Recap |  Photo Gallery 

GamebookSIU18
Box Score
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
1st Half Play-by-Play
2nd Half Play-by-Play
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Northern Iowa vs. Southern Illinois
1/14/2014 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
Northern Iowa 66 (9-8, 3-2 MVC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Deon MitchellG3-91-31-102218310236
04Chip RankF1-41-20-010113200027
05Matt BohannonG4-84-80-0033312100136
10Seth TuttleF9-190-16-7369224320032
11Wes WashpunG3-51-12-210139340129
12Marvin Singleton0-00-00-00000001005
14Nate Buss4-100-10-021348110116
20Jeremy Morgan1-20-10-001112110013
21Matt Morrison0-00-00-00110010006
TEAM415
Totals25-577-179-101115261566151005200
FG %1st Half: 14-2850.0%2nd Half: 11-2937.9%Game: 25-5743.9%Deadball
Rebounds
0
3FG %1st Half: 4-850.0%2nd Half: 3-933.3%Game: 7-1741.2%
FT %1st Half: 4-580.0%2nd Half: 5-5100.0%Game: 9-1090.0%
Southern Illinois 68 (6-12, 2-3 MVC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
00Mike Balogun1-21-20-00000300005
01Jalen Pendleton2-80-01-121345020115
03Desmar JacksonG7-140-25-53811219443135
04Davante DrinkardC0-30-00-011210232026
21Tyler Smithpeters1-11-15-600018010117
22Bronson Verhines1-10-00-012322100014
24Dawson VerhinesG0-10-12-202212110022
25Anthony BeaneG6-112-40-0134214320135
33Sean O'BrienF6-111-12-2336115001231
TEAM325
Totals24-525-1115-161422361468111366200
FG %1st Half: 9-2832.1%2nd Half: 15-2462.5%Game: 24-5246.2%Deadball
Rebounds
0
3FG %1st Half: 1-616.7%2nd Half: 4-580.0%Game: 5-1145.5%
FT %1st Half: 6-6100.0%2nd Half: 9-1090.0%Game: 15-1693.8%
Officials: Paul Janssen, Kelly Self, Rick Randall
Technical Fouls: Northern Iowa-None. Southern Illinois-None.
SIU Arena, Carbondale, IL Attendance: 4278
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
Northern Iowa363066UNI301210210
SIU261517618
Southern Illinois254368
Score Tied - 2 times
Last FG - UNI 2nd-04:49,SIU 2nd-00:07.
Largest lead - UNI by 17 1st-01:18, SIU by 6 1st-17:08Lead Changed - 1 times
UNI led for 28:35. SIU led for 08:54. Game was tied for 02:31.
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Northern Iowa vs. Southern Illinois
1/14/2014 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
Northern Iowa (9-8, 3-2 MVC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Deon MitchellG2-41-11-101106200116
04Chip RankF1-11-10-000003100012
05Matt BohannonG2-32-30-003316100017
10Seth TuttleF5-100-13-4134213210013
11Wes WashpunG1-30-00-010122020010
12Marvin Singleton0-00-00-00000001005
14Nate Buss3-60-10-011216010110
20Jeremy Morgan0-10-10-001100110011
21Matt Morrison0-00-00-00110010006
TEAM213
Totals14-284-84-5511166368602100
FG %1st Half: 14-2850.0%2nd Half: 11-2937.9%
3FG %1st Half: 4-850.0%2nd Half: 3-933.3%
FT %1st Half: 4-580.0%2nd Half: 5-5100.0%
Southern Illinois (6-12, 2-3 MVC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
00Mike Balogun1-21-20-00000300005
01Jalen Pendleton1-60-00-020232010112
03Desmar JacksonG2-50-12-214506031017
04Davante DrinkardC0-30-00-011210110012
21Tyler Smithpeters0-00-02-20001201006
22Bronson Verhines0-00-00-00220000008
24Dawson VerhinesG0-10-10-000000000010
25Anthony BeaneG2-40-20-002214110017
33Sean O'BrienF3-70-02-230308000213
TEAM112
Totals9-281-66-6810186252713100
FG %1st Half: 9-2832.1%2nd Half: 15-2462.5%
3FG %1st Half: 1-616.7%2nd Half: 4-580.0%
FT %1st Half: 6-6100.0%2nd Half: 9-1090.0%
Officials: Paul Janssen, Kelly Self, Rick Randall
Technical Fouls: Northern Iowa-None. Southern Illinois-None.
