Recap |  Photo Gallery 

Gamebook: Loyola Chicago vs Southern Illinois (1/4/2014 at Carbondale, IL)


Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play-by-Play
Play Analysis
Game Substitutions
Official Basketball Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Loyola Chicago vs. Southern Illinois
1/4/2014 2:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
Loyola Chicago 60 (5-9, 1-1 MVC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
15Molly CrosbyF3-100-02-252728321134
21Troy HambricF6-160-10-021113112131231
03Cate SoaneC7-90-00-0404314013025
12Katie FaughtG2-61-30-002225230018
23Becca SmithG3-90-31-205547400128
02Taylor Nazon0-00-00-00110000001
05Bailey Farley3-71-30-203327000017
14Erin Thomas1-21-20-00112300009
24Ayrealle Beavers1-20-00-003322530124
32Lyndsey Booker0-10-12-210102000013
TEAM3361
Totals26-623-135-81531461860151355200
FG %1st Half: 16-3447.1%2nd Half: 10-2835.7%Game: 26-6241.9%Deadball
Rebounds
2
3FG %1st Half: 2-728.6%2nd Half: 1-616.7%Game: 3-1323.1%
FT %1st Half: 3-475.0%2nd Half: 2-450.0%Game: 5-862.5%
Southern Illinois 48 (3-10, 1-1 MVC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
33Azia WashingtonF8-130-05-10235421022025
00Dyana PierreC5-140-01-24711111133132
05Hannah ShoresG0-40-12-211232140027
12Mercedes GriffinG1-40-00-002202020230
32Sidney GoinsG0-30-30-002200110025
03Ariel Haynes0-00-00-000010010012
23Jordyn Courier3-81-42-421309200018
24Kim Nebo1-30-00-21230200118
40Carlie Corrigan0-60-31-224611010123
TEAM3031
Totals18-551-1111-22152237104851565200
FG %1st Half: 9-2536.0%2nd Half: 9-3030.0%Game: 18-5532.7%Deadball
Rebounds
2
3FG %1st Half: 0-4.0%2nd Half: 1-714.3%Game: 1-119.1%
FT %1st Half: 3-837.5%2nd Half: 8-1457.1%Game: 11-2250.0%
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
Loyola Chicago372360
Southern Illinois212748
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Loyola Chicago vs. Southern Illinois
1/4/2014 2:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
Loyola Chicago 60, Southern Illinois 48
Loyola Chicago (5-9, 1-1 MVC)
Cate Soane 7-9 0-0 14; Troy Hambric 6-16 0-0 12; Molly Crosby 3-10 2-2 8; Becca Smith 3-9 1-2 7; Bailey Farley 3-7 0-2 7; Katie Faught 2-6 0-0 5; Erin Thomas 1-2 0-0 3; Ayrealle Beavers 1-2 0-0 2; Lyndsey Booker 0-1 2-2 2;
Totals 26-62 5-8 60.
Southern Illinois (3-10, 1-1 MVC)
Azia Washington 8-13 5-10 21; Dyana Pierre 5-14 1-2 11; Jordyn Courier 3-8 2-4 9; Hannah Shores 0-4 2-2 2; Mercedes Griffin 1-4 0-0 2; Kim Nebo 1-3 0-2 2; Carlie Corrigan 0-6 1-2 1; Sidney Goins 0-3 0-0 0;
Totals 18-55 11-22 48.
