Recap |  Photo Gallery 

Gamebook: Northern Iowa vs Southern Illinois (1/14/2014 at Carbondale, IL)


Box Score
Play-by-Play
Official Basketball Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Northern Iowa vs. Southern Illinois
1/14/2014 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
Northern Iowa 66 (9-8, 3-2 MVC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
04Chip RankF1-41-20-010113200027
10Seth TuttleF9-190-16-7369224320032
01Deon MitchellG3-91-31-102218310236
05Matt BohannonG4-84-80-0033312100136
11Wes WashpunG3-51-12-210139340129
12Marvin Singleton0-00-00-00000001005
14Nate Buss4-100-10-021348110116
20Jeremy Morgan1-20-10-001112110013
21Matt Morrison0-00-00-00110010006
TEAM415
Totals25-577-179-101115261566151005200
FG %1st Half: 14-2850.0%2nd Half: 11-2937.9%Game: 25-5743.9%Deadball
Rebounds
0
3FG %1st Half: 4-850.0%2nd Half: 3-933.3%Game: 7-1741.2%
FT %1st Half: 4-580.0%2nd Half: 5-5100.0%Game: 9-1090.0%
Southern Illinois 68 (6-12, 2-3 MVC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
33Sean O'BrienF6-111-12-2336115001231
04Davante DrinkardC0-30-00-011210232026
03Desmar JacksonG7-140-25-53811219443135
24Dawson VerhinesG0-10-12-202212110022
25Anthony BeaneG6-112-40-0134214320135
00Mike Balogun1-21-20-00000300005
01Jalen Pendleton2-80-01-121345020115
21Tyler Smithpeters1-11-15-600018010117
22Bronson Verhines1-10-00-012322100014
TEAM325
Totals24-525-1115-161422361468111366200
FG %1st Half: 9-2832.1%2nd Half: 15-2462.5%Game: 24-5246.2%Deadball
Rebounds
0
3FG %1st Half: 1-616.7%2nd Half: 4-580.0%Game: 5-1145.5%
FT %1st Half: 6-6100.0%2nd Half: 9-1090.0%Game: 15-1693.8%
Officials: Paul Janssen, Kelly Self, Rick Randall
Technical Fouls: Northern Iowa-None. Southern Illinois-None.
Attendance: 4278
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
UNI30129210
Northern Iowa363066
SIU261515618
Southern Illinois254368
Score Tied - 2 times.
Last FG - Northern Iowa 2nd-04:49,Southern Illinois 2nd-00:07.
Largest lead - Northern Iowa by 17 1st-01:18, Southern Illinois by 6 1st-17:08Lead Changed - 1 times.
Northern Iowa vs. Southern Illinois
1/14/2014 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
Play-by-Play
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Northern Iowa
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR19:31MISS LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
MISS (LAYUP) by O'BRIEN,SEAN19:10
 REBOUND by O'BRIEN,SEAN (OFF)19:10
GOOD! LAYUP by O'BRIEN,SEAN [PNT]19:062-0H 2
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR18:40MISS LAYUP by MITCHELL,DEON
 TURNOVR by DRINKARD,DAVANTE 18:28
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR18:13MISS LAYUP by MITCHELL,DEON
MISS LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR 18:06REBOUND (DEF) by TUTTLE,SETH
17:55MISS (3PTR) by TUTTLE,SETH
17:55 REBOUND by WASHPUN,WES (OFF)
17:51 TURNOVR by WASHPUN,WES
GOOD! LAYUP by O'BRIEN,SEAN [PNT]17:224-0H 4
 ASSIST by DRINKARD,DAVANTE 17:22
17:14 TURNOVR by WASHPUN,WES
 STEAL by O'BRIEN,SEAN 17:13
GOOD! LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]17:086-0H 6
17:05 TIMEOUT by Team
16:526-3H 3GOOD! 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
16:52 ASSIST by TUTTLE,SETH
