Final Stats

Recap |  Photo Gallery 

Gamebook: SIUE vs Southern Illinois (12/23/2013 at Carbondale, IL)


Box Score
Play-by-Play
Official Basketball Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
SIUE vs. Southern Illinois
12/23/2013 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
SIUE 57 (2-10)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
25Ray LesterF2-20-04-613448020215
02Maurice WiltzG1-61-43-400026110124
04Tim JohnsonG3-82-51-102229231025
23Rozell NunnG3-81-20-115627120020
32Donivine StewartG0-60-21-222431120024
01Kris Davis2-60-12-411216000119
03Keaton Jackson0-00-02-204422011014
05Grant Fiorentinos1-40-02-201114000112
10Cameron Craig1-31-20-001113110012
15Christian Salecich2-51-22-200017000015
30Michael Messer1-30-12-200024110120
TEAM123
Totals16-516-1919-2662127215771326200
FG %1st Half: 6-2326.1%2nd Half: 10-2835.7%Game: 16-5131.4%Deadball
Rebounds
4
3FG %1st Half: 3-933.3%2nd Half: 3-1030.0%Game: 6-1931.6%
FT %1st Half: 5-683.3%2nd Half: 14-2070.0%Game: 19-2673.1%
Southern Illinois 74 (4-8)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
33Sean O'BrienF3-30-00-003336010220
04Davante DrinkardC2-30-00-003334000016
03Desmar JacksonG3-60-27-11088213801230
12Marcus FillyawG3-31-14-5033111420225
25Anthony BeaneG4-71-20-001149030124
00Mike Balogun1-50-30-001112100015
01Jalen Pendleton10-150-00-1426220140122
11Colby Long0-20-20-00000011006
21Tyler Smithpeters0-00-00-00000010001
22Bronson Verhines1-20-01-103343012020
23Bola Olaniyan3-40-00-004416000116
24Dawson Verhines0-00-00-00111001005
TEAM0331
Totals30-502-1012-18432362274161439200
FG %1st Half: 16-2857.1%2nd Half: 14-2263.6%Game: 30-5060.0%Deadball
Rebounds
1
3FG %1st Half: 1-520.0%2nd Half: 1-520.0%Game: 2-1020.0%
FT %1st Half: 6-1060.0%2nd Half: 6-875.0%Game: 12-1866.7%
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
SIUE203757
Southern Illinois393574
Play-by-Play
SIUE vs. Southern Illinois
12/23/2013 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 1)
TimeScoreMarginHome/VisitorTimeScoreMarginHome/Visitor
19:492-0H 2GOOD! LAYUP by O'BRIEN,SEAN [PNT]12:46    SUB OUT STEWART,DONIVINE
19:49 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR 12:35 FOUL by VERHINES,BRONSON (P1T3)
19:342-3V 1    GOOD! 3PTR by NUNN,ROZELL 12:35SUB IN JACKSON,DESMAR
19:34     ASSIST by WILTZ,MAURICE 12:35SUB OUT VERHINES,BRONSON
19:144-3H 1GOOD! JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY 12:35    SUB IN JOHNSON,TIM
19:05 FOUL by BEANE,ANTHONY (P1T1)12:35    SUB OUT SALECICH,CHRISTIAN
19:054-4T 1    GOOD FT SHOT by WILTZ,MAURICE 12:22    MISS DUNK by JOHNSON,TIM
19:05SUB IN SMITHPETERS,TYLER12:22REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR
19:05SUB OUT BEANE,ANTHONY12:1617-7H 10GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]
19:05    For SIUE:02,04,23,25,3212:16 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR
19:054-5V 1    GOOD FT SHOT by WILTZ,MAURICE 11:50     TURNOVR by JOHNSON,TIM
18:426-5H 1GOOD! LAYUP by DRINKARD,DAVANTE [PNT]11:49 STEAL by BEANE,ANTHONY
18:42 ASSIST by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 11:3719-7H 12GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]
18:30    MISS 3PTR by JOHNSON,TIM 11:37 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR
18:30REBOUND (DEF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN11:37     TIMEOUT by Team
18:24SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN11:37SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN
18:24SUB OUT SMITHPETERS,TYLER11:37SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN
18:108-5H 3GOOD! JUMPER by DRINKARD,DAVANTE [PNT]11:37    For SIUE:01,02,04,23,25
18:10 ASSIST by FILLYAW,MARCUS 11:22 FOUL by DRINKARD,DAVANTE (P1T4)
17:51    SUB IN DAVIS,KRIS11:11    MISS JUMPER by WILTZ,MAURICE
17:51    SUB OUT WILTZ,MAURICE11:11REBOUND (DEF) by DRINKARD,DAVANTE
17:438-7H 1    GOOD! JUMPER by NUNN,ROZELL 10:33 TURNOVR by FILLYAW,MARCUS
17:24 TURNOVR by O'BRIEN,SEAN 10:31     STEAL by LESTER,RAY
17:24 FOUL by O'BRIEN,SEAN (P1T2)10:18    MISS JUMPER by NUNN,ROZELL
17:05    MISS 3PTR by JOHNSON,TIM 10:18REBOUND (DEF) by DRINKARD,DAVANTE
17:05REBOUND (DEF) by PENDLETON,JALEN10:11For Southern Illinois:03,04,12,25,33
16:52MISS 3PTR by JACKSON,DESMAR 10:11    SUB IN STEWART,DONIVINE
16:52    REBOUND (DEF) by NUNN,ROZELL10:11    SUB OUT DAVIS,KRIS
16:43     TURNOVR by NUNN,ROZELL 10:11SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN
16:43For Southern Illinois:01,03,04,22,2510:11SUB OUT FILLYAW,MARCUS
16:43    For SIUE:01,03,15,30,3210:11    SUB IN CRAIG,CAMERON
16:32     FOUL by SALECICH,CHRISTIAN (P1T1)10:11    SUB OUT WILTZ,MAURICE
16:1110-7H 3GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]10:09     FOUL by JOHNSON,TIM (P2T3)
15:49    MISS JUMPER by SALECICH,CHRISTIAN 10:09MISS (FT) by JACKSON,DESMAR
15:49REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR10:09 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB)
15:25MISS (LAYUP) by PENDLETON,JALEN10:09SUB IN BALOGUN,MIKE
15:25 REBOUND by PENDLETON,JALEN (OFF)10:09SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN
15:20MISS JUMPER by VERHINES,BRONSON 10:09MISS FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR
15:20    REBOUND (DEF) by DAVIS,KRIS10:09    REBOUND (DEF) by NUNN,ROZELL
14:56    MISS 3PTR by STEWART,DONIVINE 09:53     TURNOVR by STEWART,DONIVINE
14:56REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR09:52 STEAL by JACKSON,DESMAR
14:4712-7H 5GOOD! LAYUP by VERHINES,BRONSON [PNT]09:4721-7H 14GOOD! LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]
14:47     FOUL by DAVIS,KRIS (P1T2)09:34     TURNOVR by STEWART,DONIVINE
14:47 TIMEOUT by Team 09:33 STEAL by JACKSON,DESMAR
14:47For Southern Illinois:01,22,23,25,3309:30MISS DUNK by JACKSON,DESMAR
14:47    SUB IN WILTZ,MAURICE09:30    BLOCK by JOHNSON,TIM
14:47    SUB OUT DAVIS,KRIS09:30     REBOUND by CRAIG,CAMERON (DEF)
14:4713-7H 6GOOD FT SHOT by VERHINES,BRONSON 09:21    MISS LAYUP by NUNN,ROZELL
14:14    MISS JUMPER by SALECICH,CHRISTIAN 09:21REBOUND (DEF) by DRINKARD,DAVANTE
14:14REBOUND (DEF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN09:08     FOUL by LESTER,RAY (P2T4)
13:4215-7H 8GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]09:08SUB IN OLANIYAN,BOLA
13:24    MISS LAYUP by STEWART,DONIVINE 09:08SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE
13:24BLOCK by VERHINES,BRONSON08:5823-7H 16GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]
13:24 REBOUND by VERHINES,BRONSON (DEF)08:56     TIMEOUT by Team