Southern Illinois.................................................21 27 - 48
Loyola Chicago.................................................37 23 - 60
3 point goals -- Loyola Chicago 3-13 (Katie Faught 1-3; Bailey Farley 1-3; Erin Thomas 1-2; Troy Hambric 0-1; Becca Smith 0-3; Lyndsey Booker 0-1;), Southern Illinois 1-11 (Jordyn Courier 1-4; Sidney Goins 0-3; Hannah Shores 0-1; Carlie Corrigan 0-3;). Fouled out -- Loyola Chicago - None, Southern Illinois - None. Rebounds -- Loyola Chicago 46 (Troy Hambric 13), Southern Illinois 37 (Dyana Pierre 11). Assists -- Loyola Chicago 15 (Ayrealle Beavers 5), Southern Illinois 5 (Jordyn Courier 2). Total fouls -- Loyola Chicago 18, Southern Illinois 10. Technical fouls -- Loyola Chicago 0, Southern Illinois 0. A-461
Play-by-Play
Loyola Chicago vs. Southern Illinois
1/4/2014 2:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Loyola Chicago
19:39MISS (3PTR) by SMITH,BECCA
19:39 REBOUND by SOANE,CATE (OFF)
19:350-2V 2GOOD! LAYUP by SOANE,CATE [PNT]
MISS (JUMPER) by SHORES,HANNAH19:20
 REBOUND by PIERRE,DYANA (OFF)19:20
MISS LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA 19:17REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,BECCA
REBOUND (DEF) by GOINS,SIDNEY18:46MISS JUMPER by SMITH,BECCA
 TURNOVR by PIERRE,DYANA 18:18
REBOUND (DEF) by GOINS,SIDNEY18:04MISS JUMPER by FAUGHT,KATIE
 TURNOVR by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 17:56
17:55 STEAL by HAMBRIC,TROY
17:51 TURNOVR by HAMBRIC,TROY
17:51 FOUL by HAMBRIC,TROY (P1T1)
 TURNOVR by PIERRE,DYANA 17:34
17:150-4V 4GOOD! JUMPER by HAMBRIC,TROY [PNT]
MISS JUMPER by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 16:48REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,BECCA
16:260-6V 6GOOD! LAYUP by SOANE,CATE [PNT]
16:26 ASSIST by HAMBRIC,TROY
GOOD! JUMPER by WASHINGTON,AZIA [PNT]16:112-6V 4
REBOUND (DEF) by PIERRE,DYANA15:36MISS LAYUP by CROSBY,MOLLY
GOOD! JUMPER by WASHINGTON,AZIA [PNT]15:264-6V 2
15:26 FOUL by FAUGHT,KATIE (P1T2)
 TIMEOUT by Team 15:26
For Southern Illinois:00,05,12,32,3315:26
15:26For Loyola Chicago:03,21,23,24,32
MISS (FT) by WASHINGTON,AZIA15:26
 REBOUND by PIERRE,DYANA (OFF)15:26
 TURNOVR by PIERRE,DYANA 15:25
BLOCK by PIERRE,DYANA15:14MISS JUMPER by HAMBRIC,TROY
15:14 REBOUND by SOANE,CATE (OFF)
REBOUND (DEF) by SHORES,HANNAH15:11MISS JUMPER by SOANE,CATE
MISS JUMPER by SHORES,HANNAH 14:59BLOCK by SOANE,CATE
 REBOUND by SHORES,HANNAH (OFF)14:59
MISS 3PTR by GOINS,SIDNEY 14:46REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,BECCA
 FOUL by SHORES,HANNAH (P1T1)14:42
14:254-8V 4GOOD! JUMPER by BEAVERS,AYREALLE
14:25 ASSIST by SMITH,BECCA
GOOD! JUMPER by WASHINGTON,AZIA [PNT]14:036-8V 2