SIU Arena, Carbondale, IL Attendance: 4278
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
Northern Iowa363066UNI185526
SIU1081027
Southern Illinois254368
Score Tied - 1 times
Last FG - UNI 1st-01:19,SIU 1st-00:01.
Largest lead - UNI by 17 1st-01:18, SIU by 6 1st-17:08Lead Changed - 0 times
UNI led for 28:35. SIU led for 08:54. Game was tied for 02:31.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Northern Iowa vs. Southern Illinois
1/14/2014 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
Northern Iowa (9-8, 3-2 MVC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Deon MitchellG1-50-20-001112110120
04Chip RankF0-30-10-010110100015
05Matt BohannonG2-52-50-000026000119
10Seth TuttleF4-90-03-3235011110019
11Wes WashpunG2-21-12-200017320119
12Marvin Singleton0-00-00-00000000000
14Nate Buss1-40-00-01013210006
20Jeremy Morgan1-10-00-00001200002
21Matt Morrison0-00-00-00000000000
TEAM202
Totals11-293-95-564109307403100
FG %1st Half: 14-2850.0%2nd Half: 11-2937.9%
3FG %1st Half: 4-850.0%2nd Half: 3-933.3%
FT %1st Half: 4-580.0%2nd Half: 5-5100.0%
Southern Illinois (6-12, 2-3 MVC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
00Mike Balogun0-00-00-00000000000
01Jalen Pendleton1-20-01-10111301003
03Desmar JacksonG5-90-13-3246213412118
04Davante DrinkardC0-00-00-000000122014
21Tyler Smithpeters1-11-13-400006000111
22Bronson Verhines1-10-00-01012210006
24Dawson VerhinesG0-00-02-202212110012
25Anthony BeaneG4-72-20-0112110210118
33Sean O'BrienF3-41-10-003317001018
TEAM213
Totals15-244-59-10612188439653100
FG %1st Half: 9-2832.1%2nd Half: 15-2462.5%
3FG %1st Half: 1-616.7%2nd Half: 4-580.0%
FT %1st Half: 6-6100.0%2nd Half: 9-1090.0%
Officials: Paul Janssen, Kelly Self, Rick Randall
Technical Fouls: Northern Iowa-None. Southern Illinois-None.
SIU Arena, Carbondale, IL Attendance: 4278
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
Northern Iowa363066UNI127504
SIU1677411
Southern Illinois254368
Score Tied - 1 times
Last FG - UNI 2nd-04:49,SIU 2nd-00:07.
Largest lead - UNI by 12 2nd-07:57, SIU by 2 2nd-00:07Lead Changed - 1 times
UNI led for 28:35. SIU led for 08:54. Game was tied for 02:31.