GOOD! JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY 16:328-3H 5
SUB IN VERHINES,BRONSON16:02
SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN16:02
16:02For Northern Iowa:01,05,10,14,20
16:028-6H 2GOOD! 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
16:02 ASSIST by MITCHELL,DEON
GOOD! JUMPER by PENDLETON,JALEN 16:0210-6H 4
SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN15:53
SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE15:53
15:53For Northern Iowa:01,05,10,14,20
15:5110-8H 2GOOD! LAYUP by BUSS,NATE [PNT]
15:51 ASSIST by TUTTLE,SETH
MISS (LAYUP) by PENDLETON,JALEN15:35
 REBOUND by PENDLETON,JALEN (OFF)15:35
MISS LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN 15:33REBOUND (DEF) by BOHANNON,MATT
 FOUL by BEANE,ANTHONY (P1T1)14:57
14:57 TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN14:57
SUB OUT VERHINES,DAWSON14:57
14:57For Northern Iowa:05,11,12,14,20
14:48 TURNOVR by BUSS,NATE
MISS (JUMPER) by O'BRIEN,SEAN14:20
 REBOUND by Team (OFF)14:20
MISS 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY 13:59REBOUND (DEF) by BUSS,NATE
13:31MISS (LAYUP) by WASHPUN,WES
13:31 REBOUND by Team (OFF)
REBOUND (DEF) by VERHINES,BRONSON13:27MISS JUMPER by BUSS,NATE
MISS 3PTR by JACKSON,DESMAR 13:04REBOUND (DEF) by MORGAN,JEREMY
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR12:36MISS JUMPER by WASHPUN,WES
 TURNOVR by BEANE,ANTHONY 12:11
SUB IN BALOGUN,MIKE12:11
SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN12:11
12:11For Northern Iowa:01,10,11,14,20
11:56 TURNOVR by MORGAN,JEREMY
 STEAL by PENDLETON,JALEN 11:55
MISS (LAYUP) by PENDLETON,JALEN11:53
 REBOUND by JACKSON,DESMAR (OFF)11:53
11:50 FOUL by WASHPUN,WES (P1T1)
 TIMEOUT by Team 11:50
For Southern Illinois:00,01,03,22,2511:50
11:50For Northern Iowa:01,10,11,14,20
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 11:5011-8H 3
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 11:5012-8H 4
11:2812-10H 2GOOD! LAYUP by BUSS,NATE [PNT]
11:28 ASSIST by MORGAN,JEREMY
SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON11:01
SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN11:01
MISS JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR 10:52REBOUND (DEF) by TUTTLE,SETH
10:1912-12T 1GOOD! JUMPER by WASHPUN,WES
 TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR 09:50
09:49 STEAL by MITCHELL,DEON
09:4512-14V 2GOOD! LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH [PNT]
09:45 ASSIST by MITCHELL,DEON
09:23 FOUL by WASHPUN,WES (P1T2)
For Southern Illinois:00,03,04,21,2409:23
09:23For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,12,20
 TURNOVR by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 09:22
REBOUND (DEF) by Team09:14MISS 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN09:11
SUB OUT BALOGUN,MIKE09:11
 TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR 08:44
08:28 TURNOVR by SINGLETON,MARVIN
MISS 3PTR by VERHINES,DAWSON 08:14REBOUND (DEF) by BOHANNON,MATT
08:0212-17V 5GOOD! 3PTR by RANK,CHIP
08:02 ASSIST by BOHANNON,MATT
MISS JUMPER by DRINKARD,DAVANTE 07:27REBOUND (DEF) by MITCHELL,DEON
REBOUND (DEF) by DRINKARD,DAVANTE07:19MISS 3PTR by MORGAN,JEREMY
 TIMEOUT by Team 07:07
SUB IN BEANE,ANTHONY07:07
SUB OUT VERHINES,DAWSON07:07