 FOUL by WASHINGTON,AZIA (P1T2)13:53
13:53SUB IN FARLEY,BAILEY
13:53SUB OUT SMITH,BECCA
13:37MISS (3PTR) by FARLEY,BAILEY
13:37 REBOUND by BOOKER,LYNDSEY (OFF)
13:256-10V 4GOOD! LAYUP by SOANE,CATE [PNT]
GOOD! JUMPER by WASHINGTON,AZIA [PNT]13:138-10V 2
13:13 FOUL by BEAVERS,AYREALLE (P1T3)
SUB IN HAYNES,ARIEL13:13
SUB OUT PIERRE,DYANA13:13
GOOD FT SHOT by WASHINGTON,AZIA 13:139-10V 1
 FOUL by HAYNES,ARIEL (P1T3)12:49
12:499-11V 2GOOD FT SHOT by BOOKER,LYNDSEY
SUB IN COURIER,JORDYN12:49
SUB OUT SHORES,HANNAH12:49
12:49SUB IN CROSBY,MOLLY
12:49SUB OUT HAMBRIC,TROY
12:499-12V 3GOOD FT SHOT by BOOKER,LYNDSEY
MISS 3PTR by COURIER,JORDYN 12:37REBOUND (DEF) by CROSBY,MOLLY
12:089-15V 6GOOD! 3PTR by FARLEY,BAILEY
12:08 ASSIST by CROSBY,MOLLY
MISS (JUMPER) by WASHINGTON,AZIA11:52
 REBOUND by WASHINGTON,AZIA (OFF)11:52
11:51 FOUL by FARLEY,BAILEY (P2T4)
 TIMEOUT by Team 11:51
SUB IN SHORES,HANNAH11:51
SUB OUT GRIFFIN,MERCEDES11:51
11:51SUB IN HAMBRIC,TROY
11:51SUB OUT SOANE,CATE
GOOD FT SHOT by WASHINGTON,AZIA 11:5110-15V 5
MISS FT SHOT by WASHINGTON,AZIA 11:51REBOUND (DEF) by HAMBRIC,TROY
11:44 TURNOVR by BEAVERS,AYREALLE
SUB IN PIERRE,DYANA11:44
Loyola Chicago vs. Southern Illinois
1/4/2014 2:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Loyola Chicago
SUB OUT WASHINGTON,AZIA11:44
MISS LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA 11:20BLOCK by CROSBY,MOLLY
11:20 REBOUND by HAMBRIC,TROY (DEF)
BLOCK by PIERRE,DYANA10:56MISS LAYUP by FARLEY,BAILEY
10:56 REBOUND by Team (OFF)
SUB IN WASHINGTON,AZIA10:55
SUB OUT COURIER,JORDYN10:55
10:55SUB IN SMITH,BECCA
10:55SUB OUT FARLEY,BAILEY
REBOUND (DEF) by WASHINGTON,AZIA10:51MISS JUMPER by CROSBY,MOLLY
MISS JUMPER by WASHINGTON,AZIA 10:36REBOUND (DEF) by HAMBRIC,TROY
REBOUND (DEF) by PIERRE,DYANA10:28MISS 3PTR by SMITH,BECCA
GOOD! LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA [PNT]10:1112-15V 3
REBOUND (DEF) by PIERRE,DYANA09:57MISS JUMPER by HAMBRIC,TROY
MISS LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA 09:37REBOUND (DEF) by HAMBRIC,TROY
09:0412-17V 5GOOD! JUMPER by HAMBRIC,TROY
09:04 ASSIST by SMITH,BECCA
 TURNOVR by SHORES,HANNAH 08:46
08:44 STEAL by HAMBRIC,TROY
08:4012-19V 7GOOD! LAYUP by HAMBRIC,TROY [PNT]
 TIMEOUT by Team 08:38
For Southern Illinois:00,03,05,32,3308:38
08:38For Loyola Chicago:03,05,23,24,32
SUB IN GRIFFIN,MERCEDES08:38
SUB OUT GOINS,SIDNEY08:38
GOOD! JUMPER by WASHINGTON,AZIA [PNT]08:1614-19V 5
08:1014-21V 7GOOD! JUMPER by FARLEY,BAILEY
 TURNOVR by WASHINGTON,AZIA 07:57
 FOUL by WASHINGTON,AZIA (P2T4)07:57
07:57 TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN GOINS,SIDNEY07:57
SUB OUT WASHINGTON,AZIA07:57
07:57SUB IN THOMAS,ERIN
