Gamebook: Morehead State vs Southern Illinois (12/30/2013 at Carbondale, IL)


Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play-by-Play
Play Analysis
Game Substitutions
Official Basketball Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Morehead State vs. Southern Illinois
12/30/2013 6:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
Morehead State 59 (6-7)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
14Shay SteeleF4-50-02-2336510010024
45Mackenzie ArledgeF0-60-20-018930220023
11Terrice RobinsonG5-182-64-6145116430032
21Natalie GreenwellG0-20-20-001100110014
23Shanice ParkerG3-71-20-012317110035
01Casey Ryans3-31-12-203359100117
04Almesha Jones3-92-52-2033210330526
13Allie Turner1-41-40-00220310008
32T. Couch2-40-00-001124100016
33Shiloh Murphy0-00-00-00001000005
TEAM325
Totals21-587-2210-12929382059141106200
FG %1st Half: 9-2733.3%2nd Half: 12-3138.7%Game: 21-5836.2%Deadball
Rebounds
2
3FG %1st Half: 4-1233.3%2nd Half: 3-1030.0%Game: 7-2231.8%
FT %1st Half: 6-6100.0%2nd Half: 4-666.7%Game: 10-1283.3%
Southern Illinois 50 (2-9)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
00Dyana PierreF7-190-07-95510121043038
03Ariel HaynesF3-91-10-034727000130
33Azia WashingtonF2-90-03-527937011133
05Hannah ShoresG2-40-00-004434200225
32Sidney GoinsG2-71-60-011225220124
12Mercedes Griffin0-50-02-533632252129
23Jordyn Courier0-10-10-01010000009
40Carlie Corrigan1-30-02-210114120012
TEAM145
Totals17-572-814-21172845155071466200
FG %1st Half: 8-2630.8%2nd Half: 9-3129.0%Game: 17-5729.8%Deadball
Rebounds
1
3FG %1st Half: 0-3.0%2nd Half: 2-540.0%Game: 2-825.0%
FT %1st Half: 9-1181.8%2nd Half: 5-1050.0%Game: 14-2166.7%
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
Morehead State283159
Southern Illinois252550
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Morehead State vs. Southern Illinois
12/30/2013 6:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
Morehead State 59, Southern Illinois 50
Morehead State (6-7)
Terrice Robinson 5-18 4-6 16; Almesha Jones 3-9 2-2 10; Shay Steele 4-5 2-2 10; Casey Ryans 3-3 2-2 9; Shanice Parker 3-7 0-0 7; T. Couch 2-4 0-0 4; Allie Turner 1-4 0-0 3; Natalie Greenwell 0-2 0-0 0; Mackenzie Arledge 0-6 0-0 0;
Totals 21-58 10-12 59.
Southern Illinois (2-9)
Dyana Pierre 7-19 7-9 21; Ariel Haynes 3-9 0-0 7; Azia Washington 2-9 3-5 7; Sidney Goins 2-7 0-0 5; Hannah Shores 2-4 0-0 4; Carlie Corrigan 1-3 2-2 4; Mercedes Griffin 0-5 2-5 2; Jordyn Courier 0-1 0-0 0;
Totals 17-57 14-21 50.
