Recap |  Photo Gallery 

Gamebook: Loyola Chicago vs Southern Illinois (2/1/2014 at Carbondale, IL)


Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2st Half Box Score
Official Basketball Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Loyola Chicago vs. Southern Illinois
2/1/2014 3:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
76 Loyola Chicago (8-14, 3-7 MVC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
25Nick OsborneF0-10-00-001140000012
32Christian ThomasF5-51-14-5347015230143
05Joe CrismanG2-40-10-000054200028
23Jeff WhiteG6-112-32-4033316520344
35Milton DoyleG9-192-107-10156527261141
04Devon Turk4-84-70-0033212110132
13London Dokubo0-00-00-00000000000+
22Matt O'Leary1-30-10-122452220025
TEAM1121
Totals27-519-2313-20719262576141416225
FG %1st Half: 13-2454.2%2nd Half: 12-2352.2%OT: 2-450.0%Game: 27-5152.9%Deadball
Rebounds
2
3FG %1st Half: 5-1050.0%2nd Half: 4-1136.4%OT: 0-2.0%Game: 9-2339.1%
FT %1st Half: 4-850.0%2nd Half: 8-1080.0%OT: 1-250.0%Game: 13-2065.0%
81 Southern Illinois (8-15, 4-6 MVC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
23Bola OlaniyanF1-30-03-6771445130023
33Sean O'BrienF1-30-00-001132200022
03Desmar JacksonG7-120-16-9044220540641
21Tyler SmithpetersG1-61-44-510137110036
25Anthony BeaneG10-162-45-5145227220243
00Mike Balogun0-10-10-00001000002
01Jalen Pendleton4-70-04-6112212010121
04Davante Drinkard1-20-01-101103010119
22Bronson Verhines0-00-00-00002000003
24Dawson Verhines1-21-12-202205010115
TEAM022
Totals26-524-1125-3410223219811113011225
FG %1st Half: 12-2646.2%2nd Half: 12-2060.0%OT: 2-633.3%Game: 26-5250.0%Deadball
Rebounds
6
3FG %1st Half: 2-728.6%2nd Half: 2-450.0%OT: 0-0.0%Game: 4-1136.4%
FT %1st Half: 4-580.0%2nd Half: 15-1978.9%OT: 6-1060.0%Game: 25-3473.5%
Officials: Bert Smith, Kipp Kissinger, K.B. Burdett Jr.
Technical Fouls: Loyola Chicago-TEAM. Southern Illinois-None.
Attendance: 5156
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndOT 1Total
LOY28961414
Loyola Chicago3536576
SIU283081720
Southern Illinois30411081
Score Tied - 10 times.
Last FG - Loyola Chicago OT-00:47,Southern Illinois OT-00:23.
Largest lead - Loyola Chicago by 9 1st-05:33, Southern Illinois by 8 2nd-11:10Lead Changed - 6 times.