07:57SUB OUT BEAVERS,AYREALLE
07:3314-23V 9GOOD! JUMPER by SMITH,BECCA
For Southern Illinois:00,03,05,12,3207:06
07:06SUB IN FAUGHT,KATIE
07:06SUB OUT BOOKER,LYNDSEY
07:04 FOUL by FAUGHT,KATIE (P1T5)
06:59 FOUL by FARLEY,BAILEY (P2T6)
SUB IN CORRIGAN,CARLIE06:59
SUB OUT GOINS,SIDNEY06:59
06:59For Loyola Chicago:03,14,15,21,23
06:54 FOUL by SOANE,CATE (P2T7)
GOOD FT SHOT by PIERRE,DYANA 06:5415-23V 8
For Southern Illinois:00,03,05,12,4006:54
06:54SUB IN BEAVERS,AYREALLE
06:54SUB OUT THOMAS,ERIN
MISS FT SHOT by PIERRE,DYANA 06:54REBOUND (DEF) by CROSBY,MOLLY
06:43MISS (LAYUP) by CROSBY,MOLLY
06:43 REBOUND by SOANE,CATE (OFF)
06:3315-25V 10GOOD! LAYUP by SOANE,CATE [PNT]
 TURNOVR by CORRIGAN,CARLIE 06:24
06:1115-27V 12GOOD! LAYUP by SOANE,CATE [PNT]
06:11 ASSIST by CROSBY,MOLLY
MISS (LAYUP) by CORRIGAN,CARLIE05:48
 REBOUND by Team (OFF)05:48
 TURNOVR by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 05:46
05:45 STEAL by SMITH,BECCA
 FOUL by SHORES,HANNAH (P2T5)05:45
 TIMEOUT by Team 05:45
SUB IN GOINS,SIDNEY05:45
SUB OUT SHORES,HANNAH05:45
05:45For Loyola Chicago:03,15,21,23,24
REBOUND (DEF) by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES05:25MISS JUMPER by SMITH,BECCA
GOOD! LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA [PNT]05:2017-27V 10
04:57MISS (3PTR) by HAMBRIC,TROY
04:57 REBOUND by CROSBY,MOLLY (OFF)
REBOUND (DEF) by CORRIGAN,CARLIE04:54MISS LAYUP by CROSBY,MOLLY
MISS 3PTR by GOINS,SIDNEY 04:42REBOUND (DEF) by BEAVERS,AYREALLE
04:34MISS (LAYUP) by BEAVERS,AYREALLE
Loyola Chicago vs. Southern Illinois
1/4/2014 2:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Loyola Chicago
04:34 REBOUND by CROSBY,MOLLY (OFF)
04:2517-29V 12GOOD! LAYUP by SOANE,CATE [PNT]
04:25 ASSIST by BEAVERS,AYREALLE
 TURNOVR by HAYNES,ARIEL 04:04
SUB IN NEBO,KIM04:01
SUB OUT HAYNES,ARIEL04:01
04:01SUB IN THOMAS,ERIN
04:01SUB OUT BEAVERS,AYREALLE
REBOUND (DEF) by PIERRE,DYANA03:45MISS JUMPER by HAMBRIC,TROY
GOOD! LAYUP by NEBO,KIM [PNT]03:3419-29V 10
03:34 FOUL by SOANE,CATE (P2T8)
 TIMEOUT by Team 03:34
SUB IN COURIER,JORDYN03:34
SUB OUT GOINS,SIDNEY03:34
03:34SUB IN FAUGHT,KATIE
03:34SUB OUT CROSBY,MOLLY
For Southern Illinois:00,12,23,24,4003:34
03:34For Loyola Chicago:14,15,21,23,24
MISS FT SHOT by NEBO,KIM 03:34REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,ERIN
 FOUL by CORRIGAN,CARLIE (P1T6)03:23
03:23MISS (FT) by SMITH,BECCA
03:23 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB)
03:2319-30V 11GOOD FT SHOT by SMITH,BECCA
MISS (LAYUP) by PIERRE,DYANA02:59
 REBOUND by PIERRE,DYANA (OFF)02:59
GOOD! LAYUP by PIERRE,DYANA [PNT]02:5521-30V 9
02:3221-32V 11GOOD! LAYUP by SMITH,BECCA [PNT]
02:32 ASSIST by BEAVERS,AYREALLE