1st Half Play-by-Play
Northern Iowa vs. Southern Illinois
1/14/2014 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Northern Iowa
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR19:31MISS LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
MISS (LAYUP) by O'BRIEN,SEAN19:10
REBOUND (OFF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN19:10
GOOD LAYUP by O'BRIEN,SEAN19:062-0H 2
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR18:40MISS LAYUP by MITCHELL,DEON
TURNOVR by DRINKARD,DAVANTE18:28
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR18:13MISS LAYUP by MITCHELL,DEON
MISS LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR18:06REBOUND (DEF) by TUTTLE,SETH
17:55MISS (3PTR) by TUTTLE,SETH
17:55REBOUND (OFF) by WASHPUN,WES
17:51TURNOVR by WASHPUN,WES
GOOD LAYUP by O'BRIEN,SEAN17:224-0H 4
ASSIST by DRINKARD,DAVANTE17:22
17:14TURNOVR by WASHPUN,WES
STEAL by O'BRIEN,SEAN17:13
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR17:086-0H 6
17:05TIMEOUT by Team
16:526-3H 3GOOD 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
16:52ASSIST by TUTTLE,SETH
GOOD JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY16:328-3H 5
SUB IN VERHINES,BRONSON16:02
SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN16:02
16:02For Northern Iowa:01,05,10,14,20
16:028-6H 2GOOD 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
16:02ASSIST by MITCHELL,DEON
GOOD JUMPER by PENDLETON,JALEN16:0210-6H 4
SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN15:53
SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE15:53
15:53For Northern Iowa:01,05,10,14,20
15:5110-8H 2GOOD LAYUP by BUSS,NATE
15:51ASSIST by TUTTLE,SETH
MISS (LAYUP) by PENDLETON,JALEN15:35
REBOUND (OFF) by PENDLETON,JALEN15:35
MISS LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN15:33REBOUND (DEF) by BOHANNON,MATT
FOUL by BEANE,ANTHONY(P1T1)14:57
14:57TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN14:57
SUB OUT VERHINES,DAWSON14:57
14:57For Northern Iowa:05,11,12,14,20
14:48TURNOVR by BUSS,NATE
MISS (JUMPER) by O'BRIEN,SEAN14:20
REBOUND (OFF) by Team14:20
MISS 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY13:59REBOUND (DEF) by BUSS,NATE
13:31MISS (LAYUP) by WASHPUN,WES
13:31REBOUND (OFF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by VERHINES,BRONSON13:27MISS JUMPER by BUSS,NATE
MISS 3PTR by JACKSON,DESMAR13:04REBOUND (DEF) by MORGAN,JEREMY
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR12:36MISS JUMPER by WASHPUN,WES
TURNOVR by BEANE,ANTHONY12:11
SUB IN BALOGUN,MIKE12:11
SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN12:11
12:11For Northern Iowa:01,10,11,14,20
11:56TURNOVR by MORGAN,JEREMY
STEAL by PENDLETON,JALEN11:55
MISS (LAYUP) by PENDLETON,JALEN11:53
REBOUND (OFF) by JACKSON,DESMAR11:53
11:50FOUL by WASHPUN,WES(P1T1)
TIMEOUT by Team11:50
For Southern Illinois:00,01,03,22,2511:50
11:50For Northern Iowa:01,10,11,14,20
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR11:5011-8H 3
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR11:5012-8H 4
11:2812-10H 2GOOD LAYUP by BUSS,NATE
11:28ASSIST by MORGAN,JEREMY
SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON11:01
SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN11:01
MISS JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR10:52REBOUND (DEF) by TUTTLE,SETH
10:1912-12T 1GOOD JUMPER by WASHPUN,WES
TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR09:50
09:49STEAL by MITCHELL,DEON
