Recap |  Photo Gallery 

Gamebook: Southern Illinois vs Illinois State (1/5/2014 at Doug Collins Court at Redbird Arena)


Box Score
Play-by-Play
Official Basketball Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Southern Illinois vs. Illinois State
1/5/2014 1:05 p.m. at Doug Collins Court at Redbird Arena
Southern Illinois 48 (4-11 (0-2 MVC))Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
33Sean O'BrienF3-70-22-315618310025
04Davante DrinkardC0-20-02-210102100018
03Desmar JacksonG7-141-14-6134219040429
12Marcus FillyawG2-51-30-004445220232
25Anthony BeaneG1-70-21-204433030033
00Mike Balogun0-40-30-00001010017
01Jalen Pendleton1-60-02-232504110117
11Colby Long1-21-20-00000300003
21Tyler Smithpeters0-10-10-00000000003
22Bronson Verhines2-40-00-212334000010
23Bola Olaniyan0-20-00-023530030118
24Dawson Verhines0-00-00-00000000005
TEAM213
Totals17-543-1411-17112435174881409200
FG %1st Half: 12-3435.3%2nd Half: 5-2025.0%Game: 17-5431.5%Deadball
Rebounds
3
3FG %1st Half: 2-825.0%2nd Half: 1-616.7%Game: 3-1421.4%
FT %1st Half: 5-862.5%2nd Half: 6-966.7%Game: 11-1764.7%
Illinois State 66 (8-6 (1-1 MVC))Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Reggie LynchC3-50-02-622448033016
01Paris LeeG0-20-20-034720440019
03Daishon KnightG3-112-70-013408310130
15Nick ZeisloftG1-21-20-003333000012
23Zach LoftonG5-114-74-4123118200229
00Kaza Keane2-60-10-002214520115
04Bobby Hunter3-62-47-7123115120425
05Jamaal Samuel0-00-00-00110000004
10John Jones3-40-01-201147011120
12Tony Wills1-20-01-106613120128
31Matt Stacho0-10-10-00000000002
TEAM033
Totals21-509-2415-208293717661615410200
FG %1st Half: 13-2748.1%2nd Half: 8-2334.8%Game: 21-5042.0%Deadball
Rebounds
2
3FG %1st Half: 5-1050.0%2nd Half: 4-1428.6%Game: 9-2437.5%
FT %1st Half: 7-887.5%2nd Half: 8-1266.7%Game: 15-2075.0%
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
Southern Illinois311748
Illinois State382866
Play-by-Play
Southern Illinois vs. Illinois State
1/5/2014 1:05 p.m. at Doug Collins Court at Redbird Arena
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 1)
TimeScoreMarginHome/VisitorTimeScoreMarginHome/Visitor
19:470-3V 3    GOOD! 3PTR by FILLYAW,MARCUS 13:49    SUB IN FILLYAW,MARCUS
19:47     ASSIST by O'BRIEN,SEAN 13:49    SUB OUT BALOGUN,MIKE
19:12MISS JUMPER by LYNCH,REGGIE 13:49    SUB OUT JACKSON,DESMAR
19:12    REBOUND (DEF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN13:3512-11H 1GOOD! DUNK by JONES,JOHN [PNT]
18:580-6V 6    GOOD! 3PTR by JACKSON,DESMAR 13:35 ASSIST by KEANE,KAZA
18:58     ASSIST by FILLYAW,MARCUS 13:32SUB IN KNIGHT,DAISHON
18:39MISS 3PTR by LEE,PARIS 13:32SUB OUT LOFTON,ZACH
18:39    REBOUND (DEF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN13:25    MISS JUMPER by PENDLETON,JALEN
18:250-8V 8    GOOD! LAYUP by O'BRIEN,SEAN [PNT]13:25REBOUND (DEF) by WILLS,TONY
18:25     ASSIST by DRINKARD,DAVANTE 13:20 TURNOVR by WILLS,TONY
18:25 FOUL by LEE,PARIS (P1T1)13:20    SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE
18:250-9V 9    GOOD FT SHOT by O'BRIEN,SEAN 13:20    SUB OUT VERHINES,BRONSON