MISS JUMPER by COURIER,JORDYN 02:10BLOCK by HAMBRIC,TROY
02:10 REBOUND by HAMBRIC,TROY (DEF)
01:40MISS (3PTR) by SMITH,BECCA
01:40 REBOUND by HAMBRIC,TROY (OFF)
01:3621-34V 13GOOD! JUMPER by HAMBRIC,TROY [PNT]
MISS 3PTR by CORRIGAN,CARLIE 01:21REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,BECCA
01:17 TIMEOUT by Team
01:17SUB IN NAZON,TAYLOR
01:17SUB OUT BEAVERS,AYREALLE
For Southern Illinois:00,12,23,24,4001:17
01:17For Loyola Chicago:02,14,15,21,23
00:48 TURNOVR by Team
MISS JUMPER by PIERRE,DYANA 00:34REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,BECCA
00:2221-37V 16GOOD! 3PTR by THOMAS,ERIN
00:22 ASSIST by SMITH,BECCA
00:02 FOUL by THOMAS,ERIN (P1T9)
MISS FT SHOT by NEBO,KIM 00:02REBOUND (DEF) by NAZON,TAYLOR
00:00
Loyola Chicago 37, Southern Illinois 21
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
1st PERIOD - only
Loyola Chicago
Southern Illinois
20
18
8
0
10
2
4
0
12
2
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Loyola Chicago vs. Southern Illinois
1/4/2014 2:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
2nd PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Loyola Chicago
For Southern Illinois:00,05,12,32,3320:00
20:00For Loyola Chicago:03,12,15,21,23
GOOD! JUMPER by PIERRE,DYANA [PNT]19:4223-37V 14
REBOUND (DEF) by PIERRE,DYANA19:26MISS JUMPER by HAMBRIC,TROY
MISS (JUMPER) by WASHINGTON,AZIA19:09
 REBOUND by WASHINGTON,AZIA (OFF)19:09
MISS JUMPER by WASHINGTON,AZIA 19:07REBOUND (DEF) by FAUGHT,KATIE
18:5923-39V 16GOOD! LAYUP by SOANE,CATE [PNT]
18:59 ASSIST by FAUGHT,KATIE
MISS JUMPER by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 18:38REBOUND (DEF) by HAMBRIC,TROY
18:1523-42V 19GOOD! 3PTR by FAUGHT,KATIE
18:15 ASSIST by SMITH,BECCA
 TURNOVR by Team 17:37
SUB IN COURIER,JORDYN17:37
SUB OUT GOINS,SIDNEY17:37
17:37For Loyola Chicago:03,12,15,21,23
17:24 TURNOVR by FAUGHT,KATIE
 STEAL by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 17:17
17:08 FOUL by SMITH,BECCA (P1T1)
SUB IN CORRIGAN,CARLIE17:08
SUB OUT SHORES,HANNAH17:08
MISS (LAYUP) by PIERRE,DYANA16:52
 REBOUND by Team (OFF)16:52
MISS JUMPER by PIERRE,DYANA 16:41REBOUND (DEF) by HAMBRIC,TROY
REBOUND (DEF) by CORRIGAN,CARLIE16:21MISS JUMPER by CROSBY,MOLLY
16:08 FOUL by CROSBY,MOLLY (P1T2)
MISS (FT) by WASHINGTON,AZIA16:08
 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB) 16:08
For Southern Illinois:00,12,23,33,4016:08
16:08SUB IN BEAVERS,AYREALLE
16:08SUB OUT CROSBY,MOLLY
MISS FT SHOT by WASHINGTON,AZIA 16:08REBOUND (DEF) by HAMBRIC,TROY
REBOUND (DEF) by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES15:52MISS 3PTR by FAUGHT,KATIE
MISS (JUMPER) by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES15:41
