Recap |  Photo Gallery 

Gamebook: Southern Illinois vs Murray State (12/17/2013 at Murray, Ky. (CFSB Center))


Box Score
Play-by-Play
Official Basketball Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Southern Illinois vs. Murray State
12/17/2013 7:00 p.m. at Murray, Ky. (CFSB Center)
Southern Illinois 65 (2-8)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
33Sean O'BrienF3-71-21-203348012232
04Davante DrinkardC1-60-00-022412012025
03Desmar JacksonG9-181-29-12134328010332
12Marcus FillyawG0-00-00-002230120114
25Anthony BeaneG2-81-25-7123210040132
00Mike Balogun1-30-23-40003500019
01Jalen Pendleton3-40-03-401119111026
21Tyler Smithpeters0-10-10-00001001017
22Bronson Verhines1-50-01-112343010113
23Bola Olaniyan0-00-00-00001001002
24Dawson Verhines0-00-00-03141010008
TEAM145
Totals20-523-922-30920292465313510200
FG %1st Half: 9-2733.3%2nd Half: 11-2544.0%Game: 20-5238.5%Deadball
Rebounds
4,1
3FG %1st Half: 1-425.0%2nd Half: 2-540.0%Game: 3-933.3%
FT %1st Half: 11-1478.6%2nd Half: 11-1668.8%Game: 22-3073.3%
Murray State 73 (5-5)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
02Jonathan FairellF2-40-02-432536021017
04Jarvis WilliamsF2-60-03-6191017030137
01Cameron PayneG7-184-104-5145122731037
23Dexter FieldsG2-61-33-415638430132
31Jeffery MossG3-61-32-302249220131
11C.J. Ford0-00-00-00224001009
12Tyler Rambo2-60-02-321316111016
22T.J. Sapp3-42-27-7022415121217
34Terron Gilmore0-00-00-00000000000
35Zay Henderson0-00-00-00000001004
TEAM505
Totals21-508-1823-321327402173151845200
FG %1st Half: 9-2339.1%2nd Half: 12-2744.4%Game: 21-5042.0%Deadball
Rebounds
4
3FG %1st Half: 4-944.4%2nd Half: 4-944.4%Game: 8-1844.4%
FT %1st Half: 11-1573.3%2nd Half: 12-1770.6%Game: 23-3271.9%
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
Southern Illinois303565
Murray State334073
Play-by-Play
Southern Illinois vs. Murray State
12/17/2013 7:00 p.m. at Murray, Ky. (CFSB Center)
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 1)
TimeScoreMarginHome/VisitorTimeScoreMarginHome/Visitor
19:442-0H 2GOOD! LAYUP by FAIRELL,JONATHAN [PNT]13:49SUB IN FIELDS,DEXTER
19:44 ASSIST by PAYNE,CAMERON 13:49SUB IN FORD,C.J.
19:10    MISS 3PTR by O'BRIEN,SEAN 13:49SUB OUT MOSS,JEFFERY
19:10REBOUND (DEF) by FIELDS,DEXTER13:49SUB OUT PAYNE,CAMERON
19:01MISS (LAYUP) by PAYNE,CAMERON13:29    MISS LAYUP by DRINKARD,DAVANTE
19:01 REBOUND by WILLIAMS,JARVIS (OFF)13:29REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,JARVIS
18:584-0H 4GOOD! DUNK by WILLIAMS,JARVIS [PNT]13:149-4H 5GOOD! 3PTR by FIELDS,DEXTER
18:27    MISS LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR 13:14 ASSIST by RAMBO,TYLER
18:27REBOUND (DEF) by FAIRELL,JONATHAN12:42    MISS LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR
18:206-0H 6GOOD! DUNK by WILLIAMS,JARVIS [PNT]12:42BLOCK by RAMBO,TYLER
18:20 ASSIST by FIELDS,DEXTER 12:40 REBOUND by WILLIAMS,JARVIS (DEF)
18:17     TIMEOUT by Team 12:33 TURNOVR by FIELDS,DEXTER
18:17    SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN12:31     STEAL by SMITHPETERS,TYLER
18:17    SUB OUT BEANE,ANTHONY12:209-7H 2    GOOD! 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY
17:57 FOUL by MOSS,JEFFERY (P1T1)12:20     ASSIST by PENDLETON,JALEN
17:57    MISS (FT) by JACKSON,DESMAR12:08 TURNOVR by FORD,C.J.