07:07SUB IN BUSS,NATE
07:07SUB OUT SINGLETON,MARVIN
MISS (LAYUP) by PENDLETON,JALEN06:55
 REBOUND by PENDLETON,JALEN (OFF)06:55
MISS LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN 06:53REBOUND (DEF) by Team
 FOUL by DRINKARD,DAVANTE (P1T2)06:52
06:3512-19V 7GOOD! LAYUP by MITCHELL,DEON [PNT]
 FOUL by PENDLETON,JALEN (P1T3)06:35
06:3512-20V 8GOOD FT SHOT by MITCHELL,DEON
06:07 FOUL by BUSS,NATE (P1T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 06:0713-20V 7
SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN06:07
SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN06:07
06:07For Northern Iowa:05,10,14,20,21
GOOD FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 06:0714-20V 6
05:58MISS (LAYUP) by TUTTLE,SETH
05:58 REBOUND by BUSS,NATE (OFF)
05:5414-22V 8GOOD! LAYUP by BUSS,NATE [PNT]
05:28 FOUL by BOHANNON,MATT (P1T4)
MISS (LAYUP) by DRINKARD,DAVANTE05:19
 REBOUND by DRINKARD,DAVANTE (OFF)05:19
GOOD! JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]05:1216-22V 6
REBOUND (DEF) by BEANE,ANTHONY04:55MISS JUMPER by BUSS,NATE
 TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR 04:47
04:45 STEAL by BUSS,NATE
 FOUL by SMITHPETERS,TYLER (P1T4)04:43
04:4316-23V 7GOOD FT SHOT by TUTTLE,SETH
For Southern Illinois:01,21,22,25,3304:43
04:43For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,10,21
REBOUND (DEF) by VERHINES,BRONSON04:43MISS FT SHOT by TUTTLE,SETH
MISS 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY 04:18REBOUND (DEF) by BOHANNON,MATT
04:0816-25V 9GOOD! LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH [PNT]
 TURNOVR by PENDLETON,JALEN 03:46
03:45 TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN BALOGUN,MIKE03:45
SUB OUT SMITHPETERS,TYLER03:45
03:45For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,10,21
03:3216-27V 11GOOD! LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH [PNT]
GOOD! 3PTR by BALOGUN,MIKE 03:2419-27V 8
 ASSIST by BEANE,ANTHONY 03:24
03:0119-29V 10GOOD! LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH [PNT]
03:01 ASSIST by RANK,CHIP
 FOUL by PENDLETON,JALEN (P2T5)03:01
SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE03:01
SUB OUT VERHINES,BRONSON03:01
03:01For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,10,21
03:0119-30V 11GOOD FT SHOT by TUTTLE,SETH
MISS 3PTR by BALOGUN,MIKE 02:39REBOUND (DEF) by TUTTLE,SETH
02:2519-33V 14GOOD! 3PTR by MITCHELL,DEON
02:25 ASSIST by MORRISON,MATT
 TIMEOUT by Team 02:24
For Southern Illinois:00,01,04,25,3302:24
02:05 FOUL by TUTTLE,SETH (P1T5)
SUB IN JACKSON,DESMAR02:05
SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN02:05
SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN02:05
SUB OUT BALOGUN,MIKE02:05
MISS JUMPER by DRINKARD,DAVANTE 01:46REBOUND (DEF) by MORRISON,MATT
BLOCK by JACKSON,DESMAR01:36MISS LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
01:36 REBOUND by Team (OFF)
01:19MISS (LAYUP) by TUTTLE,SETH
01:19 REBOUND by TUTTLE,SETH (OFF)
01:1919-35V 16GOOD! LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH [PNT]
 FOUL by PENDLETON,JALEN (P3T6)01:18
01:1819-36V 17GOOD FT SHOT by TUTTLE,SETH
MISS (LAYUP) by O'BRIEN,SEAN01:16
 REBOUND by O'BRIEN,SEAN (OFF)01:16