Play-by-Play
Loyola Chicago vs. Southern Illinois
2/1/2014 3:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
Entire Game Play-by-Play
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Loyola Chicago
GOOD! JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR 19:372-0H 2
19:032-2T 1GOOD! LAYUP by DOYLE,MILTON [PNT]
MISS JUMPER by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 18:49REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
18:38 TURNOVR by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
 STEAL by JACKSON,DESMAR 18:36
GOOD! LAYUP by OLANIYAN,BOLA [PNT]18:324-2H 2
 ASSIST by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 18:32
 FOUL by JACKSON,DESMAR (P1T1)18:13
18:134-3H 1GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
18:134-4T 2GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
MISS 3PTR by JACKSON,DESMAR 17:41REBOUND (DEF) by DOYLE,MILTON
17:334-6V 2GOOD! LAYUP by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN [PNT]
17:33 ASSIST by DOYLE,MILTON
 TURNOVR by OLANIYAN,BOLA 17:12
16:544-9V 5GOOD! 3PTR by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
16:54 ASSIST by CRISMAN,JOE
MISS JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR 16:26REBOUND (DEF) by WHITE,JEFF
16:194-11V 7GOOD! LAYUP by WHITE,JEFF [PNT]
 TIMEOUT by Team 16:17
SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE16:17
SUB OUT OLANIYAN,BOLA16:17
GOOD! LAYUP by DRINKARD,DAVANTE [PNT]15:576-11V 5
 ASSIST by O'BRIEN,SEAN 15:57
15:57 FOUL by OSBORNE,NICK (P1T1)
 TIMEOUT by Team 15:57
For Southern Illinois:03,04,21,25,3315:57
15:57For Loyola Chicago:04,22,23,32,35
GOOD FT SHOT by DRINKARD,DAVANTE 15:577-11V 4
15:33 TURNOVR by DOYLE,MILTON
 STEAL by BEANE,ANTHONY 15:33
GOOD! JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY 15:059-11V 2
REBOUND (DEF) by DRINKARD,DAVANTE14:48MISS 3PTR by TURK,DEVON
 TURNOVR by DRINKARD,DAVANTE 14:34
14:32 STEAL by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
14:12MISS (3PTR) by DOYLE,MILTON
14:12 REBOUND by O'LEARY,MATT (OFF)
 FOUL by BEANE,ANTHONY (P1T2)14:10
SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON14:10
SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN14:10
14:10For Loyola Chicago:04,22,23,32,35
14:08 TURNOVR by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
 STEAL by JACKSON,DESMAR 14:08
GOOD! LAYUP by BEANE,ANTHONY [PNT]14:0511-11T 3
 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR 14:05
13:4511-14V 3GOOD! 3PTR by TURK,DEVON
13:45 ASSIST by O'LEARY,MATT
MISS 3PTR by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 13:11REBOUND (DEF) by Team
SUB IN OLANIYAN,BOLA13:07
SUB OUT DRINKARD,DAVANTE13:07
13:07SUB IN CRISMAN,JOE
13:07SUB OUT DOYLE,MILTON
REBOUND (DEF) by OLANIYAN,BOLA12:43MISS JUMPER by WHITE,JEFF
MISS 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY 12:33REBOUND (DEF) by TURK,DEVON
12:2511-17V 6GOOD! 3PTR by TURK,DEVON
12:25 ASSIST by WHITE,JEFF
 TURNOVR by VERHINES,DAWSON 12:01
12:0111-19V 8GOOD! LAYUP by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN [PNT]
12:01 ASSIST by O'LEARY,MATT