18:25    SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN12:59     TURNOVR by FILLYAW,MARCUS
18:25    SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN12:58 STEAL by JONES,JOHN
18:08MISS JUMPER by LOFTON,ZACH 12:51MISS 3PTR by KEANE,KAZA
18:08    REBOUND (DEF) by FILLYAW,MARCUS12:51    REBOUND (DEF) by PENDLETON,JALEN
17:45 FOUL by ZEISLOFT,NICK (P1T2)12:4412-13V 1    GOOD! DUNK by BEANE,ANTHONY [PNT]
17:36    MISS LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN 12:44     ASSIST by PENDLETON,JALEN
17:36BLOCK by LYNCH,REGGIE12:1715-13H 2GOOD! 3PTR by HUNTER,BOBBY
17:35 REBOUND by KNIGHT,DAISHON (DEF)12:17 ASSIST by KNIGHT,DAISHON
17:283-9V 6GOOD! 3PTR by ZEISLOFT,NICK 11:46    MISS LAYUP by O'BRIEN,SEAN
17:28 ASSIST by LEE,PARIS 11:46REBOUND (DEF) by JONES,JOHN
17:14     TURNOVR by BEANE,ANTHONY 11:35MISS JUMPER by KNIGHT,DAISHON
17:06 TURNOVR by LEE,PARIS 11:35    REBOUND (DEF) by PENDLETON,JALEN
17:05     STEAL by FILLYAW,MARCUS 11:22    MISS 3PTR by FILLYAW,MARCUS
17:03    MISS LAYUP by FILLYAW,MARCUS 11:22REBOUND (DEF) by WILLS,TONY
17:03REBOUND (DEF) by ZEISLOFT,NICK11:1217-13H 4GOOD! LAYUP by KEANE,KAZA [PNT]
16:56MISS JUMPER by KNIGHT,DAISHON 10:48    MISS JUMPER by DRINKARD,DAVANTE
16:56    REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR10:48REBOUND (DEF) by WILLS,TONY
16:473-11V 8    GOOD! LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]10:36MISS 3PTR by HUNTER,BOBBY
16:22MISS (JUMPER) by LYNCH,REGGIE10:36    REBOUND (DEF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN
16:21 REBOUND by LOFTON,ZACH (OFF)10:2317-15H 2    GOOD! JUMPER by O'BRIEN,SEAN [PNT]
16:176-11V 5GOOD! 3PTR by KNIGHT,DAISHON 09:5819-15H 4GOOD! LAYUP by JONES,JOHN [PNT]
16:16 ASSIST by LOFTON,ZACH 09:58 ASSIST by KEANE,KAZA
16:00    MISS JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR 09:45     TURNOVR by FILLYAW,MARCUS
16:00REBOUND (DEF) by LEE,PARIS09:44 STEAL by HUNTER,BOBBY
15:56     FOUL by BEANE,ANTHONY (P1T1)09:4121-15H 6GOOD! LAYUP by KNIGHT,DAISHON [PNT]
15:56 TIMEOUT by Team 09:41 ASSIST by KEANE,KAZA
15:56    SUB IN BALOGUN,MIKE09:39     TIMEOUT by Team
15:56    SUB IN VERHINES,BRONSON09:39    SUB IN JACKSON,DESMAR
15:56    SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE09:39    SUB IN VERHINES,BRONSON
15:56    SUB OUT FILLYAW,MARCUS09:39    SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON
15:56SUB IN WILLS,TONY09:39    SUB OUT BEANE,ANTHONY
15:56SUB IN HUNTER,BOBBY09:39    SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN
15:56SUB OUT LEE,PARIS09:39    SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN
15:56SUB OUT ZEISLOFT,NICK09:39SUB IN ZEISLOFT,NICK
15:448-11V 3GOOD! LAYUP by LYNCH,REGGIE [PNT]09:39SUB IN LYNCH,REGGIE
15:44 ASSIST by HUNTER,BOBBY 09:39SUB IN LOFTON,ZACH
15:13    MISS 3PTR by BALOGUN,MIKE 09:39SUB IN LEE,PARIS
15:13REBOUND (DEF) by LYNCH,REGGIE09:39SUB OUT WILLS,TONY
14:57     FOUL by VERHINES,BRONSON (P1T2)09:39SUB OUT KEANE,KAZA
14:579-11V 2GOOD FT SHOT by LOFTON,ZACH 09:39SUB OUT HUNTER,BOBBY
