 2.9 steals (72 first-place votes, 360 points).

    Emeka Okafor, Connecticut, 6-9, 252, junior, Houston, 18.1 ppg, 11.7 rpg, 60.1 fg pct, 4.3 blocks (72, 360).

    Lawrence Roberts, Mississippi State, 6-9, 230, junior, Houston, 16.9 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 51.9 fg pct (49, 308).

    Josh Childress, Stanford, 6-8, 205, junior, Los Angeles, 15.7 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 82.1 ft pct, 1.6 blocks (34, 235).

    Ryan Gomes, Providence, 6-7, 245, junior, Waterbury, Conn., 18.9 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 50.7 fg pct, 87.0 ft pct, 1.6 steals (24, 208).

    SECOND TEAM

    Devin Harris, Wisconsin, 6-3, 185, junior, Milwaukee, 36.3 minutes, 19.5 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 4.4 apg, 1.8 steals (15, 180).

    Julius Hodge, North Carolina State, 6-6, 191, junior, New York, 18.6 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 51.3 fg pct, 82.8 ft pct (15, 174).

    Luke Jackson, Oregon, 6-7, 215, senior, Creswell, Ore., 21.8 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 4.6 apg, 44.4 3-pt fg pct (16, 159).

    Andre Emmett, Texas Tech, 6-5, 225, senior, Dallas, 35.8 minutes, 20.0 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 52.9 fg pct (10, 142).

    Blake Stepp, Gonzaga, 6-4, 192, senior, Eugene, Ore., 14.7 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 6.7 apg, 40.7 3-pt fg pct, 83.1 ft pct (9, 140).

    THIRD TEAM

    Chris Duhon, Duke, 6-1, 185, senior, Slidell, La., 10.1 ppg, 6.1 apg, 2.3 steals (8, 125).

    John Lucas, Oklahoma State, 5-11, 152, junior, Houston, 15.3 ppg, 4.6 apg, 40.8 3-pt fg pct, 89.0 ft pct (10, 114).

    Hakim Warrick, Syracuse, 6-8, 205, junior, Wynnewood, Pa., 37.2 minutes, 19.8 ppg, 8.6 rpg, 50.8 fg pct (3, 103).

    Rashad McCants, North Carolina, 6-4, 207, sophomore, Asheville, N.C., 20.0 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 40.8 3-pt fg pct (3, 75).

    Wayne Simien, Kansas, 6-9, 250, junior, Leavenworth, Kan., 17.6 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 53.7 fg pct (3, 75).

    HONORABLE MENTION

    (In alphabetical order)

    Tony Allen, Oklahoma State; Rafael Araujo, BYU; Andre Barrett, Seton Hall; Odell Bradley, IUPUI; Darren Brooks, Southern Illinois.

    Dee Brown, Illinois; Antonio Burks, Memphis; Taylor Coppenrath, Vermont; Erik Daniels, Kentucky; Miah Davis, Pacific.

    Paul Davis, Michigan State; Greg Davis, Troy State; Luol Deng, Duke; Ike Diogu, Arizona State; B.J. Elder, Georgia Tech.

    Gerald Fitch, Kentucky; Luis Flores, Manhattan; Jason Forte, Brown; Matt Freije, Vanderbilt; Francisco Garcia, Louisville.

    Danny Gathings, High Point; Ben Gordon, Connecticut; David Harrison, Colorado; David Hawkins, Temple; Kris Humphries, Minnesota.

    LeRoy Hurd, Texas-San Antonio; Andre Iguodala, Arizona; Arthur Johnson, Missouri; Domonic Jones, Virginia Commonwealth; Carl Krauser, Pittsburgh.

    Jaime Lloreda, LSU; Bryant Matthews, Virginia Tech; Sean May, North Carolina; Attarrius Norwood, Mississippi Valley State; Dylan Page, Wisconsin-Milwaukee.

    Chris Paul, Wake Forest; Tim Pickett, Florida State; J.J. Redick, Duke; Anthony Roberson, Florida; Ron Robinson, Central Connecticut State.

    Austen Rowland, Lehigh; Romain Sato, Xavier; Alvin Snow, Eastern Washington; Kirk Snyder, Nevada; Chris Thomas, Notre Dame.

    Ronny Turiaf, Gonzaga; Cuthbert Victor, Murray State; Zakee Wadood, East Tennessee State; Nick Welch, Air Force; Mike Wells, Western Kentucky.

    Delonte West, Saint Joseph's; Mike Williams, Western Michigan; Shelden Williams, Duke; Thurman Zimmerman, South Carolina State.

     

     

    Friday, Nov 21
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Kent, Ohio 6:30 PM Free Audio
    Saturday, Nov 22
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Kent, Ohio 4:00 PM Free Audio
    Sunday, Nov 23
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Kent, Ohio 12:00 PM Free Audio
    Saturday, Nov 29
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Carbondale, Ill. 3:05 PM Free Audio
    Wednesday, Dec 3
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Edwardsville, Ill. 7:00 PM Free Audio
    Saturday, Dec 6
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Carbondale, Ill. 7:35 PM Free Audio
    Wednesday, Dec 10
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Cape Girardeau, Mo. 7:00 PM Free Audio
    Sunday, Dec 14
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Carbondale, Ill. 3:05 PM Free Audio
    Tuesday, Dec 16
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Carbondale, Ill. 7:05 PM Free Audio
    Friday, Dec 19
    SPORT LOCATION TIME MEDIA
    Men's Basketball Carbondale, Ill. 7:05 PM Free Audio
    SIU