17:57     REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB) 12:08    SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN
17:57    MISS FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 12:08    SUB IN BALOGUN,MIKE
17:57REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,JARVIS12:08    SUB OUT JACKSON,DESMAR
17:20MISS 3PTR by PAYNE,CAMERON 12:08    SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN
17:20    REBOUND (DEF) by Team12:08SUB IN HENDERSON,ZAY
17:066-2H 4    GOOD! LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]12:08SUB OUT WILLIAMS,JARVIS
16:50 TURNOVR by FAIRELL,JONATHAN 11:49     TIMEOUT by Team
16:50 FOUL by FAIRELL,JONATHAN (P1T2)11:38    MISS LAYUP by BEANE,ANTHONY
16:34    MISS (LAYUP) by JACKSON,DESMAR11:38BLOCK by SAPP,T.J.
16:34     REBOUND by JACKSON,DESMAR (OFF)11:36 REBOUND by FORD,C.J. (DEF)
16:31 FOUL by PAYNE,CAMERON (P1T3)11:29MISS (LAYUP) by SAPP,T.J.
16:31    SUB IN VERHINES,BRONSON11:29 REBOUND by Team (OFF)
16:31    SUB IN SMITHPETERS,TYLER11:26    SUB IN VERHINES,BRONSON
16:31    SUB OUT FILLYAW,MARCUS11:26    SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE
16:31    SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE11:25 TURNOVR by SAPP,T.J.
16:13    MISS 3PTR by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 11:24     STEAL by BALOGUN,MIKE
16:13REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,JARVIS11:229-9T 1    GOOD! LAYUP by VERHINES,BRONSON [PNT]
16:10     FOUL by VERHINES,BRONSON (P1T1)11:22 FOUL by FORD,C.J. (P1T5)
15:46 TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,JARVIS 11:229-10V 1    GOOD FT SHOT by VERHINES,BRONSON
15:45     STEAL by O'BRIEN,SEAN 11:22SUB IN MOSS,JEFFERY
15:446-4H 2    GOOD! LAYUP by O'BRIEN,SEAN [PNT]11:22SUB IN WILLIAMS,JARVIS
15:25MISS 3PTR by PAYNE,CAMERON 11:22SUB IN PAYNE,CAMERON
15:25    REBOUND (DEF) by PENDLETON,JALEN11:22SUB OUT HENDERSON,ZAY
15:15    MISS LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR 11:22SUB OUT RAMBO,TYLER
15:15BLOCK by FAIRELL,JONATHAN11:22SUB OUT FORD,C.J.
15:13 REBOUND by MOSS,JEFFERY (DEF)11:0512-10H 2GOOD! 3PTR by MOSS,JEFFERY
15:08 TURNOVR by FAIRELL,JONATHAN 11:05 ASSIST by PAYNE,CAMERON
15:08 FOUL by FAIRELL,JONATHAN (P2T4)10:49     TURNOVR by SMITHPETERS,TYLER
15:08     TIMEOUT by Team 10:48 STEAL by FIELDS,DEXTER
15:08    SUB IN FILLYAW,MARCUS10:4614-10H 4GOOD! LAYUP by FIELDS,DEXTER [PNT]
15:08    SUB IN BEANE,ANTHONY10:2914-12H 2    GOOD! LAYUP by O'BRIEN,SEAN [PNT]
15:08    SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN10:11     FOUL by SMITHPETERS,TYLER (P1T4)
15:08    SUB OUT SMITHPETERS,TYLER10:1115-12H 3GOOD FT SHOT by SAPP,T.J.
15:08SUB IN SAPP,T.J.10:1116-12H 4GOOD FT SHOT by SAPP,T.J.