GOOD! TIPIN by O'BRIEN,SEAN [PNT]01:1321-36V 15
00:47 TURNOVR by TUTTLE,SETH
 STEAL by O'BRIEN,SEAN 00:46
MISS (LAYUP) by O'BRIEN,SEAN00:45
 REBOUND by O'BRIEN,SEAN (OFF)00:45
00:40 FOUL by TUTTLE,SETH (P1T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by O'BRIEN,SEAN 00:4022-36V 14
SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON00:40
SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN00:40
00:40SUB IN BUSS,NATE
00:40SUB OUT TUTTLE,SETH
GOOD FT SHOT by O'BRIEN,SEAN 00:4023-36V 13
REBOUND (DEF) by BEANE,ANTHONY00:10MISS 3PTR by BUSS,NATE
GOOD! JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY 00:0125-36V 11
00:00
Northern Iowa 36, Southern Illinois 25
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
1st PERIOD - only
Northern Iowa
Southern Illinois
18
10
5
8
4
8
2
2
6
7
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 0
End of 1st PERIOD
For Southern Illinois:03,04,24,25,3320:00
20:00For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,10,11
GOOD! 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY 19:4328-36V 8
 ASSIST by DRINKARD,DAVANTE 19:43
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR19:19MISS LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
 TURNOVR by DRINKARD,DAVANTE 19:00
 FOUL by JACKSON,DESMAR (P1T1)18:36
18:3628-37V 9GOOD FT SHOT by TUTTLE,SETH
18:3628-38V 10GOOD FT SHOT by TUTTLE,SETH
MISS (LAYUP) by JACKSON,DESMAR18:17
 REBOUND by JACKSON,DESMAR (OFF)18:17
MISS (LAYUP) by JACKSON,DESMAR18:15
 REBOUND by Team (OFF)18:15
 TURNOVR by DRINKARD,DAVANTE 17:54
17:52 STEAL by WASHPUN,WES
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR17:40MISS 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
GOOD! JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]17:1330-38V 8
BLOCK by DRINKARD,DAVANTE17:07MISS LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
 REBOUND by O'BRIEN,SEAN (DEF)17:07
 TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR 16:59
16:58 STEAL by BOHANNON,MATT
REBOUND (DEF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN16:51MISS 3PTR by RANK,CHIP
MISS 3PTR by JACKSON,DESMAR 16:15REBOUND (DEF) by TUTTLE,SETH
REBOUND (DEF) by VERHINES,DAWSON16:05MISS 3PTR by MITCHELL,DEON
15:46 FOUL by BOHANNON,MATT (P1T1)
 TIMEOUT by Team 15:46
SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN15:44
SUB OUT BEANE,ANTHONY15:44
15:44For Northern Iowa:01,05,10,14,20
GOOD! LAYUP by O'BRIEN,SEAN [PNT]15:3132-38V 6
 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR 15:31
 FOUL by PENDLETON,JALEN (P4T2)15:12
SUB IN SMITHPETERS,TYLER15:12
SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN15:12
15:12For Northern Iowa:01,05,10,14,20
14:5132-40V 8GOOD! LAYUP by BUSS,NATE [PNT]
MISS (JUMPER) by JACKSON,DESMAR14:32
 REBOUND by JACKSON,DESMAR (OFF)14:32
BLOCK by JACKSON,DESMAR14:27MISS JUMPER by BUSS,NATE
14:27 REBOUND by Team (OFF)
SUB IN BEANE,ANTHONY14:25
SUB OUT VERHINES,DAWSON14:25
14:25For Northern Iowa:01,04,11,14,20
14:0532-42V 10GOOD! JUMPER by MORGAN,JEREMY
14:05 ASSIST by BUSS,NATE
13:54 FOUL by BUSS,NATE (P1T2)
For Southern Illinois:03,04,21,25,3313:54
13:54SUB IN TUTTLE,SETH
13:54SUB OUT BUSS,NATE
GOOD FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 13:5433-42V 9