09:4512-14V 2GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH


Northern Iowa vs. Southern Illinois
1/14/2014 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Northern Iowa
09:45ASSIST by MITCHELL,DEON
09:23FOUL by WASHPUN,WES(P1T2)
For Southern Illinois:00,03,04,21,2409:23
09:23For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,12,20
TURNOVR by SMITHPETERS,TYLER09:22
REBOUND (DEF) by Team09:14MISS 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN09:11
SUB OUT BALOGUN,MIKE09:11
TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR08:44
08:28TURNOVR by SINGLETON,MARVIN
MISS 3PTR by VERHINES,DAWSON08:14REBOUND (DEF) by BOHANNON,MATT
08:0212-17V 5GOOD 3PTR by RANK,CHIP
08:02ASSIST by BOHANNON,MATT
MISS JUMPER by DRINKARD,DAVANTE07:27REBOUND (DEF) by MITCHELL,DEON
REBOUND (DEF) by DRINKARD,DAVANTE07:19MISS 3PTR by MORGAN,JEREMY
TIMEOUT by Team07:07
SUB IN BEANE,ANTHONY07:07
SUB OUT VERHINES,DAWSON07:07
07:07SUB IN BUSS,NATE
07:07SUB OUT SINGLETON,MARVIN
MISS (LAYUP) by PENDLETON,JALEN06:55
REBOUND (OFF) by PENDLETON,JALEN06:55
MISS LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN06:53REBOUND (DEF) by Team
FOUL by DRINKARD,DAVANTE(P1T2)06:52
06:3512-19V 7GOOD LAYUP by MITCHELL,DEON
FOUL by PENDLETON,JALEN(P1T3)06:35
06:3512-20V 8GOOD FT SHOT by MITCHELL,DEON
06:07FOUL by BUSS,NATE(P1T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER06:0713-20V 7
SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN06:07
SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN06:07
06:07For Northern Iowa:05,10,14,20,21
GOOD FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER06:0714-20V 6
05:58MISS (LAYUP) by TUTTLE,SETH
05:58REBOUND (OFF) by BUSS,NATE
05:5414-22V 8GOOD LAYUP by BUSS,NATE
05:28FOUL by BOHANNON,MATT(P1T4)
MISS (LAYUP) by DRINKARD,DAVANTE05:19
REBOUND (OFF) by DRINKARD,DAVANTE05:19
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR05:1216-22V 6
REBOUND (DEF) by BEANE,ANTHONY04:55MISS JUMPER by BUSS,NATE
TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR04:47
04:45STEAL by BUSS,NATE
FOUL by SMITHPETERS,TYLER(P1T4)04:43
04:4316-23V 7GOOD FT SHOT by TUTTLE,SETH
For Southern Illinois:01,21,22,25,3304:43
04:43For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,10,21
REBOUND (DEF) by VERHINES,BRONSON04:43MISS FT SHOT by TUTTLE,SETH
MISS 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY04:18REBOUND (DEF) by BOHANNON,MATT
04:0816-25V 9GOOD LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
TURNOVR by PENDLETON,JALEN03:46
03:45TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN BALOGUN,MIKE03:45
SUB OUT SMITHPETERS,TYLER03:45
03:45For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,10,21
03:3216-27V 11GOOD LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
GOOD 3PTR by BALOGUN,MIKE03:2419-27V 8
ASSIST by BEANE,ANTHONY03:24
03:0119-29V 10GOOD LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
03:01ASSIST by RANK,CHIP
FOUL by PENDLETON,JALEN(P2T5)03:01
SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE03:01
SUB OUT VERHINES,BRONSON03:01
03:01For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,10,21
03:0119-30V 11GOOD FT SHOT by TUTTLE,SETH
MISS 3PTR by BALOGUN,MIKE02:39REBOUND (DEF) by TUTTLE,SETH
02:2519-33V 14GOOD 3PTR by MITCHELL,DEON
02:25ASSIST by MORRISON,MATT
TIMEOUT by Team02:24
For Southern Illinois:00,01,04,25,3302:24
02:05FOUL by TUTTLE,SETH(P1T5)


Northern Iowa vs. Southern Illinois