14:5710-11V 1GOOD FT SHOT by LOFTON,ZACH 09:39SUB OUT JONES,JOHN
14:57SUB IN KEANE,KAZA09:08    MISS JUMPER by VERHINES,BRONSON
14:57SUB IN JONES,JOHN09:08BLOCK by LYNCH,REGGIE
14:57SUB OUT KNIGHT,DAISHON09:07     REBOUND by VERHINES,BRONSON (OFF)
14:57SUB OUT LYNCH,REGGIE09:0521-17H 4    GOOD! LAYUP by VERHINES,BRONSON [PNT]
14:39    MISS (3PTR) by BALOGUN,MIKE09:04 FOUL by ZEISLOFT,NICK (P2T3)
14:39     REBOUND by Team (OFF)09:04     TIMEOUT by Team
14:20     TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR 09:04    MISS FT SHOT by VERHINES,BRONSON
14:19 STEAL by KEANE,KAZA 09:04REBOUND (DEF) by KNIGHT,DAISHON
14:13MISS JUMPER by HUNTER,BOBBY 08:4723-17H 6GOOD! JUMPER by LYNCH,REGGIE [PNT]
14:13    REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR08:47 ASSIST by LEE,PARIS
13:52    MISS 3PTR by BALOGUN,MIKE 08:47     FOUL by VERHINES,BRONSON (P1T3)
13:52REBOUND (DEF) by Team08:47MISS FT SHOT by LYNCH,REGGIE
13:49    SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN08:47    REBOUND (DEF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN
Southern Illinois vs. Illinois State
1/5/2014 1:05 p.m. at Doug Collins Court at Redbird Arena
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 2)
TimeScoreMarginHome/VisitorTimeScoreMarginHome/Visitor
08:47    SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN03:57SUB IN LEE,PARIS
08:47    SUB IN BEANE,ANTHONY03:57SUB OUT HUNTER,BOBBY
08:47    SUB OUT VERHINES,BRONSON03:57SUB OUT JONES,JOHN
08:47    SUB OUT VERHINES,DAWSON03:42 FOUL by LYNCH,REGGIE (P2T7)
08:47SUB IN WILLS,TONY03:42    MISS (FT) by JACKSON,DESMAR
08:47SUB OUT ZEISLOFT,NICK03:42     REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB)
08:31    MISS (JUMPER) by JACKSON,DESMAR03:4228-27H 1    GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR
08:31     REBOUND by JACKSON,DESMAR (OFF)03:42SUB IN JONES,JOHN
08:2823-19H 4    GOOD! JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]03:42SUB IN WILLS,TONY
08:1126-19H 7GOOD! 3PTR by KNIGHT,DAISHON 03:42SUB OUT ZEISLOFT,NICK
08:11 ASSIST by LEE,PARIS 03:42SUB OUT LYNCH,REGGIE
07:45    MISS JUMPER by DRINKARD,DAVANTE 03:19 TURNOVR by KEANE,KAZA
07:45BLOCK by LYNCH,REGGIE03:18     STEAL by OLANIYAN,BOLA
07:44     REBOUND by O'BRIEN,SEAN (OFF)03:13     TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR
07:4026-21H 5    GOOD! LAYUP by O'BRIEN,SEAN [PNT]03:12 STEAL by LOFTON,ZACH
07:36 FOUL by LYNCH,REGGIE (P1T4)03:0830-27H 3GOOD! LAYUP by LOFTON,ZACH [PNT]
07:36 TURNOVR by LYNCH,REGGIE 03:08 ASSIST by KEANE,KAZA
07:36     TIMEOUT by Team 02:55    MISS JUMPER by PENDLETON,JALEN
07:18    MISS (3PTR) by BEANE,ANTHONY02:55BLOCK by JONES,JOHN
07:18     REBOUND by DRINKARD,DAVANTE (OFF)02:54 REBOUND by LEE,PARIS (DEF)
07:16 FOUL by WILLS,TONY (P1T5)02:53     FOUL by OLANIYAN,BOLA (P1T5)
06:5326-23H 3    GOOD! LAYUP by FILLYAW,MARCUS [PNT]02:53    SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN
06:53     ASSIST by O'BRIEN,SEAN 02:53    SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN
06:35MISS 3PTR by KNIGHT,DAISHON 02:53SUB IN KNIGHT,DAISHON