Southern Illinois.................................................25 25 - 50
Morehead State.................................................28 31 - 59
3 point goals -- Morehead State 7-22 (Terrice Robinson 2-6; Almesha Jones 2-5; Shanice Parker 1-2; Casey Ryans 1-1; Allie Turner 1-4; Natalie Greenwell 0-2; Mackenzie Arledge 0-2;), Southern Illinois 2-8 (Sidney Goins 1-6; Ariel Haynes 1-1; Jordyn Courier 0-1;). Fouled out -- Morehead State - Casey Ryans; Shay Steele;, Southern Illinois - None. Rebounds -- Morehead State 38 (Mackenzie Arledge 9), Southern Illinois 45 (Dyana Pierre 10). Assists -- Morehead State 14 (Terrice Robinson 4), Southern Illinois 7 (Mercedes Griffin 2). Total fouls -- Morehead State 20, Southern Illinois 15. Technical fouls -- Morehead State 0, Southern Illinois 0. A-455
Play-by-Play
Morehead State vs. Southern Illinois
12/30/2013 6:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Morehead State
20:00For Morehead State:11,14,21,23,45
MISS JUMPER by SHORES,HANNAH 19:53REBOUND (DEF) by PARKER,SHANICE
19:39MISS (3PTR) by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
19:39 REBOUND by STEELE,SHAY (OFF)
REBOUND (DEF) by SHORES,HANNAH19:34MISS JUMPER by STEELE,SHAY
MISS 3PTR by GOINS,SIDNEY 19:28REBOUND (DEF) by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
 FOUL by HAYNES,ARIEL (P1T1)19:03
REBOUND (DEF) by SHORES,HANNAH18:47MISS 3PTR by ROBINSON,TERRICE
 TURNOVR by GOINS,SIDNEY 18:34
 FOUL by GOINS,SIDNEY (P1T2)18:18
18:180-1V 1GOOD FT SHOT by STEELE,SHAY
18:180-2V 2GOOD FT SHOT by STEELE,SHAY
 TURNOVR by PIERRE,DYANA 18:09
REBOUND (DEF) by WASHINGTON,AZIA18:05MISS LAYUP by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
MISS JUMPER by WASHINGTON,AZIA 17:32REBOUND (DEF) by ROBINSON,TERRICE
17:04MISS (LAYUP) by PARKER,SHANICE
17:04 REBOUND by STEELE,SHAY (OFF)
16:450-4V 4GOOD! JUMPER by ROBINSON,TERRICE
MISS (JUMPER) by PIERRE,DYANA16:14
 REBOUND by Team (OFF)16:14
For Southern Illinois:00,03,05,32,3316:12
16:12For Morehead State:04,11,13,23,32
16:12SUB IN STEELE,SHAY
16:12SUB OUT ROBINSON,TERRICE
GOOD! JUMPER by SHORES,HANNAH 16:122-4V 2
REBOUND (DEF) by WASHINGTON,AZIA16:12MISS LAYUP by COUCH,T.
MISS (LAYUP) by WASHINGTON,AZIA16:12
 REBOUND by PIERRE,DYANA (OFF)16:12
GOOD! LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA [PNT]16:124-4T 1
BLOCK by PIERRE,DYANA16:12MISS LAYUP by COUCH,T.
 REBOUND by HAYNES,ARIEL (DEF)16:12
 TURNOVR by PIERRE,DYANA 16:12
For Southern Illinois:00,05,12,33,4014:53
14:53SUB IN RYANS,CASEY
14:53SUB OUT COUCH,T.