1/14/2014 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Northern Iowa
SUB IN JACKSON,DESMAR02:05
SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN02:05
SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN02:05
SUB OUT BALOGUN,MIKE02:05
MISS JUMPER by DRINKARD,DAVANTE01:46REBOUND (DEF) by MORRISON,MATT
BLOCK by JACKSON,DESMAR01:36MISS LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
01:36REBOUND (OFF) by Team
01:19MISS (LAYUP) by TUTTLE,SETH
01:19REBOUND (OFF) by TUTTLE,SETH
01:1919-35V 16GOOD LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
FOUL by PENDLETON,JALEN(P3T6)01:18
01:1819-36V 17GOOD FT SHOT by TUTTLE,SETH
MISS (LAYUP) by O'BRIEN,SEAN01:16
REBOUND (OFF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN01:16
GOOD TIPIN by O'BRIEN,SEAN01:1321-36V 15
00:47TURNOVR by TUTTLE,SETH
STEAL by O'BRIEN,SEAN00:46
MISS (LAYUP) by O'BRIEN,SEAN00:45
REBOUND (OFF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN00:45
00:40FOUL by TUTTLE,SETH(P1T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by O'BRIEN,SEAN00:4022-36V 14
SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON00:40
SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN00:40
00:40SUB IN BUSS,NATE
00:40SUB OUT TUTTLE,SETH
GOOD FT SHOT by O'BRIEN,SEAN00:4023-36V 13
REBOUND (DEF) by BEANE,ANTHONY00:10MISS 3PTR by BUSS,NATE
GOOD JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY00:0125-36V 11
00:00
Northern Iowa 36, Southern Illinois 25
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
18
10
5
8
5
10
2
2
6
7
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 0
Northern Iowa
Southern Illinois
2nd Half Play-by-Play
Northern Iowa vs. Southern Illinois
1/14/2014 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Northern Iowa
For Southern Illinois:03,04,24,25,3320:00
20:00For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,10,11
GOOD 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY19:4328-36V 8
ASSIST by DRINKARD,DAVANTE19:43
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR19:19MISS LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
TURNOVR by DRINKARD,DAVANTE19:00
FOUL by JACKSON,DESMAR(P1T1)18:36
18:3628-37V 9GOOD FT SHOT by TUTTLE,SETH
18:3628-38V 10GOOD FT SHOT by TUTTLE,SETH
MISS (LAYUP) by JACKSON,DESMAR18:17
REBOUND (OFF) by JACKSON,DESMAR18:17
MISS (LAYUP) by JACKSON,DESMAR18:15
REBOUND (OFF) by Team18:15
TURNOVR by DRINKARD,DAVANTE17:54
17:52STEAL by WASHPUN,WES
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR17:40MISS 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR17:1330-38V 8
BLOCK by DRINKARD,DAVANTE17:07MISS LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
REBOUND (DEF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN17:07
TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR16:59
16:58STEAL by BOHANNON,MATT
REBOUND (DEF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN16:51MISS 3PTR by RANK,CHIP
MISS 3PTR by JACKSON,DESMAR16:15REBOUND (DEF) by TUTTLE,SETH
REBOUND (DEF) by VERHINES,DAWSON16:05MISS 3PTR by MITCHELL,DEON
15:46FOUL by BOHANNON,MATT(P1T1)
TIMEOUT by Team15:46
SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN15:44
SUB OUT BEANE,ANTHONY15:44
15:44For Northern Iowa:01,05,10,14,20
GOOD LAYUP by O'BRIEN,SEAN15:3132-38V 6
ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR15:31
FOUL by PENDLETON,JALEN(P4T2)15:12
SUB IN SMITHPETERS,TYLER15:12
SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN15:12
15:12For Northern Iowa:01,05,10,14,20