06:35    REBOUND (DEF) by BEANE,ANTHONY02:53SUB IN HUNTER,BOBBY
06:21    SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN02:53SUB OUT KEANE,KAZA
06:21    SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN02:53SUB OUT LEE,PARIS
06:21SUB IN HUNTER,BOBBY02:41     FOUL by OLANIYAN,BOLA (P1T6)
06:21SUB IN JONES,JOHN02:41    SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE
06:21SUB OUT LYNCH,REGGIE02:41    SUB OUT OLANIYAN,BOLA
06:21SUB OUT LEE,PARIS02:39 TURNOVR by HUNTER,BOBBY
06:00    MISS JUMPER by PENDLETON,JALEN 02:38     STEAL by JACKSON,DESMAR
06:00REBOUND (DEF) by HUNTER,BOBBY02:3730-29H 1    GOOD! DUNK by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]
05:32MISS 3PTR by LOFTON,ZACH 02:18MISS (JUMPER) by WILLS,TONY
05:32    REBOUND (DEF) by FILLYAW,MARCUS02:18 REBOUND by LEE,PARIS (OFF)
05:10    MISS (JUMPER) by JACKSON,DESMAR02:17MISS (JUMPER) by JONES,JOHN
05:10     REBOUND by PENDLETON,JALEN (OFF)02:17 REBOUND by KNIGHT,DAISHON (OFF)
05:0526-25H 1    GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]02:0632-29H 3GOOD! LAYUP by JONES,JOHN [PNT]
04:41     FOUL by FILLYAW,MARCUS (P2T4)02:06 ASSIST by WILLS,TONY
04:4127-25H 2GOOD FT SHOT by LOFTON,ZACH 01:54     TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR
04:4128-25H 3GOOD FT SHOT by LOFTON,ZACH 01:54 STEAL by HUNTER,BOBBY
04:41    SUB IN OLANIYAN,BOLA01:44 TURNOVR by WILLS,TONY
04:41    SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE01:44    SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON
04:41SUB IN KEANE,KAZA01:44    SUB OUT JACKSON,DESMAR
04:41SUB OUT KNIGHT,DAISHON01:34    MISS 3PTR by O'BRIEN,SEAN
04:34 FOUL by JONES,JOHN (P1T6)01:34REBOUND (DEF) by WILLS,TONY
04:34    MISS (FT) by JACKSON,DESMAR01:1635-29H 6GOOD! 3PTR by LOFTON,ZACH
04:34     REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB) 00:56 FOUL by JONES,JOHN (P2T8)
04:3428-26H 2    GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 00:5635-30H 5    GOOD FT SHOT by DRINKARD,DAVANTE
04:34SUB IN ZEISLOFT,NICK00:56SUB IN SAMUEL,JAMAAL
04:34SUB OUT WILLS,TONY00:56SUB OUT JONES,JOHN
04:11MISS JUMPER by KEANE,KAZA 00:5535-31H 4    GOOD FT SHOT by DRINKARD,DAVANTE
04:11    REBOUND (DEF) by OLANIYAN,BOLA00:55    SUB IN JACKSON,DESMAR
04:04    MISS (LAYUP) by JACKSON,DESMAR00:55    SUB OUT VERHINES,DAWSON
04:04     REBOUND by OLANIYAN,BOLA (OFF)00:44 TURNOVR by KNIGHT,DAISHON
04:01    MISS (JUMPER) by OLANIYAN,BOLA00:18    MISS LAYUP by BEANE,ANTHONY
04:01     REBOUND by PENDLETON,JALEN (OFF)00:18REBOUND (DEF) by SAMUEL,JAMAAL
03:59    MISS (JUMPER) by PENDLETON,JALEN00:00     FOUL by FILLYAW,MARCUS (P2T7)
03:59     REBOUND by OLANIYAN,BOLA (OFF)00:0036-31H 5GOOD FT SHOT by HUNTER,BOBBY
03:58     TIMEOUT by Team 00:0037-31H 6GOOD FT SHOT by HUNTER,BOBBY
03:57SUB IN LYNCH,REGGIE00:0038-31H 7GOOD FT SHOT by HUNTER,BOBBY
Southern Illinois vs. Illinois State
1/5/2014 1:05 p.m. at Doug Collins Court at Redbird Arena
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 3)
Southern Illinois 31, Illinois State 38