14:44MISS (3PTR) by TURNER,ALLIE
14:44 REBOUND by STEELE,SHAY (OFF)
14:35 TURNOVR by STEELE,SHAY
MISS JUMPER by WASHINGTON,AZIA 14:22REBOUND (DEF) by TURNER,ALLIE
 FOUL by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES (P1T3)14:21
14:064-7V 3GOOD! 3PTR by JONES,ALMESHA
14:06 ASSIST by TURNER,ALLIE
GOOD! LAYUP by SHORES,HANNAH [PNT]13:506-7V 1
 ASSIST by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 13:50
13:236-10V 4GOOD! 3PTR by TURNER,ALLIE
GOOD! LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA [PNT]13:058-10V 2
REBOUND (DEF) by PIERRE,DYANA12:44MISS 3PTR by TURNER,ALLIE
12:43 FOUL by STEELE,SHAY (P1T1)
SUB IN COURIER,JORDYN12:43
SUB OUT WASHINGTON,AZIA12:43
12:43SUB IN ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
12:43SUB OUT STEELE,SHAY
12:24 FOUL by RYANS,CASEY (P1T2)
GOOD FT SHOT by CORRIGAN,CARLIE 12:249-10V 1
For Southern Illinois:00,05,12,23,4012:24
12:24For Morehead State:01,11,21,23,45
GOOD FT SHOT by CORRIGAN,CARLIE 12:2410-10T 2
REBOUND (DEF) by Team12:00MISS LAYUP by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
 TIMEOUT by Team 11:57
SUB IN WASHINGTON,AZIA11:57
SUB OUT PIERRE,DYANA11:57
11:57SUB IN STEELE,SHAY
11:57SUB OUT RYANS,CASEY
MISS LAYUP by WASHINGTON,AZIA 11:43REBOUND (DEF) by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
11:41 TURNOVR by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
MISS JUMPER by CORRIGAN,CARLIE 11:35REBOUND (DEF) by ROBINSON,TERRICE
11:22 TURNOVR by PARKER,SHANICE
11:22 FOUL by PARKER,SHANICE (P1T3)
MISS JUMPER by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 10:52REBOUND (DEF) by Team
10:27MISS (JUMPER) by ROBINSON,TERRICE
10:27 REBOUND by PARKER,SHANICE (OFF)
Morehead State vs. Southern Illinois
12/30/2013 6:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Morehead State
 FOUL by SHORES,HANNAH (P1T4)10:07
For Southern Illinois:00,03,12,32,4010:07
10:07For Morehead State:04,11,14,33,45
REBOUND (DEF) by HAYNES,ARIEL10:03MISS JUMPER by ROBINSON,TERRICE
09:46 FOUL by JONES,ALMESHA (P1T4)
 TURNOVR by CORRIGAN,CARLIE 09:30
09:29 STEAL by JONES,ALMESHA
REBOUND (DEF) by HAYNES,ARIEL09:26MISS LAYUP by JONES,ALMESHA
MISS (JUMPER) by CORRIGAN,CARLIE09:18
 REBOUND by HAYNES,ARIEL (OFF)09:18
MISS LAYUP by HAYNES,ARIEL 09:14REBOUND (DEF) by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
09:06 TURNOVR by JONES,ALMESHA
 STEAL by GOINS,SIDNEY 09:05
MISS 3PTR by GOINS,SIDNEY 08:59REBOUND (DEF) by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
08:57 TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN WASHINGTON,AZIA08:57
SUB OUT HAYNES,ARIEL08:57
08:57For Morehead State:04,11,14,33,45
REBOUND (DEF) by Team08:50MISS 3PTR by ROBINSON,TERRICE
GOOD! LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA [PNT]08:2112-10H 2
 ASSIST by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 08:21
BLOCK by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES07:59MISS 3PTR by JONES,ALMESHA
 REBOUND by GOINS,SIDNEY (DEF)07:59
 TURNOVR by GOINS,SIDNEY 07:55
07:53 STEAL by JONES,ALMESHA
07:4812-13V 1GOOD! 3PTR by ROBINSON,TERRICE
07:48 ASSIST by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
07:34 FOUL by MURPHY,SHILOH (P1T5)
 TIMEOUT by Team 07:34
SUB IN SHORES,HANNAH07:34
SUB OUT CORRIGAN,CARLIE07:34
07:34For Morehead State:01,04,11,23,45
GOOD! JUMPER by PIERRE,DYANA 07:2914-13H 1
REBOUND (DEF) by WASHINGTON,AZIA07:10MISS 3PTR by JONES,ALMESHA