15:08SUB IN RAMBO,TYLER10:11    SUB IN JACKSON,DESMAR
15:08SUB OUT FIELDS,DEXTER10:11    SUB OUT SMITHPETERS,TYLER
15:08SUB OUT FAIRELL,JONATHAN09:52    MISS JUMPER by VERHINES,BRONSON
14:55    MISS JUMPER by VERHINES,BRONSON 09:52REBOUND (DEF) by MOSS,JEFFERY
14:55REBOUND (DEF) by PAYNE,CAMERON09:43     FOUL by VERHINES,BRONSON (P1T5)
14:29 TURNOVR by SAPP,T.J. 09:43MISS (FT) by WILLIAMS,JARVIS
14:28     STEAL by VERHINES,BRONSON 09:43 REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB)
14:25    MISS LAYUP by VERHINES,BRONSON 09:43MISS FT SHOT by WILLIAMS,JARVIS
14:25REBOUND (DEF) by SAPP,T.J.09:43    REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR
14:21     FOUL by FILLYAW,MARCUS (P1T2)09:43    SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE
14:21    SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE09:43    SUB OUT VERHINES,BRONSON
14:21    SUB OUT VERHINES,BRONSON09:18    MISS LAYUP by DRINKARD,DAVANTE
14:00     FOUL by FILLYAW,MARCUS (P1T3)09:18REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,JARVIS
14:00    SUB IN SMITHPETERS,TYLER09:12     FOUL by BALOGUN,MIKE (P1T6)
14:00    SUB OUT FILLYAW,MARCUS09:1217-12H 5GOOD FT SHOT by SAPP,T.J.
13:49 TURNOVR by PAYNE,CAMERON 09:1218-12H 6GOOD FT SHOT by SAPP,T.J.
Southern Illinois vs. Murray State
12/17/2013 7:00 p.m. at Murray, Ky. (CFSB Center)
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 2)
TimeScoreMarginHome/VisitorTimeScoreMarginHome/Visitor
09:12    SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN04:0927-26H 1    GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR
09:12    SUB OUT BALOGUN,MIKE04:09    SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN
09:12SUB IN RAMBO,TYLER04:09    SUB OUT JACKSON,DESMAR
09:12SUB OUT FIELDS,DEXTER03:34MISS LAYUP by RAMBO,TYLER
09:0118-14H 4    GOOD! LAYUP by BEANE,ANTHONY [PNT]03:34    BLOCK by DRINKARD,DAVANTE
09:01 FOUL by SAPP,T.J. (P1T6)03:32 REBOUND by RAMBO,TYLER (OFF)
09:0118-15H 3    GOOD FT SHOT by BEANE,ANTHONY 03:30MISS LAYUP by RAMBO,TYLER
08:4521-15H 6GOOD! 3PTR by SAPP,T.J. 03:30    REBOUND (DEF) by DRINKARD,DAVANTE
08:45 ASSIST by PAYNE,CAMERON 03:29 TIMEOUT by Team
08:19     TURNOVR by O'BRIEN,SEAN 03:07    MISS 3PTR by JACKSON,DESMAR
08:18 STEAL by SAPP,T.J. 03:07REBOUND (DEF) by FIELDS,DEXTER
08:16     FOUL by JACKSON,DESMAR (P1T7)02:58MISS (DUNK) by WILLIAMS,JARVIS
08:1622-15H 7GOOD FT SHOT by SAPP,T.J. 02:58 REBOUND by Team (OFF)
08:1623-15H 8GOOD FT SHOT by SAPP,T.J. 02:55    SUB IN JACKSON,DESMAR
08:03 FOUL by SAPP,T.J. (P2T7)02:55    SUB OUT VERHINES,DAWSON
08:0323-16H 7    GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 02:44MISS LAYUP by RAMBO,TYLER
08:03    MISS FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 02:44    REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR
08:03REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,JARVIS02:35     TURNOVR by PENDLETON,JALEN
08:03SUB IN FIELDS,DEXTER02:2430-26H 4GOOD! 3PTR by PAYNE,CAMERON
08:03SUB OUT SAPP,T.J.02:24 ASSIST by FIELDS,DEXTER
07:28MISS JUMPER by FIELDS,DEXTER 02:04    MISS (LAYUP) by JACKSON,DESMAR
07:28    REBOUND (DEF) by Team02:04     REBOUND by DRINKARD,DAVANTE (OFF)
07:27     TIMEOUT by Team 02:01    MISS TIPIN by DRINKARD,DAVANTE