12:49MISS JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY 08:56SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN
12:49    REBOUND (DEF) by Team08:56SUB OUT JACKSON,DESMAR
12:46For Southern Illinois:01,04,12,22,2508:56    For SIUE:04,10,23,25,32
12:46    SUB IN DAVIS,KRIS08:4823-9H 14    GOOD! LAYUP by NUNN,ROZELL [PNT]
SIUE vs. Southern Illinois
12/23/2013 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 2)
TimeScoreMarginHome/VisitorTimeScoreMarginHome/Visitor
08:29     FOUL by NUNN,ROZELL (P1T5)03:41REBOUND (DEF) by PENDLETON,JALEN
08:29For Southern Illinois:00,01,23,25,3303:41     FOUL by JACKSON,KEATON (P1T9)
08:29    SUB IN SALECICH,CHRISTIAN03:41 TIMEOUT by Team
08:29    SUB OUT JOHNSON,TIM03:41For Southern Illinois:00,01,03,04,12
08:25     FOUL by STEWART,DONIVINE (P1T6)03:41    For SIUE:01,03,04,10,30
08:15 TURNOVR by PENDLETON,JALEN 03:41MISS FT SHOT by PENDLETON,JALEN
08:13     STEAL by LESTER,RAY 03:41    REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,KEATON
08:04    MISS 3PTR by NUNN,ROZELL 03:30 FOUL by PENDLETON,JALEN (P1T7)
08:04REBOUND (DEF) by BEANE,ANTHONY03:30    SUB IN WILTZ,MAURICE
07:55MISS LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN 03:30    SUB OUT CRAIG,CAMERON
07:55    REBOUND (DEF) by Team03:3029-16H 13    GOOD FT SHOT by MESSER,MICHAEL
07:52     TIMEOUT by Team 03:3029-17H 12    GOOD FT SHOT by MESSER,MICHAEL
07:52For Southern Illinois:00,03,12,23,3303:2331-17H 14GOOD! JUMPER by BALOGUN,MIKE [PNT]
07:52    For SIUE:10,15,23,25,3203:13     TURNOVR by MESSER,MICHAEL
07:38    MISS JUMPER by NUNN,ROZELL 03:12 STEAL by PENDLETON,JALEN
07:38REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR03:1033-17H 16GOOD! DUNK by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]
07:19MISS LAYUP by BALOGUN,MIKE 02:50    MISS 3PTR by WILTZ,MAURICE
07:19    REBOUND (DEF) by NUNN,ROZELL02:50REBOUND (DEF) by FILLYAW,MARCUS
07:11 FOUL by O'BRIEN,SEAN (P2T5)02:27MISS LAYUP by DRINKARD,DAVANTE
07:11    SUB IN MESSER,MICHAEL02:27    BLOCK by JACKSON,KEATON
07:11    SUB OUT NUNN,ROZELL02:27     REBOUND by JACKSON,KEATON (DEF)
07:11SUB IN VERHINES,BRONSON02:1833-19H 14    GOOD! LAYUP by DAVIS,KRIS [PNT]
07:11SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN01:5535-19H 16GOOD! DUNK by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]
07:11    For SIUE:10,15,25,30,3201:55 ASSIST by FILLYAW,MARCUS
07:08     TURNOVR by LESTER,RAY 01:30     TURNOVR by JACKSON,KEATON
07:07 STEAL by FILLYAW,MARCUS 01:28 STEAL by FILLYAW,MARCUS
07:04     FOUL by CRAIG,CAMERON (P1T7)01:2537-19H 18GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]
07:0424-9H 15GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 01:25 ASSIST by FILLYAW,MARCUS
07:04For Southern Illinois:00,03,12,22,2301:21     TIMEOUT by Team
07:04    SUB IN DAVIS,KRIS01:21For Southern Illinois:00,01,03,11,22
07:04    SUB OUT STEWART,DONIVINE01:21    For SIUE:02,04,05,23,32
07:0425-9H 16GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 01:09    MISS LAYUP by FIORENTINOS,GRANT
06:4125-12H 13    GOOD! 3PTR by SALECICH,CHRISTIAN 01:09REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR
06:41     ASSIST by CRAIG,CAMERON 01:01     FOUL by JOHNSON,TIM (P2T10)
06:20MISS 3PTR by BALOGUN,MIKE 01:01For Southern Illinois:00,01,03,11,22