 TURNOVR by WASHINGTON,AZIA 07:06
07:04 STEAL by JONES,ALMESHA
07:0314-15V 1GOOD! LAYUP by RYANS,CASEY [PNT]
07:03 ASSIST by JONES,ALMESHA
06:51 FOUL by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE (P1T6)
MISS (LAYUP) by PIERRE,DYANA06:43
 REBOUND by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES (OFF)06:43
 TURNOVR by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 06:39
06:27 TURNOVR by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
 STEAL by WASHINGTON,AZIA 06:25
GOOD! LAYUP by WASHINGTON,AZIA [PNT]06:2216-15H 1
 FOUL by WASHINGTON,AZIA (P1T5)05:57
05:56 TURNOVR by JONES,ALMESHA
 STEAL by SHORES,HANNAH 05:55
05:37 FOUL by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE (P1T7)
For Southern Illinois:00,05,12,32,3305:37
05:37SUB IN STEELE,SHAY
05:37SUB OUT ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
GOOD FT SHOT by PIERRE,DYANA 05:3717-15H 2
SUB IN HAYNES,ARIEL05:37
SUB OUT GOINS,SIDNEY05:37
GOOD FT SHOT by PIERRE,DYANA 05:3718-15H 3
05:21 TURNOVR by ROBINSON,TERRICE
SUB IN GOINS,SIDNEY05:21
SUB OUT SHORES,HANNAH05:21
MISS LAYUP by HAYNES,ARIEL 05:08REBOUND (DEF) by Team
04:3818-17H 1GOOD! LAYUP by STEELE,SHAY [PNT]
04:38 ASSIST by RYANS,CASEY
04:29 FOUL by JONES,ALMESHA (P1T8)
MISS FT SHOT by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 04:29REBOUND (DEF) by PARKER,SHANICE
04:2318-19V 1GOOD! LAYUP by STEELE,SHAY [PNT]
04:23 ASSIST by JONES,ALMESHA
 TIMEOUT by Team 04:20
For Southern Illinois:00,03,12,32,3304:20
04:20SUB IN GREENWELL,NATALIE
04:20SUB OUT JONES,ALMESHA
04:09 FOUL by RYANS,CASEY (P1T9)
Morehead State vs. Southern Illinois
12/30/2013 6:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Morehead State
GOOD FT SHOT by PIERRE,DYANA 04:0919-19T 3
SUB IN SHORES,HANNAH04:09
SUB OUT GRIFFIN,MERCEDES04:09
GOOD FT SHOT by PIERRE,DYANA 04:0920-19H 1
 FOUL by WASHINGTON,AZIA (P2T6)04:01
SUB IN COURIER,JORDYN04:01
SUB OUT WASHINGTON,AZIA04:01
04:01For Morehead State:01,11,14,21,23
03:4820-22V 2GOOD! 3PTR by ROBINSON,TERRICE
03:48 ASSIST by PARKER,SHANICE
GOOD! LAYUP by HAYNES,ARIEL [PNT]03:3022-22T 4
 ASSIST by SHORES,HANNAH 03:30
 FOUL by SHORES,HANNAH (P2T7)03:02
SUB IN GRIFFIN,MERCEDES03:02
SUB OUT SHORES,HANNAH03:02
03:02For Morehead State:01,11,14,21,23
03:0222-23V 1GOOD FT SHOT by RYANS,CASEY
03:0222-24V 2GOOD FT SHOT by RYANS,CASEY
 TURNOVR by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 02:36
02:34 STEAL by RYANS,CASEY
REBOUND (DEF) by Team02:25MISS 3PTR by ROBINSON,TERRICE
MISS JUMPER by HAYNES,ARIEL 02:07REBOUND (DEF) by STEELE,SHAY
01:48 TURNOVR by ROBINSON,TERRICE
 STEAL by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 01:47
MISS (3PTR) by COURIER,JORDYN01:33
 REBOUND by GOINS,SIDNEY (OFF)01:33
MISS (LAYUP) by PIERRE,DYANA01:25
 REBOUND by HAYNES,ARIEL (OFF)01:25
01:19 FOUL by RYANS,CASEY (P1T10)
GOOD FT SHOT by PIERRE,DYANA 01:1923-24V 1
For Southern Illinois:00,03,12,23,3201:19
01:19For Morehead State:11,13,23,32,45
GOOD FT SHOT by PIERRE,DYANA 01:1924-24T 5
REBOUND (DEF) by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES01:09MISS LAYUP by ROBINSON,TERRICE
01:04 FOUL by ROBINSON,TERRICE (P1T11)
GOOD FT SHOT by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 01:0425-24H 1
For Southern Illinois:00,03,12,23,3201:04
01:04SUB IN JONES,ALMESHA
01:04SUB OUT ROBINSON,TERRICE
MISS FT SHOT by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 01:04REBOUND (DEF) by TURNER,ALLIE