GOOD! 3PTR by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 11:3014-19V 5
 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR 11:30
11:28 FOUL by TURK,DEVON (P1T2)
 TIMEOUT by Team 11:28
SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN11:28
SUB OUT BEANE,ANTHONY11:28
11:28SUB IN DOYLE,MILTON
11:28SUB OUT WHITE,JEFF
GOOD FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 11:2815-19V 4
11:19 TURNOVR by TURK,DEVON
 STEAL by VERHINES,DAWSON 11:19
MISS (3PTR) by SMITHPETERS,TYLER11:03
 REBOUND by OLANIYAN,BOLA (OFF)11:03
10:59 FOUL by DOYLE,MILTON (P1T3)
For Southern Illinois:03,21,23,24,3310:59
10:59For Loyola Chicago:05,23,25,32,35
GOOD! JUMPER by O'BRIEN,SEAN [PNT]10:4617-19V 2
REBOUND (DEF) by OLANIYAN,BOLA10:20MISS 3PTR by CRISMAN,JOE
 TURNOVR by OLANIYAN,BOLA 09:46
09:44 STEAL by DOYLE,MILTON
REBOUND (DEF) by OLANIYAN,BOLA09:39MISS 3PTR by DOYLE,MILTON
GOOD! JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR 09:3119-19T 4
09:24 TIMEOUT by Team
For Southern Illinois:03,04,24,25,3309:24
09:24For Loyola Chicago:04,22,23,25,35
08:5319-22V 3GOOD! 3PTR by WHITE,JEFF
08:53 ASSIST by TURK,DEVON
MISS LAYUP by DRINKARD,DAVANTE 08:29REBOUND (DEF) by OSBORNE,NICK
08:1519-25V 6GOOD! 3PTR by TURK,DEVON
08:15 ASSIST by WHITE,JEFF
 TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR 08:02
For Southern Illinois:01,03,22,25,3308:02
08:02For Loyola Chicago:04,22,23,25,35
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR07:48MISS 3PTR by O'LEARY,MATT
MISS LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR 07:40BLOCK by DOYLE,MILTON
07:40 REBOUND by WHITE,JEFF (DEF)
07:35MISS (LAYUP) by WHITE,JEFF
07:35 REBOUND by O'LEARY,MATT (OFF)
07:3219-27V 8GOOD! TIPIN by O'LEARY,MATT [PNT]
07:19 FOUL by WHITE,JEFF (P1T4)
 TIMEOUT by Team 07:19
For Southern Illinois:01,03,22,25,3307:19
07:19For Loyola Chicago:05,23,25,32,35
GOOD! LAYUP by BEANE,ANTHONY [PNT]07:0321-27V 6
07:03 FOUL by OSBORNE,NICK (P2T5)
For Southern Illinois:01,03,22,25,3307:03
07:03For Loyola Chicago:04,22,23,32,35
GOOD FT SHOT by BEANE,ANTHONY 07:0322-27V 5
06:4522-29V 7GOOD! LAYUP by DOYLE,MILTON [PNT]
06:45 ASSIST by WHITE,JEFF
 TURNOVR by BEANE,ANTHONY 06:19
06:18 STEAL by WHITE,JEFF
 FOUL by VERHINES,BRONSON (P1T3)06:17
06:17MISS (FT) by WHITE,JEFF
06:17 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB)
For Southern Illinois:00,03,21,22,3306:17
06:17For Loyola Chicago:04,22,23,32,35
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR06:17MISS FT SHOT by WHITE,JEFF
MISS 3PTR by BALOGUN,MIKE 06:10REBOUND (DEF) by O'LEARY,MATT
REBOUND (DEF) by Team05:58MISS JUMPER by TURK,DEVON
 FOUL by O'BRIEN,SEAN (P1T4)05:58
SUB IN BEANE,ANTHONY05:58
SUB OUT JACKSON,DESMAR05:58
05:58For Loyola Chicago:04,22,23,32,35
05:3322-31V 9GOOD! JUMPER by DOYLE,MILTON [PNT]
 FOUL by VERHINES,BRONSON (P2T5)05:33
REBOUND (DEF) by O'BRIEN,SEAN05:33MISS FT SHOT by DOYLE,MILTON
GOOD! LAYUP by BEANE,ANTHONY [PNT]05:0524-31V 7
 FOUL by BALOGUN,MIKE (P1T6)04:47
SUB IN JACKSON,DESMAR04:47
SUB OUT BALOGUN,MIKE04:47
04:47For Loyola Chicago:04,22,23,32,35
04:38 TURNOVR by O'LEARY,MATT
04:38 FOUL by O'LEARY,MATT (P3T6)
SUB IN OLANIYAN,BOLA04:38