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
1st PERIOD - only
Southern Illinois
Illinois State
20
16
4
4
11
5
4
6
4
14
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 3
Southern Illinois vs. Illinois State
1/5/2014 1:05 p.m. at Doug Collins Court at Redbird Arena
2nd PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 1)
TimeScoreMarginHome/VisitorTimeScoreMarginHome/Visitor
19:42MISS 3PTR by ZEISLOFT,NICK 14:20    SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN
19:42    REBOUND (DEF) by FILLYAW,MARCUS14:20    SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN
19:35 FOUL by ZEISLOFT,NICK (P3T1)14:08    MISS JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR
19:3538-32H 6    GOOD FT SHOT by O'BRIEN,SEAN 14:08REBOUND (DEF) by LOFTON,ZACH
19:35    MISS FT SHOT by O'BRIEN,SEAN 13:49MISS LAYUP by KEANE,KAZA
19:35REBOUND (DEF) by Team13:49    REBOUND (DEF) by Team
19:35SUB IN WILLS,TONY13:46    SUB IN VERHINES,BRONSON
19:35SUB OUT ZEISLOFT,NICK13:46    SUB OUT FILLYAW,MARCUS
19:19MISS (3PTR) by LOFTON,ZACH13:46SUB IN KNIGHT,DAISHON
19:19 REBOUND by LEE,PARIS (OFF)13:46SUB OUT LOFTON,ZACH
19:12 TURNOVR by LEE,PARIS 13:14    MISS JUMPER by OLANIYAN,BOLA
19:11     STEAL by JACKSON,DESMAR 13:14REBOUND (DEF) by KEANE,KAZA
18:49    MISS JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR 13:0846-38H 8GOOD! LAYUP by HUNTER,BOBBY [PNT]
18:49REBOUND (DEF) by LEE,PARIS13:08 ASSIST by KEANE,KAZA
18:20MISS (3PTR) by LEE,PARIS13:00    MISS 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY
18:20 REBOUND by LYNCH,REGGIE (OFF)13:00REBOUND (DEF) by WILLS,TONY
18:13     FOUL by FILLYAW,MARCUS (P2T1)12:51MISS (JUMPER) by KNIGHT,DAISHON
18:13MISS (FT) by LYNCH,REGGIE12:51 REBOUND by HUNTER,BOBBY (OFF)
18:13 REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB) 12:26MISS JUMPER by KEANE,KAZA
18:13MISS FT SHOT by LYNCH,REGGIE 12:26    REBOUND (DEF) by BEANE,ANTHONY
18:13    REBOUND (DEF) by OLANIYAN,BOLA12:04     TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR
18:13    SUB IN OLANIYAN,BOLA12:03 STEAL by HUNTER,BOBBY
18:13    SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE12:01     FOUL by BEANE,ANTHONY (P1T3)
17:51 FOUL by LYNCH,REGGIE (P3T2)12:0147-38H 9GOOD FT SHOT by HUNTER,BOBBY
17:51SUB IN JONES,JOHN12:0148-38H 10GOOD FT SHOT by HUNTER,BOBBY
17:51SUB OUT LYNCH,REGGIE12:01    SUB IN FILLYAW,MARCUS
17:34    MISS JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY 12:01    SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN
17:34REBOUND (DEF) by KNIGHT,DAISHON12:01SUB IN LEE,PARIS
17:21MISS (3PTR) by KNIGHT,DAISHON12:01SUB OUT KEANE,KAZA
17:21 REBOUND by LEE,PARIS (OFF)11:33 FOUL by LEE,PARIS (P2T6)
17:04     FOUL by JACKSON,DESMAR (P1T2)11:33     TIMEOUT by Team
17:04    SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE11:33    SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN
17:04    SUB OUT OLANIYAN,BOLA11:33    SUB IN BALOGUN,MIKE
17:03 TURNOVR by LEE,PARIS 11:33    SUB OUT JACKSON,DESMAR
17:02     STEAL by JACKSON,DESMAR 11:33    SUB OUT BEANE,ANTHONY