 FOUL by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES (P2T8)00:53
00:5325-25T 6GOOD FT SHOT by JONES,ALMESHA
00:5325-26V 1GOOD FT SHOT by JONES,ALMESHA
 TURNOVR by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 00:40
00:2425-28V 3GOOD! LAYUP by COUCH,T. [PNT]
00:24 ASSIST by JONES,ALMESHA
MISS JUMPER by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 00:11REBOUND (DEF) by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
00:03 TURNOVR by JONES,ALMESHA
00:00
Morehead State 28, Southern Illinois 25
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
1st PERIOD - only
Morehead State
Southern Illinois
8
12
9
6
2
6
4
2
14
3
Score tied - 6
Lead changes - 9
Morehead State vs. Southern Illinois
12/30/2013 6:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
2nd PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Morehead State
For Southern Illinois:00,03,05,32,3320:00
20:00For Morehead State:11,14,21,23,45
REBOUND (DEF) by WASHINGTON,AZIA19:38MISS LAYUP by ROBINSON,TERRICE
GOOD! 3PTR by HAYNES,ARIEL 19:2028-28T 7
 ASSIST by GOINS,SIDNEY 19:20
18:45MISS (3PTR) by PARKER,SHANICE
18:45 REBOUND by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE (OFF)
BLOCK by WASHINGTON,AZIA18:25MISS JUMPER by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
 REBOUND by PIERRE,DYANA (DEF)18:25
GOOD! 3PTR by GOINS,SIDNEY 18:1631-28H 3
 ASSIST by SHORES,HANNAH 18:16
18:0131-30H 1GOOD! LAYUP by STEELE,SHAY [PNT]
18:00 TIMEOUT by Team
For Southern Illinois:00,03,05,32,3318:00
18:00SUB IN TURNER,ALLIE
18:00SUB OUT GREENWELL,NATALIE
17:48 FOUL by STEELE,SHAY (P1T1)
MISS (FT) by WASHINGTON,AZIA17:48
 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB) 17:48
GOOD FT SHOT by WASHINGTON,AZIA 17:4832-30H 2
17:3332-32T 8GOOD! LAYUP by ROBINSON,TERRICE [PNT]
MISS LAYUP by WASHINGTON,AZIA 17:06REBOUND (DEF) by STEELE,SHAY
REBOUND (DEF) by Team16:58MISS 3PTR by TURNER,ALLIE
SUB IN CORRIGAN,CARLIE16:56
SUB OUT GOINS,SIDNEY16:56
 TURNOVR by CORRIGAN,CARLIE 16:38
 FOUL by CORRIGAN,CARLIE (P1T1)16:38
16:18 TURNOVR by ROBINSON,TERRICE
 STEAL by SHORES,HANNAH 16:18
GOOD! LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA [PNT]16:0734-32H 2
 ASSIST by CORRIGAN,CARLIE 16:07
15:3934-34T 9GOOD! JUMPER by PARKER,SHANICE
15:39 ASSIST by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
MISS LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA 15:20REBOUND (DEF) by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
15:13MISS (LAYUP) by PARKER,SHANICE
15:13 REBOUND by Team (OFF)
15:13 TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN GRIFFIN,MERCEDES15:13
SUB OUT HAYNES,ARIEL15:13
15:13For Morehead State:01,04,11,23,45
15:0734-37V 3GOOD! 3PTR by PARKER,SHANICE
15:07 ASSIST by ROBINSON,TERRICE
 TURNOVR by PIERRE,DYANA 14:52
 FOUL by PIERRE,DYANA (P1T2)14:52
BLOCK by PIERRE,DYANA14:34MISS JUMPER by ROBINSON,TERRICE
14:34 REBOUND by Team (OFF)
REBOUND (DEF) by SHORES,HANNAH14:31MISS JUMPER by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
MISS (LAYUP) by PIERRE,DYANA14:06
 REBOUND by WASHINGTON,AZIA (OFF)14:06
13:59 FOUL by RYANS,CASEY (P1T2)
SUB IN HAYNES,ARIEL13:59
SUB OUT SHORES,HANNAH13:59
13:59SUB IN STEELE,SHAY
13:59SUB OUT ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
13:51 FOUL by COUCH,T. (P2T3)
For Southern Illinois:00,03,12,33,4013:51
13:51SUB IN COUCH,T.