SUB OUT VERHINES,BRONSON04:38
04:38For Loyola Chicago:04,22,23,32,35
GOOD! JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR 04:1926-31V 5
 FOUL by O'BRIEN,SEAN (P2T7)04:00
SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON04:00
SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN04:00
04:00For Loyola Chicago:04,22,23,32,35
REBOUND (DEF) by VERHINES,DAWSON04:00MISS FT SHOT by O'LEARY,MATT
MISS JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY 03:32REBOUND (DEF) by DOYLE,MILTON
REBOUND (DEF) by OLANIYAN,BOLA03:21MISS LAYUP by DOYLE,MILTON
03:10 FOUL by O'LEARY,MATT (P3T7)
 TIMEOUT by Team 03:10
For Southern Illinois:03,21,23,24,2503:10
03:10SUB IN CRISMAN,JOE
03:10SUB OUT O'LEARY,MATT
GOOD FT SHOT by OLANIYAN,BOLA 03:1027-31V 4
MISS FT SHOT by OLANIYAN,BOLA 03:10REBOUND (DEF) by TURK,DEVON
02:4027-33V 6GOOD! LAYUP by DOYLE,MILTON [PNT]
02:40 ASSIST by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
MISS (LAYUP) by VERHINES,DAWSON02:17
 REBOUND by OLANIYAN,BOLA (OFF)02:17
MISS LAYUP by OLANIYAN,BOLA 02:14REBOUND (DEF) by DOYLE,MILTON
02:03 TURNOVR by WHITE,JEFF
 STEAL by JACKSON,DESMAR 02:03
 TURNOVR by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 01:37
01:35 STEAL by WHITE,JEFF
REBOUND (DEF) by OLANIYAN,BOLA01:32MISS LAYUP by CRISMAN,JOE
MISS (JUMPER) by BEANE,ANTHONY01:25
 REBOUND by BEANE,ANTHONY (OFF)01:25
GOOD! 3PTR by VERHINES,DAWSON 01:1830-33V 3
 ASSIST by BEANE,ANTHONY 01:18
 FOUL by SMITHPETERS,TYLER (P1T8)00:43
00:4330-34V 4GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
00:4330-35V 5GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
MISS JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR 00:22REBOUND (DEF) by DOYLE,MILTON
REBOUND (DEF) by VERHINES,DAWSON00:02MISS JUMPER by DOYLE,MILTON
00:00
Loyola Chicago 35, Southern Illinois 30
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Entire Game - only
Loyola Chicago
Southern Illinois
16
12
5
10
2
5
7
6
11
6
Score tied - 4
Lead changes - 1
End of Entire Game
REBOUND (DEF) by OLANIYAN,BOLA19:40MISS 3PTR by DOYLE,MILTON
 TURNOVR by OLANIYAN,BOLA 19:14
19:13 STEAL by WHITE,JEFF
19:01MISS (LAYUP) by OSBORNE,NICK
19:01 REBOUND by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN (OFF)
 FOUL by OLANIYAN,BOLA (P1T1)18:51
For Southern Illinois:01,03,04,21,2518:51
18:51SUB IN TURK,DEVON
18:51SUB OUT CRISMAN,JOE
18:41 TURNOVR by DOYLE,MILTON
18:25 FOUL by DOYLE,MILTON (P1T1)
MISS (FT) by JACKSON,DESMAR18:25
 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB) 18:25
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 18:2531-35V 4
18:04 TURNOVR by DOYLE,MILTON
 STEAL by JACKSON,DESMAR 18:03
GOOD! LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]17:5933-35V 2
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR17:36MISS 3PTR by DOYLE,MILTON
17:35 FOUL by OSBORNE,NICK (P2T2)
For Southern Illinois:01,03,04,21,2517:35
17:35SUB IN O'LEARY,MATT
17:35SUB OUT OSBORNE,NICK
For Southern Illinois:01,03,04,21,2517:35
17:35SUB IN CRISMAN,JOE
17:35SUB OUT DOYLE,MILTON
MISS 3PTR by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 17:18REBOUND (DEF) by O'LEARY,MATT