07:27    SUB IN OLANIYAN,BOLA02:01REBOUND (DEF) by FIELDS,DEXTER
07:27    SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE02:01     FOUL by DRINKARD,DAVANTE (P1T11)
07:03 FOUL by MOSS,JEFFERY (P2T8)02:01MISS (FT) by FIELDS,DEXTER
07:0323-17H 6    GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 02:01 REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB)
07:0323-18H 5    GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 02:0131-26H 5GOOD FT SHOT by FIELDS,DEXTER
07:03SUB IN FORD,C.J.02:01    SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON
07:03SUB OUT MOSS,JEFFERY02:01    SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN
06:49 TURNOVR by FIELDS,DEXTER 01:52     TURNOVR by BEANE,ANTHONY
06:47     STEAL by JACKSON,DESMAR 01:34MISS LAYUP by RAMBO,TYLER
06:4423-20H 3    GOOD! LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]01:34    REBOUND (DEF) by BEANE,ANTHONY
06:18MISS (3PTR) by FIELDS,DEXTER01:27    MISS (JUMPER) by BEANE,ANTHONY
06:18 REBOUND by Team (OFF)01:27     REBOUND by VERHINES,DAWSON (OFF)
06:16     FOUL by O'BRIEN,SEAN (P1T8)01:21 FOUL by FORD,C.J. (P3T11)
06:1624-20H 4GOOD FT SHOT by WILLIAMS,JARVIS 01:2131-27H 4    GOOD FT SHOT by BEANE,ANTHONY
06:1625-20H 5GOOD FT SHOT by WILLIAMS,JARVIS 01:2131-28H 3    GOOD FT SHOT by BEANE,ANTHONY
05:59     TURNOVR by OLANIYAN,BOLA 01:21SUB IN HENDERSON,ZAY
05:59     FOUL by OLANIYAN,BOLA (P1T9)01:21SUB OUT FORD,C.J.
05:32     FOUL by PENDLETON,JALEN (P2T10)01:02MISS (3PTR) by PAYNE,CAMERON
05:3226-20H 6GOOD FT SHOT by RAMBO,TYLER 01:02 REBOUND by FIELDS,DEXTER (OFF)
05:3227-20H 7GOOD FT SHOT by RAMBO,TYLER 00:55 TURNOVR by FIELDS,DEXTER
05:32    SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE00:30    MISS (JUMPER) by JACKSON,DESMAR
05:32    SUB OUT OLANIYAN,BOLA00:30     REBOUND by DRINKARD,DAVANTE (OFF)
05:1527-22H 5    GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]00:28    MISS DUNK by DRINKARD,DAVANTE
04:58MISS DUNK by WILLIAMS,JARVIS 00:28REBOUND (DEF) by PAYNE,CAMERON
04:58    REBOUND (DEF) by BEANE,ANTHONY00:2433-28H 5GOOD! LAYUP by RAMBO,TYLER [PNT]
04:53 FOUL by FORD,C.J. (P2T9)00:24 ASSIST by PAYNE,CAMERON
04:5327-23H 4    GOOD FT SHOT by PENDLETON,JALEN 00:24     FOUL by BEANE,ANTHONY (P1T12)
04:5327-24H 3    GOOD FT SHOT by PENDLETON,JALEN 00:24MISS FT SHOT by RAMBO,TYLER
04:53    SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON00:24    REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR
04:53    SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN00:13    SUB IN SMITHPETERS,TYLER
04:28MISS 3PTR by PAYNE,CAMERON 00:13    SUB OUT VERHINES,DAWSON
04:28    REBOUND (DEF) by Team00:13SUB IN GILMORE,TERRON
04:09 FOUL by FIELDS,DEXTER (P1T10)00:13SUB OUT HENDERSON,ZAY
04:0927-25H 2    GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 00:0333-30H 3    GOOD! LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]
Southern Illinois 30, Murray State 33
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
1st PERIOD - only
Southern Illinois
Murray State
16
10
10
9
2
4
6
4
7
13
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 2
Southern Illinois vs. Murray State
12/17/2013 7:00 p.m. at Murray, Ky. (CFSB Center)
2nd PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 1)