13:51SUB OUT RYANS,CASEY
MISS LAYUP by WASHINGTON,AZIA 13:51REBOUND (DEF) by ROBINSON,TERRICE
13:5134-39V 5GOOD! LAYUP by PARKER,SHANICE [PNT]
13:51 ASSIST by ROBINSON,TERRICE
GOOD! LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA [PNT]13:5136-39V 3
REBOUND (DEF) by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES13:51MISS 3PTR by ROBINSON,TERRICE
MISS (LAYUP) by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES13:50
 REBOUND by CORRIGAN,CARLIE (OFF)13:50
GOOD! LAYUP by CORRIGAN,CARLIE [PNT]13:5038-39V 1
12:3238-42V 4GOOD! 3PTR by JONES,ALMESHA
12:32 ASSIST by COUCH,T.
 TIMEOUT by Team 12:25
For Southern Illinois:00,03,12,33,4012:25
12:25For Morehead State:04,11,14,23,32
Morehead State vs. Southern Illinois
12/30/2013 6:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
2nd PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Morehead State
For Southern Illinois:00,03,12,33,4012:25
SUB IN GOINS,SIDNEY12:25
SUB OUT CORRIGAN,CARLIE12:25
12:25SUB IN MURPHY,SHILOH
12:25SUB OUT PARKER,SHANICE
12:14 FOUL by STEELE,SHAY (P1T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by PIERRE,DYANA 12:1439-42V 3
MISS FT SHOT by PIERRE,DYANA 12:14REBOUND (DEF) by STEELE,SHAY
11:5639-44V 5GOOD! LAYUP by STEELE,SHAY [PNT]
MISS (LAYUP) by HAYNES,ARIEL11:41
 REBOUND by PIERRE,DYANA (OFF)11:41
MISS (LAYUP) by PIERRE,DYANA11:39
 REBOUND by WASHINGTON,AZIA (OFF)11:39
MISS (LAYUP) by PIERRE,DYANA11:34
 REBOUND by PIERRE,DYANA (OFF)11:34
11:30 FOUL by STEELE,SHAY (P1T5)
For Southern Illinois:00,03,12,32,3311:30
11:30SUB IN ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
11:30SUB OUT STEELE,SHAY
MISS (3PTR) by GOINS,SIDNEY11:29
 REBOUND by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES (OFF)11:29
GOOD! LAYUP by HAYNES,ARIEL [PNT]11:0841-44V 3
 ASSIST by GOINS,SIDNEY 11:08
 FOUL by WASHINGTON,AZIA (P3T3)10:46
SUB IN SHORES,HANNAH10:46
SUB OUT GOINS,SIDNEY10:46
10:46SUB IN PARKER,SHANICE
10:46SUB OUT MURPHY,SHILOH
10:44MISS (LAYUP) by ROBINSON,TERRICE
10:44 REBOUND by ROBINSON,TERRICE (OFF)
REBOUND (DEF) by WASHINGTON,AZIA10:39MISS LAYUP by ROBINSON,TERRICE
 TURNOVR by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 10:24
10:23 STEAL by JONES,ALMESHA
REBOUND (DEF) by PIERRE,DYANA10:17MISS 3PTR by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
MISS JUMPER by HAYNES,ARIEL 09:55REBOUND (DEF) by ROBINSON,TERRICE
09:4741-46V 5GOOD! LAYUP by COUCH,T. [PNT]
09:47 ASSIST by ROBINSON,TERRICE