GOOD FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 13:5434-42V 8
13:3534-44V 10GOOD! LAYUP by WASHPUN,WES [PNT]
13:19 FOUL by MORGAN,JEREMY (P1T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 13:1935-44V 9
SUB IN VERHINES,BRONSON13:19
SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE13:19
13:19SUB IN BOHANNON,MATT
13:19SUB OUT MORGAN,JEREMY
MISS FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 13:19REBOUND (DEF) by TUTTLE,SETH
13:0835-46V 11GOOD! LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH [PNT]
13:08 ASSIST by WASHPUN,WES
MISS (JUMPER) by BEANE,ANTHONY12:52
 REBOUND by VERHINES,BRONSON (OFF)12:52
GOOD! JUMPER by O'BRIEN,SEAN 12:3137-46V 9
12:18 TURNOVR by WASHPUN,WES
 STEAL by JACKSON,DESMAR 12:18
GOOD! LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]12:0439-46V 7
11:5539-49V 10GOOD! 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
11:55 ASSIST by MITCHELL,DEON
11:36 FOUL by MITCHELL,DEON (P5T4)
 TIMEOUT by Team 11:36
For Southern Illinois:03,21,22,25,3311:34
11:34For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,10,11
 TIMEOUT by Team 11:34
GOOD! 3PTR by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 11:2342-49V 7
 ASSIST by VERHINES,BRONSON 11:23
10:4142-51V 9GOOD! JUMPER by MITCHELL,DEON
GOOD! JUMPER by VERHINES,BRONSON 10:3144-51V 7
 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR 10:31
 FOUL by O'BRIEN,SEAN (P1T3)10:16
BLOCK by O'BRIEN,SEAN09:44MISS LAYUP by RANK,CHIP
 REBOUND by BEANE,ANTHONY (DEF)09:44
 TURNOVR by BEANE,ANTHONY 09:35
 FOUL by BEANE,ANTHONY (P2T4)09:35
09:35SUB IN BUSS,NATE
09:35SUB OUT RANK,CHIP
09:1744-53V 9GOOD! LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH [PNT]
 FOUL by VERHINES,BRONSON (P1T5)09:17
09:1744-54V 10GOOD FT SHOT by TUTTLE,SETH
09:17 TIMEOUT by Team
09:00 FOUL by BUSS,NATE (P1T5)
MISS JUMPER by O'BRIEN,SEAN 08:47REBOUND (DEF) by TUTTLE,SETH
08:34 TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN08:34
SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN08:34
08:34For Northern Iowa:01,05,10,11,14
 FOUL by VERHINES,BRONSON (P2T6)08:19
07:5744-56V 12GOOD! LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH [PNT]
07:57 ASSIST by WASHPUN,WES
GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]07:4946-56V 10
 ASSIST by BEANE,ANTHONY 07:49
07:49 FOUL by BUSS,NATE (P1T6)
 TIMEOUT by Team 07:49
SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE07:49
SUB OUT VERHINES,BRONSON07:49
07:49For Northern Iowa:01,05,10,11,14
GOOD FT SHOT by PENDLETON,JALEN 07:4947-56V 9
07:3347-59V 12GOOD! 3PTR by WASHPUN,WES
07:33 ASSIST by TUTTLE,SETH
 TURNOVR by PENDLETON,JALEN 07:21
07:20 STEAL by MITCHELL,DEON
07:17 TURNOVR by MITCHELL,DEON
 STEAL by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 07:16
MISS (LAYUP) by PENDLETON,JALEN07:12
 REBOUND by BEANE,ANTHONY (OFF)07:12
GOOD! 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY 07:0550-59V 9
 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR 07:05
REBOUND (DEF) by PENDLETON,JALEN06:45MISS LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
MISS (JUMPER) by BEANE,ANTHONY06:31
 REBOUND by Team (OFF)06:31
SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON06:28
SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN06:28
SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN06:28
SUB OUT JACKSON,DESMAR06:28
GOOD! LAYUP by BEANE,ANTHONY [PNT]06:2452-59V 7
05:49MISS (3PTR) by MITCHELL,DEON
05:49 REBOUND by TUTTLE,SETH (OFF)
05:40MISS (LAYUP) by BUSS,NATE
05:40 REBOUND by BUSS,NATE (OFF)
05:37MISS (LAYUP) by BUSS,NATE
05:37 REBOUND by Team (OFF)
05:37SUB IN RANK,CHIP
05:37SUB OUT BUSS,NATE
05:2152-62V 10GOOD! 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
05:21 ASSIST by RANK,CHIP
 TURNOVR by VERHINES,DAWSON 05:02
 FOUL by VERHINES,DAWSON (P1T7)05:02
For Southern Illinois:03,21,22,24,3305:02
05:02For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,10,11
04:4952-64V 12GOOD! LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH [PNT]
04:49 ASSIST by WASHPUN,WES
GOOD! LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]04:3954-64V 10
04:16MISS (LAYUP) by MITCHELL,DEON
04:16 REBOUND by TUTTLE,SETH (OFF)
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR04:15MISS LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
04:05 FOUL by BOHANNON,MATT (P1T7)
For Southern Illinois:03,21,22,24,3304:05
SUB IN BEANE,ANTHONY04:05
SUB OUT SMITHPETERS,TYLER04:05
GOOD FT SHOT by VERHINES,DAWSON 04:0555-64V 9
GOOD FT SHOT by VERHINES,DAWSON 04:0556-64V 8
SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE04:05
SUB OUT VERHINES,BRONSON04:05
REBOUND (DEF) by VERHINES,DAWSON03:40MISS 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
GOOD! LAYUP by BEANE,ANTHONY [PNT]03:3258-64V 6
 ASSIST by VERHINES,DAWSON 03:32
03:17 TURNOVR by TUTTLE,SETH
 TIMEOUT by Team 03:17
03:17 FOUL by WASHPUN,WES (P1T8)
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 03:1759-64V 5
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 03:1760-64V 4
 FOUL by JACKSON,DESMAR (P2T8)02:58
02:5660-65V 5GOOD FT SHOT by WASHPUN,WES
02:5660-66V 6GOOD FT SHOT by WASHPUN,WES
GOOD! 3PTR by O'BRIEN,SEAN 02:4263-66V 3
 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR 02:42
 TIMEOUT by Team 02:39
For Southern Illinois:03,04,24,25,3302:39
02:39For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,10,11
02:05 TURNOVR by WASHPUN,WES
 STEAL by BEANE,ANTHONY 02:05
MISS JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY 01:53REBOUND (DEF) by MITCHELL,DEON
01:40 TIMEOUT by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR01:18MISS 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
GOOD! LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]01:1165-66V 1
 ASSIST by BEANE,ANTHONY 01:11
01:11 FOUL by RANK,CHIP (P2T9)
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 01:1066-66T 2
BLOCK by DRINKARD,DAVANTE00:39MISS LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
 REBOUND by O'BRIEN,SEAN (DEF)00:39
 TIMEOUT by Team 00:30
GOOD! JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR 00:0768-66H 2
BLOCK by JACKSON,DESMAR00:01MISS LAYUP by MITCHELL,DEON
00:01 REBOUND by RANK,CHIP (OFF)
REBOUND (DEF) by Team00:01MISS JUMPER by RANK,CHIP
00:00
Northern Iowa 66, Southern Illinois 68
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
2nd PERIOD - only
Northern Iowa
Southern Illinois
12
16
7
7
5
7
0
4
4
11
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 1
End of 2nd PERIOD