06:20    REBOUND (DEF) by LESTER,RAY01:01    For SIUE:02,04,05,23,32
06:0325-15H 10    GOOD! 3PTR by CRAIG,CAMERON 01:0138-19H 19GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR
06:03     ASSIST by MESSER,MICHAEL 01:01For Southern Illinois:00,01,03,11,22
05:3428-15H 13GOOD! 3PTR by FILLYAW,MARCUS 01:01    SUB IN SALECICH,CHRISTIAN
05:34 ASSIST by BALOGUN,MIKE 01:01    SUB OUT JOHNSON,TIM
05:14    MISS JUMPER by DAVIS,KRIS 01:0139-19H 20GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR
05:14REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR01:01SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON
05:03     FOUL by LESTER,RAY (P2T8)01:01SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN
05:0329-15H 14GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 00:50 FOUL by JACKSON,DESMAR (P1T8)
05:03For Southern Illinois:01,03,04,12,2500:50    MISS (FT) by STEWART,DONIVINE
05:03    For SIUE:01,03,04,10,3000:50     REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB)
05:03MISS FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 00:5039-20H 19    GOOD FT SHOT by STEWART,DONIVINE
05:03    REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,KEATON00:24MISS 3PTR by BALOGUN,MIKE
04:39     TURNOVR by JOHNSON,TIM 00:24    REBOUND (DEF) by STEWART,DONIVINE
04:19MISS LAYUP by BEANE,ANTHONY 00:16    MISS JUMPER by STEWART,DONIVINE
04:19    REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,KEATON00:16BLOCK by VERHINES,BRONSON
04:12 FOUL by BEANE,ANTHONY (P2T6)00:16 REBOUND by VERHINES,BRONSON (DEF)
04:12SUB IN BALOGUN,MIKE00:14 TIMEOUT by Team
04:12SUB OUT BEANE,ANTHONY00:04MISS 3PTR by LONG,COLBY
04:12    For SIUE:01,03,04,10,3000:04    REBOUND (DEF) by NUNN,ROZELL
03:41    MISS 3PTR by CRAIG,CAMERON
SIUE vs. Southern Illinois
12/23/2013 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 3)
SIUE 20, Southern Illinois 39
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
1st PERIOD - only
SIUE
Southern Illinois
4
28
0
12
0
0
2
10
10
19
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 3
SIUE vs. Southern Illinois
12/23/2013 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
2nd PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 1)
TimeScoreMarginHome/VisitorTimeScoreMarginHome/Visitor
20:00For Southern Illinois:03,04,12,25,3314:10    For SIUE:01,02,03,15,30
20:00    For SIUE:02,04,23,25,3214:10    MISS FT SHOT by DAVIS,KRIS
20:00For Southern Illinois:03,04,12,25,3314:10REBOUND (DEF) by Team
20:00    For SIUE:02,04,23,25,3213:4748-30H 18GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]
19:40    MISS (LAYUP) by STEWART,DONIVINE13:47 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR
19:40     REBOUND by LESTER,RAY (OFF)13:37    MISS JUMPER by MESSER,MICHAEL
19:3739-22H 17    GOOD! LAYUP by LESTER,RAY [PNT]13:37REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR
19:37 FOUL by DRINKARD,DAVANTE (P2T1)13:29 TURNOVR by VERHINES,BRONSON
19:37    MISS FT SHOT by NUNN,ROZELL 13:29 FOUL by VERHINES,BRONSON (P2T5)
19:37REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR13:29SUB IN OLANIYAN,BOLA
19:17 TURNOVR by BEANE,ANTHONY 13:29SUB OUT VERHINES,BRONSON
19:0339-24H 15    GOOD! LAYUP by LESTER,RAY [PNT]13:29    For SIUE:01,02,03,15,30
19:03     ASSIST by JOHNSON,TIM 13:11    MISS 3PTR by MESSER,MICHAEL