09:27 FOUL by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE (P1T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 09:2742-46V 4
SUB IN COURIER,JORDYN09:27
SUB OUT HAYNES,ARIEL09:27
09:27For Morehead State:01,04,21,23,32
MISS FT SHOT by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 09:27REBOUND (DEF) by JONES,ALMESHA
BLOCK by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES09:06MISS 3PTR by JONES,ALMESHA
 REBOUND by SHORES,HANNAH (DEF)09:06
MISS (JUMPER) by WASHINGTON,AZIA08:49
 REBOUND by COURIER,JORDYN (OFF)08:49
 TURNOVR by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 08:37
BLOCK by PIERRE,DYANA08:26MISS LAYUP by PARKER,SHANICE
08:26 REBOUND by Team (OFF)
REBOUND (DEF) by PIERRE,DYANA08:24MISS 3PTR by GREENWELL,NATALIE
08:19 FOUL by COUCH,T. (P2T7)
SUB IN HAYNES,ARIEL08:19
SUB OUT WASHINGTON,AZIA08:19
MISS FT SHOT by PIERRE,DYANA 08:19REBOUND (DEF) by RYANS,CASEY
08:0342-48V 6GOOD! LAYUP by RYANS,CASEY [PNT]
08:03 ASSIST by GREENWELL,NATALIE
MISS JUMPER by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 07:45REBOUND (DEF) by GREENWELL,NATALIE
07:42 TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN WASHINGTON,AZIA07:42
SUB OUT COURIER,JORDYN07:42
07:42For Morehead State:01,04,21,23,32
07:26 TURNOVR by GREENWELL,NATALIE
 STEAL by HAYNES,ARIEL 07:24
GOOD! LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA [PNT]07:1244-48V 4
REBOUND (DEF) by PIERRE,DYANA06:56MISS 3PTR by GREENWELL,NATALIE
MISS LAYUP by SHORES,HANNAH 06:42REBOUND (DEF) by COUCH,T.
06:2844-50V 6GOOD! LAYUP by JONES,ALMESHA [PNT]
SUB IN GOINS,SIDNEY06:09
SUB OUT SHORES,HANNAH06:09
06:09SUB IN ROBINSON,TERRICE
Morehead State vs. Southern Illinois
12/30/2013 6:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
2nd PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Morehead State
06:09SUB OUT GREENWELL,NATALIE
GOOD! JUMPER by GOINS,SIDNEY 06:0546-50V 4
REBOUND (DEF) by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES05:38MISS LAYUP by ROBINSON,TERRICE
MISS LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA 05:24REBOUND (DEF) by RYANS,CASEY
REBOUND (DEF) by WASHINGTON,AZIA04:52MISS JUMPER by ROBINSON,TERRICE
GOOD! LAYUP by WASHINGTON,AZIA [PNT]04:3448-50V 2
REBOUND (DEF) by HAYNES,ARIEL04:14MISS LAYUP by JONES,ALMESHA
MISS 3PTR by GOINS,SIDNEY 03:55REBOUND (DEF) by RYANS,CASEY
03:47 TIMEOUT by Team
For Southern Illinois:00,03,12,32,3303:47
03:47SUB IN STEELE,SHAY
03:47SUB OUT COUCH,T.