TimeScoreMarginHome/VisitorTimeScoreMarginHome/Visitor
19:40 TURNOVR by PAYNE,CAMERON 15:13    MISS (JUMPER) by BEANE,ANTHONY
19:1133-32H 1    GOOD! LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]15:13     REBOUND by VERHINES,DAWSON (OFF)
19:02MISS LAYUP by WILLIAMS,JARVIS 15:08     FOUL by BEANE,ANTHONY (P1T6)
19:02    BLOCK by DRINKARD,DAVANTE15:08     TURNOVR by BEANE,ANTHONY
19:00     REBOUND by FILLYAW,MARCUS (DEF)14:55 TIMEOUT by Team
18:54     TURNOVR by FILLYAW,MARCUS 14:39MISS LAYUP by WILLIAMS,JARVIS
18:53 STEAL by WILLIAMS,JARVIS 14:39    REBOUND (DEF) by VERHINES,DAWSON
18:51 TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,JARVIS 14:29 FOUL by SAPP,T.J. (P3T1)
18:50     STEAL by FILLYAW,MARCUS 14:29    MISS (FT) by BEANE,ANTHONY
18:47    MISS 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY 14:29     REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB)
18:47REBOUND (DEF) by PAYNE,CAMERON14:29    MISS FT SHOT by BEANE,ANTHONY
18:38MISS DUNK by FAIRELL,JONATHAN 14:29REBOUND (DEF) by RAMBO,TYLER
18:38    REBOUND (DEF) by DRINKARD,DAVANTE14:29SUB IN RAMBO,TYLER
18:30    MISS LAYUP by O'BRIEN,SEAN 14:29SUB OUT SAPP,T.J.
18:30REBOUND (DEF) by FIELDS,DEXTER14:23MISS (3PTR) by FIELDS,DEXTER
18:22MISS JUMPER by PAYNE,CAMERON 14:23 REBOUND by RAMBO,TYLER (OFF)
18:22    REBOUND (DEF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN14:19 TURNOVR by RAMBO,TYLER
18:04    MISS LAYUP by BEANE,ANTHONY 14:18     STEAL by O'BRIEN,SEAN
18:04REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,JARVIS14:14     TURNOVR by BEANE,ANTHONY
17:5835-32H 3GOOD! LAYUP by PAYNE,CAMERON [PNT]14:14    SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN
17:37    MISS LAYUP by DRINKARD,DAVANTE 14:14    SUB IN FILLYAW,MARCUS
17:37REBOUND (DEF) by FAIRELL,JONATHAN14:14    SUB OUT VERHINES,DAWSON
17:3137-32H 5GOOD! LAYUP by MOSS,JEFFERY [PNT]14:14    SUB OUT BEANE,ANTHONY
17:31 ASSIST by PAYNE,CAMERON 13:59     FOUL by BALOGUN,MIKE (P1T7)
17:31     FOUL by FILLYAW,MARCUS (P1T1)13:59MISS FT SHOT by PAYNE,CAMERON
17:31MISS FT SHOT by MOSS,JEFFERY 13:59    REBOUND (DEF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN
17:31    REBOUND (DEF) by VERHINES,BRONSON13:4248-38H 10    GOOD! LAYUP by BALOGUN,MIKE [PNT]
17:31    SUB IN VERHINES,BRONSON13:19     FOUL by O'BRIEN,SEAN (P1T8)
17:31    SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN13:19MISS (FT) by WILLIAMS,JARVIS
17:31    SUB IN SMITHPETERS,TYLER13:19 REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB)
17:31    SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN13:1949-38H 11GOOD FT SHOT by WILLIAMS,JARVIS
17:31    SUB OUT FILLYAW,MARCUS13:19    SUB IN VERHINES,BRONSON
17:31    SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE13:19    SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE
17:1937-34H 3    GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]12:57 FOUL by RAMBO,TYLER (P1T2)
17:10     FOUL by JACKSON,DESMAR (P1T2)12:5749-39H 10    GOOD FT SHOT by BALOGUN,MIKE
17:1038-34H 4GOOD FT SHOT by MOSS,JEFFERY 12:5749-40H 9    GOOD FT SHOT by BALOGUN,MIKE
17:1039-34H 5GOOD FT SHOT by MOSS,JEFFERY 12:57SUB IN HENDERSON,ZAY
17:10SUB IN SAPP,T.J.12:57SUB IN FORD,C.J.
17:10SUB OUT FAIRELL,JONATHAN12:57SUB OUT FIELDS,DEXTER