 FOUL by SMITHPETERS,TYLER (P2T2)17:08
16:3633-37V 4GOOD! JUMPER by CRISMAN,JOE
16:36 ASSIST by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
 TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR 16:16
SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON16:16
SUB OUT SMITHPETERS,TYLER16:16
16:16For Loyola Chicago:04,05,22,23,32
15:58 TURNOVR by WHITE,JEFF
 STEAL by JACKSON,DESMAR 15:57
GOOD! JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY 15:5335-37V 2
 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR 15:53
15:32 TURNOVR by O'LEARY,MATT
 STEAL by DRINKARD,DAVANTE 15:30
15:26 FOUL by O'LEARY,MATT (P3T3)
 TIMEOUT by Team 15:26
For Southern Illinois:01,03,04,24,2515:26
15:26SUB IN DOYLE,MILTON
15:26SUB OUT WHITE,JEFF
GOOD! JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY 15:1937-37T 5
REBOUND (DEF) by BEANE,ANTHONY15:01MISS LAYUP by O'LEARY,MATT
 TURNOVR by PENDLETON,JALEN 14:50
14:49 STEAL by TURK,DEVON
 FOUL by PENDLETON,JALEN (P1T3)14:45
14:4537-38V 1GOOD FT SHOT by DOYLE,MILTON
14:45SUB IN WHITE,JEFF
14:45SUB OUT O'LEARY,MATT
REBOUND (DEF) by PENDLETON,JALEN14:45MISS FT SHOT by DOYLE,MILTON
14:18 FOUL by CRISMAN,JOE (P1T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by VERHINES,DAWSON 14:1838-38T 6
GOOD FT SHOT by VERHINES,DAWSON 14:1839-38H 1
13:54 TURNOVR by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
 STEAL by JACKSON,DESMAR 13:53
GOOD! 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY 13:4942-38H 4
 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR 13:49
13:45 TIMEOUT by Team
For Southern Illinois:01,03,04,24,2513:45
13:45For Loyola Chicago:04,05,23,32,35
REBOUND (DEF) by Team13:22MISS LAYUP by WHITE,JEFF
MISS JUMPER by PENDLETON,JALEN 13:04REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
12:4642-40H 2GOOD! LAYUP by WHITE,JEFF [PNT]
 TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR 12:24
For Southern Illinois:01,21,23,25,3312:24
12:24For Loyola Chicago:04,05,23,32,35
12:24SUB IN OSBORNE,NICK
12:24SUB OUT CRISMAN,JOE
REBOUND (DEF) by BEANE,ANTHONY12:09MISS 3PTR by TURK,DEVON
GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]11:5244-40H 4
11:52 FOUL by OSBORNE,NICK (P2T5)
 TIMEOUT by Team 11:52
For Southern Illinois:01,21,23,25,3311:52
11:52SUB IN O'LEARY,MATT
11:52SUB OUT OSBORNE,NICK
GOOD FT SHOT by PENDLETON,JALEN 11:5245-40H 5
REBOUND (DEF) by OLANIYAN,BOLA11:32MISS 3PTR by DOYLE,MILTON
GOOD! 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY 11:1048-40H 8
 ASSIST by OLANIYAN,BOLA 11:10
 FOUL by OLANIYAN,BOLA (P2T4)10:51
 FOUL by O'BRIEN,SEAN (P3T5)10:37
10:3748-41H 7GOOD FT SHOT by DOYLE,MILTON
10:37SUB IN CRISMAN,JOE
10:37SUB OUT TURK,DEVON
SUB IN JACKSON,DESMAR10:37
SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN10:37
10:37For Loyola Chicago:05,22,23,32,35
10:3748-42H 6GOOD FT SHOT by DOYLE,MILTON
MISS (JUMPER) by PENDLETON,JALEN10:22
 REBOUND by OLANIYAN,BOLA (OFF)10:22
 TURNOVR by JACKSON,DESMAR 10:18
09:5248-45H 3GOOD! 3PTR by WHITE,JEFF
09:52 ASSIST by CRISMAN,JOE
 TURNOVR by BEANE,ANTHONY 09:36
 TIMEOUT by Team 09:36
SUB IN VERHINES,DAWSON09:36
SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN09:36
09:36For Loyola Chicago:05,22,23,32,35
 FOUL by OLANIYAN,BOLA (P3T6)09:16
SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE09:16
SUB OUT OLANIYAN,BOLA09:16
09:16For Loyola Chicago:05,22,23,32,35
08:59 TURNOVR by DOYLE,MILTON
08:59TECH FOUL by Team (P1T6)
08:59 FOUL by Team (P1T7)
GOOD FT SHOT by BEANE,ANTHONY 08:5949-45H 4
GOOD FT SHOT by BEANE,ANTHONY 08:5950-45H 5
GOOD! LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]08:3252-45H 7
08:32 FOUL by CRISMAN,JOE (P1T8)
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 08:3253-45H 8
SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN08:32
SUB OUT VERHINES,DAWSON08:32
08:15MISS (3PTR) by WHITE,JEFF
08:15 REBOUND by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN (OFF)
08:0953-47H 6GOOD! JUMPER by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN [PNT]
07:51 FOUL by CRISMAN,JOE (P1T9)
 TIMEOUT by Team 07:51
For Southern Illinois:01,03,04,21,2507:51
07:51SUB IN TURK,DEVON
07:51SUB OUT CRISMAN,JOE
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 07:5154-47H 7
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 07:5155-47H 8
07:2655-49H 6GOOD! JUMPER by DOYLE,MILTON
 FOUL by JACKSON,DESMAR (P2T7)07:26
07:26SUB IN CRISMAN,JOE
07:26SUB OUT O'LEARY,MATT
07:2655-50H 5GOOD FT SHOT by DOYLE,MILTON
GOOD! JUMPER by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]07:1357-50H 7
 ASSIST by JACKSON,DESMAR 07:13
07:0257-53H 4GOOD! 3PTR by DOYLE,MILTON
07:02 ASSIST by WHITE,JEFF
GOOD! LAYUP by JACKSON,DESMAR [PNT]06:3459-53H 6
REBOUND (DEF) by BEANE,ANTHONY06:19MISS 3PTR by DOYLE,MILTON
GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]06:1061-53H 8
 ASSIST by BEANE,ANTHONY 06:10
06:10 FOUL by CRISMAN,JOE (P1T10)
SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN06:10
SUB OUT SMITHPETERS,TYLER06:10
06:10For Loyola Chicago:04,22,23,25,35
MISS FT SHOT by PENDLETON,JALEN 06:10REBOUND (DEF) by TURK,DEVON
 FOUL by PENDLETON,JALEN (P2T8)05:52
05:5261-54H 7GOOD FT SHOT by WHITE,JEFF
05:5261-55H 6GOOD FT SHOT by WHITE,JEFF
GOOD! LAYUP by PENDLETON,JALEN [PNT]05:3763-55H 8
 ASSIST by O'BRIEN,SEAN 05:37
05:28 TIMEOUT by Team
05:28SUB IN THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
05:28SUB OUT OSBORNE,NICK
05:1863-57H 6GOOD! JUMPER by WHITE,JEFF
MISS 3PTR by BEANE,ANTHONY 04:48REBOUND (DEF) by DOYLE,MILTON
04:3963-60H 3GOOD! 3PTR by TURK,DEVON
04:39 ASSIST by DOYLE,MILTON
04:22 FOUL by WHITE,JEFF (P4T11)
GOOD FT SHOT by BEANE,ANTHONY 04:2264-60H 4
GOOD FT SHOT by BEANE,ANTHONY 04:2265-60H 5
03:59MISS (JUMPER) by WHITE,JEFF
03:59 REBOUND by Team (OFF)
03:55 TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN SMITHPETERS,TYLER03:55
SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN03:55
03:55For Loyola Chicago:04,22,23,32,35
03:55 TURNOVR by DOYLE,MILTON
 STEAL by BEANE,ANTHONY 03:53
GOOD! LAYUP by BEANE,ANTHONY [PNT]03:5167-60H 7
 FOUL by SMITHPETERS,TYLER (P3T9)03:39
03:3967-61H 6GOOD FT SHOT by DOYLE,MILTON
03:3967-62H 5GOOD FT SHOT by DOYLE,MILTON
MISS JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY 03:09REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