14:5132-40V 8GOOD LAYUP by BUSS,NATE
MISS (JUMPER) by JACKSON,DESMAR14:32
REBOUND (OFF) by JACKSON,DESMAR14:32
BLOCK by JACKSON,DESMAR14:27MISS JUMPER by BUSS,NATE
14:27REBOUND (OFF) by Team
SUB IN BEANE,ANTHONY14:25
SUB OUT VERHINES,DAWSON14:25
14:25For Northern Iowa:01,04,11,14,20
14:0532-42V 10GOOD JUMPER by MORGAN,JEREMY
14:05ASSIST by BUSS,NATE
13:54FOUL by BUSS,NATE(P1T2)
For Southern Illinois:03,04,21,25,3313:54
13:54SUB IN TUTTLE,SETH
13:54SUB OUT BUSS,NATE
GOOD FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER13:5433-42V 9
GOOD FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER13:5434-42V 8
13:3534-44V 10GOOD LAYUP by WASHPUN,WES
13:19FOUL by MORGAN,JEREMY(P1T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER13:1935-44V 9
SUB IN VERHINES,BRONSON13:19
SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE13:19
13:19SUB IN BOHANNON,MATT
13:19SUB OUT MORGAN,JEREMY
MISS FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER13:19REBOUND (DEF) by TUTTLE,SETH
13:0835-46V 11GOOD LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
13:08ASSIST by WASHPUN,WES
MISS (JUMPER) by BEANE,ANTHONY12:52
REBOUND (OFF) by VERHINES,BRONSON12:52
GOOD JUMPER by O'BRIEN,SEAN12:3137-46V 9
12:18TURNOVR by WASHPUN,WES
STEAL by JACKSON,DESMAR12:18
GOOD LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR12:0439-46V 7
11:5539-49V 10GOOD 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
11:55ASSIST by MITCHELL,DEON
11:36FOUL by MITCHELL,DEON(P5T4)
TIMEOUT by Team11:36


Northern Iowa vs. Southern Illinois
1/14/2014 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Northern Iowa
For Southern Illinois:03,21,22,25,3311:34
11:34For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,10,11
TIMEOUT by Team11:34
GOOD 3PTR by SMITHPETERS,TYLER11:2342-49V 7
ASSIST by VERHINES,BRONSON11:23
10:4142-51V 9GOOD JUMPER by MITCHELL,DEON
GOOD JUMPER by VERHINES,BRONSON10:3144-51V 7
ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR10:31
FOUL by O'BRIEN,SEAN(P1T3)10:16
BLOCK by O'BRIEN,SEAN09:44MISS LAYUP by RANK,CHIP
REBOUND (DEF) by BEANE,ANTHONY09:44
TURNOVR by BEANE,ANTHONY09:35
FOUL by BEANE,ANTHONY(P2T4)09:35
09:35SUB IN BUSS,NATE
09:35SUB OUT RANK,CHIP
09:1744-53V 9GOOD LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
FOUL by VERHINES,BRONSON(P1T5)09:17
09:1744-54V 10GOOD FT SHOT by TUTTLE,SETH
09:17TIMEOUT by Team
09:00FOUL by BUSS,NATE(P1T5)
MISS JUMPER by O'BRIEN,SEAN08:47REBOUND (DEF) by TUTTLE,SETH
08:34TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN08:34
SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN08:34
08:34For Northern Iowa:01,05,10,11,14
FOUL by VERHINES,BRONSON(P2T6)08:19
07:5744-56V 12GOOD LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
07:57ASSIST by WASHPUN,WES
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN07:4946-56V 10
ASSIST by BEANE,ANTHONY07:49
07:49FOUL by BUSS,NATE(P1T6)
TIMEOUT by Team07:49
SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE07:49
SUB OUT VERHINES,BRONSON07:49
07:49For Northern Iowa:01,05,10,11,14
GOOD FT SHOT by PENDLETON,JALEN07:4947-56V 9
07:3347-59V 12GOOD 3PTR by WASHPUN,WES
07:33ASSIST by TUTTLE,SETH
TURNOVR by PENDLETON,JALEN07:21
07:20STEAL by MITCHELL,DEON
07:17TURNOVR by MITCHELL,DEON
STEAL by SMITHPETERS,TYLER07:16
MISS (LAYUP) by PENDLETON,JALEN07:12
REBOUND (OFF) by BEANE,ANTHONY07:12
GOOD 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY07:0550-59V 9
ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR07:05