18:2641-24H 17GOOD! JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR 13:11REBOUND (DEF) by FILLYAW,MARCUS
18:12     TURNOVR by LESTER,RAY 13:0150-30H 20GOOD! LAYUP by OLANIYAN,BOLA [PNT]
18:12     FOUL by LESTER,RAY (P3T1)13:01 ASSIST by PENDLETON,JALEN
18:12SUB IN VERHINES,BRONSON12:55     TIMEOUT by Team
18:12SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE12:55SUB IN BEANE,ANTHONY
18:12    SUB IN FIORENTINOS,GRANT12:55SUB OUT FILLYAW,MARCUS
18:12    SUB OUT LESTER,RAY12:55    For SIUE:01,05,10,15,23
17:5044-24H 20GOOD! 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY 12:25    MISS JUMPER by FIORENTINOS,GRANT
17:50 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR 12:25REBOUND (DEF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN
17:33 FOUL by FILLYAW,MARCUS (P1T2)12:12 TURNOVR by PENDLETON,JALEN
17:33    MISS (FT) by WILTZ,MAURICE11:58     TURNOVR by CRAIG,CAMERON
17:33     REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB) 11:58 TIMEOUT by Team
17:3344-25H 19    GOOD FT SHOT by WILTZ,MAURICE 11:57For Southern Illinois:01,03,23,25,33
17:33SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN11:57    For SIUE:01,05,10,15,23
17:33SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN11:35MISS (LAYUP) by OLANIYAN,BOLA
17:13 TURNOVR by PENDLETON,JALEN 11:35 REBOUND by PENDLETON,JALEN (OFF)
17:13 FOUL by PENDLETON,JALEN (P2T3)11:3452-30H 22GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]
16:5344-27H 17    GOOD! JUMPER by FIORENTINOS,GRANT [PNT]11:15    MISS LAYUP by CRAIG,CAMERON
16:40 TURNOVR by FILLYAW,MARCUS 11:15BLOCK by JACKSON,DESMAR
16:38     STEAL by WILTZ,MAURICE 11:15     REBOUND by NUNN,ROZELL (OFF)
16:3244-30H 14    GOOD! 3PTR by JOHNSON,TIM 11:10    MISS LAYUP by NUNN,ROZELL
16:32     ASSIST by NUNN,ROZELL 11:10REBOUND (DEF) by Team
15:54MISS 3PTR by JACKSON,DESMAR 11:0554-30H 24GOOD! LAYUP by OLANIYAN,BOLA [PNT]
15:54    REBOUND (DEF) by STEWART,DONIVINE11:05 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR
15:37    MISS JUMPER by FIORENTINOS,GRANT 10:33     TURNOVR by NUNN,ROZELL
15:37REBOUND (DEF) by VERHINES,BRONSON10:32 STEAL by O'BRIEN,SEAN
15:15MISS (LAYUP) by PENDLETON,JALEN10:29 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR
15:15 REBOUND by PENDLETON,JALEN (OFF)10:2856-30H 26GOOD! LAYUP by BEANE,ANTHONY [PNT]
15:14     FOUL by NUNN,ROZELL (P1T2)10:1856-32H 24    GOOD! JUMPER by SALECICH,CHRISTIAN
15:13For Southern Illinois:01,03,12,22,2509:59     FOUL by FIORENTINOS,GRANT (P1T4)
15:13    For SIUE:02,03,04,30,3209:59For Southern Illinois:01,03,23,25,33
15:12 TIMEOUT by Team 09:59    For SIUE:01,02,04,05,23
15:0446-30H 16GOOD! LAYUP by FILLYAW,MARCUS [PNT]09:49MISS (JUMPER) by PENDLETON,JALEN
14:35    MISS LAYUP by STEWART,DONIVINE 09:49 REBOUND by PENDLETON,JALEN (OFF)
14:35REBOUND (DEF) by FILLYAW,MARCUS09:46MISS LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN
14:26     FOUL by WILTZ,MAURICE (P1T3)09:46    REBOUND (DEF) by FIORENTINOS,GRANT
14:26For Southern Illinois:01,03,12,22,2509:34     TURNOVR by WILTZ,MAURICE
14:26    For SIUE:01,02,03,15,3009:31 STEAL by OLANIYAN,BOLA
14:14 TURNOVR by PENDLETON,JALEN 09:22MISS 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY
14:13     STEAL by DAVIS,KRIS