03:0167-64H 3GOOD! LAYUP by DOYLE,MILTON [PNT]
MISS JUMPER by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 02:38REBOUND (DEF) by WHITE,JEFF
02:3167-66H 1GOOD! LAYUP by WHITE,JEFF [PNT]
 TIMEOUT by Team 02:20
For Southern Illinois:01,03,21,23,2502:20
02:20For Loyola Chicago:04,22,23,32,35
02:18 FOUL by TURK,DEVON (P1T12)
For Southern Illinois:01,03,21,23,2502:18
02:18SUB IN CRISMAN,JOE
02:18SUB OUT TURK,DEVON
MISS (FT) by SMITHPETERS,TYLER02:18
 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB) 02:18
GOOD FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 02:1868-66H 2
01:4868-69V 1GOOD! 3PTR by DOYLE,MILTON
MISS (LAYUP) by OLANIYAN,BOLA01:17
 REBOUND by OLANIYAN,BOLA (OFF)01:17
MISS (JUMPER) by BEANE,ANTHONY00:55
 REBOUND by OLANIYAN,BOLA (OFF)00:55
00:50 FOUL by DOYLE,MILTON (P1T13)
For Southern Illinois:01,03,21,23,2500:50
MISS (FT) by OLANIYAN,BOLA00:50
 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB) 00:50
For Southern Illinois:01,03,21,23,2500:50
00:50SUB IN TURK,DEVON
00:50SUB OUT CRISMAN,JOE
GOOD FT SHOT by OLANIYAN,BOLA 00:5069-69T 7
SUB IN DRINKARD,DAVANTE00:50
SUB OUT OLANIYAN,BOLA00:50
00:50For Loyola Chicago:04,22,23,32,35
00:18MISS (3PTR) by DOYLE,MILTON
00:18 REBOUND by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN (OFF)
00:1669-71V 2GOOD! JUMPER by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
 FOUL by BEANE,ANTHONY (P2T10)00:16
00:16SUB IN CRISMAN,JOE
00:16SUB OUT TURK,DEVON
 TIMEOUT by Team 00:16
For Southern Illinois:00,03,21,23,2500:16
REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,DESMAR00:16MISS FT SHOT by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
 TIMEOUT by Team 00:11
00:11 TIMEOUT by Team
00:01 FOUL by O'LEARY,MATT (P3T14)
GOOD FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 00:0170-71V 1
SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN00:01
SUB OUT BALOGUN,MIKE00:01
00:01 TIMEOUT by Team
GOOD FT SHOT by SMITHPETERS,TYLER 00:0171-71T 8
SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN00:01
SUB OUT OLANIYAN,BOLA00:01
00:01SUB IN TURK,DEVON
00:01SUB OUT WHITE,JEFF
00:00
Loyola Chicago 71, Southern Illinois 71
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Entire Game - only
Loyola Chicago
Southern Illinois
8
16
4
17
4
0
7
11
3
11
Score tied - 4
Lead changes - 2
End of Entire Game
SUB IN OLANIYAN,BOLA05:00
SUB OUT PENDLETON,JALEN05:00
05:00SUB IN WHITE,JEFF
05:00SUB OUT TURK,DEVON
MISS (JUMPER) by O'BRIEN,SEAN04:34
 REBOUND by OLANIYAN,BOLA (OFF)04:34
04:29 FOUL by O'LEARY,MATT (P3T15)
For Southern Illinois:03,21,23,25,3304:24
04:24SUB IN TURK,DEVON
04:24SUB OUT O'LEARY,MATT
GOOD FT SHOT by OLANIYAN,BOLA 04:2472-71H 1
MISS FT SHOT by OLANIYAN,BOLA 04:24REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,CHRISTIAN
03:51MISS (3PTR) by TURK,DEVON
03:51 REBOUND by DOYLE,MILTON (OFF)
 FOUL by OLANIYAN,BOLA (P4T11)03:48
03:48MISS (FT) by DOYLE,MILTON
03:48 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB)
03:4872-72T 9GOOD FT SHOT by DOYLE,MILTON
MISS (LAYUP) by O'BRIEN,SEAN03:26
 REBOUND by OLANIYAN,BOLA (OFF)03:26