REBOUND (DEF) by PENDLETON,JALEN06:45MISS LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
MISS (JUMPER) by BEANE,ANTHONY06:31
REBOUND (OFF) by Team06:31
SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON06:28
SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN06:28
SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN06:28
SUB OUT JACKSON,DESMAR06:28
GOOD LAYUP by BEANE,ANTHONY06:2452-59V 7
05:49MISS (3PTR) by MITCHELL,DEON
05:49REBOUND (OFF) by TUTTLE,SETH
05:40MISS (LAYUP) by BUSS,NATE
05:40REBOUND (OFF) by BUSS,NATE
05:37MISS (LAYUP) by BUSS,NATE
05:37REBOUND (OFF) by Team
05:37SUB IN RANK,CHIP
05:37SUB OUT BUSS,NATE
05:2152-62V 10GOOD 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
05:21ASSIST by RANK,CHIP
TURNOVR by VERHINES,DAWSON05:02
FOUL by VERHINES,DAWSON(P1T7)05:02
For Southern Illinois:03,21,22,24,3305:02
05:02For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,10,11
04:4952-64V 12GOOD LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
04:49ASSIST by WASHPUN,WES
GOOD LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR04:3954-64V 10


Northern Iowa vs. Southern Illinois
1/14/2014 7:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Northern Iowa
04:16MISS (LAYUP) by MITCHELL,DEON
04:16REBOUND (OFF) by TUTTLE,SETH
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR04:15MISS LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
04:05FOUL by BOHANNON,MATT(P1T7)
For Southern Illinois:03,21,22,24,3304:05
SUB IN BEANE,ANTHONY04:05
SUB OUT SMITHPETERS,TYLER04:05
GOOD FT SHOT by VERHINES,DAWSON04:0555-64V 9
GOOD FT SHOT by VERHINES,DAWSON04:0556-64V 8
SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE04:05
SUB OUT VERHINES,BRONSON04:05
REBOUND (DEF) by VERHINES,DAWSON03:40MISS 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by BEANE,ANTHONY03:3258-64V 6
ASSIST by VERHINES,DAWSON03:32
03:17TURNOVR by TUTTLE,SETH
TIMEOUT by Team03:17
03:17FOUL by WASHPUN,WES(P1T8)
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR03:1759-64V 5
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR03:1760-64V 4
FOUL by JACKSON,DESMAR(P2T8)02:58
02:5660-65V 5GOOD FT SHOT by WASHPUN,WES
02:5660-66V 6GOOD FT SHOT by WASHPUN,WES
GOOD 3PTR by O'BRIEN,SEAN02:4263-66V 3
ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR02:42
TIMEOUT by Team02:39
For Southern Illinois:03,04,24,25,3302:39
02:39For Northern Iowa:01,04,05,10,11
02:05TURNOVR by WASHPUN,WES
STEAL by BEANE,ANTHONY02:05
MISS JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY01:53REBOUND (DEF) by MITCHELL,DEON
01:40TIMEOUT by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR01:18MISS 3PTR by BOHANNON,MATT
GOOD LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR01:1165-66V 1
ASSIST by BEANE,ANTHONY01:11
01:11FOUL by RANK,CHIP(P2T9)
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR01:1066-66T 2
BLOCK by DRINKARD,DAVANTE00:39MISS LAYUP by TUTTLE,SETH
REBOUND (DEF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN00:39
TIMEOUT by Team00:30
GOOD JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR00:0768-66H 2
BLOCK by JACKSON,DESMAR00:01MISS LAYUP by MITCHELL,DEON
00:01REBOUND (OFF) by RANK,CHIP
REBOUND (DEF) by Team00:01MISS JUMPER by RANK,CHIP
00:00
Northern Iowa 66, Southern Illinois 68
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
12
16
7
7
5
7
0
4
4
11
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 1
Northern Iowa
Southern Illinois