03:2948-53V 5GOOD! 3PTR by RYANS,CASEY
03:29 ASSIST by ROBINSON,TERRICE
MISS (LAYUP) by HAYNES,ARIEL03:10
 REBOUND by HAYNES,ARIEL (OFF)03:10
03:06 FOUL by RYANS,CASEY (P1T8)
SUB IN SHORES,HANNAH03:06
SUB OUT GOINS,SIDNEY03:06
03:06SUB IN ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
03:06SUB OUT RYANS,CASEY
GOOD FT SHOT by WASHINGTON,AZIA 03:0649-53V 4
GOOD FT SHOT by WASHINGTON,AZIA 03:0650-53V 3
REBOUND (DEF) by WASHINGTON,AZIA02:46MISS LAYUP by JONES,ALMESHA
02:44 FOUL by STEELE,SHAY (P1T9)
For Southern Illinois:00,03,05,12,3302:44
02:44SUB IN COUCH,T.
02:44SUB OUT STEELE,SHAY
MISS FT SHOT by WASHINGTON,AZIA 02:44REBOUND (DEF) by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
 FOUL by SHORES,HANNAH (P3T4)02:22
 TIMEOUT by Team 02:22
02:22MISS (FT) by ROBINSON,TERRICE
02:22 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB)
02:2250-54V 4GOOD FT SHOT by ROBINSON,TERRICE
MISS (LAYUP) by PIERRE,DYANA02:03
 REBOUND by PIERRE,DYANA (OFF)02:03
MISS JUMPER by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 01:53REBOUND (DEF) by JONES,ALMESHA
 FOUL by HAYNES,ARIEL (P2T5)01:25
01:25MISS (FT) by ROBINSON,TERRICE
01:25 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB)
SUB IN GOINS,SIDNEY01:25
SUB OUT SHORES,HANNAH01:25
01:25For Morehead State:04,11,23,32,45
01:2550-55V 5GOOD FT SHOT by ROBINSON,TERRICE
 TURNOVR by PIERRE,DYANA 01:14
01:13 STEAL by JONES,ALMESHA
00:57 TIMEOUT by Team
00:4650-57V 7GOOD! JUMPER by ROBINSON,TERRICE
MISS (LAYUP) by PIERRE,DYANA00:25
 REBOUND by PIERRE,DYANA (OFF)00:25
MISS LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA 00:25REBOUND (DEF) by ARLEDGE,MACKENZIE
 FOUL by GOINS,SIDNEY (P2T6)00:24
 TIMEOUT by Team 00:24
 FOUL by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES (P3T7)00:22
00:2250-58V 8GOOD FT SHOT by ROBINSON,TERRICE
00:2250-59V 9GOOD FT SHOT by ROBINSON,TERRICE
MISS (3PTR) by GOINS,SIDNEY00:15
 REBOUND by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES (OFF)00:15
MISS LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA 00:10REBOUND (DEF) by JONES,ALMESHA
00:00
Morehead State 59, Southern Illinois 50
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
2nd PERIOD - only
Morehead State
Southern Illinois
14
12
2
4
0
6
4
3
12
3
Score tied - 3
Lead changes - 2
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Southern Illinois vs. Morehead State
12/30/2013 6:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS12Total
Morehead State9211
Southern Illinois6410
POINTS IN PAINT12Total
Morehead State81422
Southern Illinois121224
2ND CHANCE POINTS12Total
Morehead State202
Southern Illinois6612
FAST BREAK POINTS12Total
Morehead State448
Southern Illinois235
BENCH POINTS12Total
Morehead State141226
Southern Illinois336
SCORE TIED BY12Total
Morehead State123
Southern Illinois516
LEAD GAINED BY12Total
Morehead State404
Southern Illinois527
Game Substitutions
Morehead State vs Southern Illinois
12/30/2013 6:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
Period 1 Substitutions
Home Team: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVisitors: Morehead State
Dyana PierreTerrice Robinson
Ariel HaynesShay Steele
Hannah ShoresNatalie Greenwell
Sidney GoinsShanice Parker
Azia WashingtonMackenzie Arledge
16:120-4V 4SUB IN: Shay Steele
16:12