03:16 FOUL by DOYLE,MILTON (P1T16)
MISS (FT) by JACKSON,DESMAR03:16
 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB) 03:16
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 03:1673-72H 1
SUB IN PENDLETON,JALEN03:16
SUB OUT O'BRIEN,SEAN03:16
REBOUND (DEF) by BEANE,ANTHONY02:55MISS 3PTR by DOYLE,MILTON
MISS (JUMPER) by JACKSON,DESMAR02:31
 REBOUND by SMITHPETERS,TYLER (OFF)02:31
GOOD! JUMPER by JACKSON,DESMAR 02:0475-72H 3
01:3175-74H 1GOOD! LAYUP by CRISMAN,JOE [PNT]
01:31 ASSIST by WHITE,JEFF
MISS (LAYUP) by PENDLETON,JALEN01:02
 REBOUND by PENDLETON,JALEN (OFF)01:02
01:00 FOUL by WHITE,JEFF (P5T17)
MISS (FT) by PENDLETON,JALEN01:00
 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB) 01:00
GOOD FT SHOT by PENDLETON,JALEN 01:0076-74H 2
00:4776-76T 10GOOD! LAYUP by DOYLE,MILTON [PNT]
GOOD! JUMPER by BEANE,ANTHONY 00:2378-76H 2
00:08 TURNOVR by DOYLE,MILTON
 STEAL by PENDLETON,JALEN 00:07
00:06 FOUL by DOYLE,MILTON (P1T18)
For Southern Illinois:01,03,21,23,2500:06
00:06SUB IN OSBORNE,NICK
00:06SUB OUT DOYLE,MILTON
GOOD FT SHOT by PENDLETON,JALEN 00:0679-76H 3
 TIMEOUT by Team 00:06
GOOD FT SHOT by PENDLETON,JALEN 00:0680-76H 4
SUB IN O'BRIEN,SEAN00:06
SUB OUT OLANIYAN,BOLA00:06
00:05 TIMEOUT by Team
00:01 FOUL by CRISMAN,JOE (P1T19)
For Southern Illinois:01,03,21,25,3300:01
00:01SUB IN DOKUBO,LONDON
00:01SUB OUT CRISMAN,JOE
MISS (FT) by JACKSON,DESMAR00:01
 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB) 00:01
GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,DESMAR 00:0181-76H 5
00:00
Loyola Chicago 76, Southern Illinois 81
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Entire Game - only
Loyola Chicago
Southern Illinois
4
0
0
3
0
3
0
0
0
3
Score tied - 2
Lead changes - 3
End of Entire Game
Official Basketball Box Score -- 1st Half
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Loyola Chicago vs. Southern Illinois
2/1/2014 3:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
25Nick OsborneF0-00-00-00112000008
32Christian ThomasF3-31-14-4011011120118
05Joe CrismanG0-20-10-000000100011
23Jeff WhiteG2-41-10-202215310220-
35Milton DoyleG4-80-20-104418111118
04Devon Turk3-53-40-002219110014
13London Dokubo0-00-00-00000000000
22Matt O'Leary1-20-10-121322210011
TEAM011
Totals13-245-104-8212147359614100
FG %1st Half: 13-2454.2%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1050.0%
FT %1st Half: 4-850.0%
Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
23Bola OlaniyanF1-20-01-225703020012
33Sean O'BrienF1-10-00-001122100013
03Desmar JacksonG3-70-10-002216210318
21Tyler SmithpetersG1-41-31-100014110017
25Anthony BeaneG4-70-11-110119110118
00Mike Balogun0-10-10-00001000002
01Jalen Pendleton0-00-00-00000000002
04Davante Drinkard1-20-01-10110301005
22Bronson Verhines0-00-00-00002000003
24Dawson Verhines1-21-10-002203010110
TEAM011
Totals12-262-74-5312158305705100
FG %1st Half: 12-2646.2%
3FG %1st Half: 2-728.6%
FT %1st Half: 4-580.0%
Officials: Bert Smith, Kipp Kissinger, K.B. Burdett Jr.
Technical Fouls: Loyola Chicago-TEAM. Southern Illinois-None.
Attendance: 5156
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1stTotal