 REBOUND by COURIER,JORDYN (OFF)15:41
GOOD! 3PTR by COURIER,JORDYN 15:3226-42V 16
 ASSIST by PIERRE,DYANA 15:32
15:23 TURNOVR by BEAVERS,AYREALLE
 TIMEOUT by Team 15:23
For Southern Illinois:00,12,23,33,4015:23
15:23For Loyola Chicago:03,12,21,23,24
15:02 FOUL by SMITH,BECCA (P1T3)
MISS (3PTR) by CORRIGAN,CARLIE15:00
 REBOUND by PIERRE,DYANA (OFF)15:00
MISS JUMPER by PIERRE,DYANA 14:54BLOCK by SOANE,CATE
 REBOUND by CORRIGAN,CARLIE (OFF)14:54
GOOD! JUMPER by PIERRE,DYANA [PNT]14:4128-42V 14
 ASSIST by COURIER,JORDYN 14:41
BLOCK by WASHINGTON,AZIA14:24MISS JUMPER by HAMBRIC,TROY
14:24 REBOUND by Team (OFF)
14:2428-44V 16GOOD! JUMPER by CROSBY,MOLLY
14:23For Loyola Chicago:05,12,15,21,24
14:21 ASSIST by FAUGHT,KATIE
MISS JUMPER by PIERRE,DYANA 14:02REBOUND (DEF) by FARLEY,BAILEY
 FOUL by WASHINGTON,AZIA (P3T1)13:40
For Southern Illinois:00,05,23,32,4013:40
13:40For Loyola Chicago:05,12,15,21,24
REBOUND (DEF) by PIERRE,DYANA13:36MISS JUMPER by CROSBY,MOLLY
 TURNOVR by GOINS,SIDNEY 13:24
13:22 STEAL by BEAVERS,AYREALLE
13:1928-46V 18GOOD! LAYUP by FAUGHT,KATIE [PNT]
13:19 ASSIST by BEAVERS,AYREALLE
MISS (LAYUP) by CORRIGAN,CARLIE12:52
 REBOUND by CORRIGAN,CARLIE (OFF)12:52
12:50 FOUL by BEAVERS,AYREALLE (P1T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by CORRIGAN,CARLIE 12:5029-46V 17
For Southern Illinois:00,05,23,32,4012:50
12:50SUB IN BOOKER,LYNDSEY
12:50SUB OUT FAUGHT,KATIE
MISS FT SHOT by CORRIGAN,CARLIE 12:50REBOUND (DEF) by HAMBRIC,TROY
12:36MISS (3PTR) by BOOKER,LYNDSEY
Loyola Chicago vs. Southern Illinois
1/4/2014 2:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
2nd PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Loyola Chicago
12:36 REBOUND by HAMBRIC,TROY (OFF)
12:3229-48V 19GOOD! LAYUP by HAMBRIC,TROY [PNT]
MISS 3PTR by COURIER,JORDYN 12:12REBOUND (DEF) by FARLEY,BAILEY
BLOCK by PIERRE,DYANA12:02MISS JUMPER by HAMBRIC,TROY
 REBOUND by COURIER,JORDYN (DEF)12:02
 TURNOVR by SHORES,HANNAH 11:54
11:53 STEAL by CROSBY,MOLLY
11:5029-50V 21GOOD! LAYUP by FARLEY,BAILEY [PNT]
11:50 ASSIST by CROSBY,MOLLY
MISS JUMPER by CORRIGAN,CARLIE 11:25REBOUND (DEF) by BEAVERS,AYREALLE
11:17MISS (3PTR) by FARLEY,BAILEY
11:17 REBOUND by CROSBY,MOLLY (OFF)
11:11 TIMEOUT by Team
For Southern Illinois:03,05,32,33,4011:11
11:11For Loyola Chicago:03,05,14,15,32
10:51MISS (3PTR) by THOMAS,ERIN
10:51 REBOUND by CROSBY,MOLLY (OFF)
10:39MISS (LAYUP) by CROSBY,MOLLY
10:39 REBOUND by SOANE,CATE (OFF)
BLOCK by WASHINGTON,AZIA10:35MISS JUMPER by SOANE,CATE
 REBOUND by WASHINGTON,AZIA (DEF)10:19
 TURNOVR by WASHINGTON,AZIA 10:14
10:14 TIMEOUT by Team
For Southern Illinois:03,05,32,33,4010:14
10:14For Loyola Chicago:03,05,14,15,32
09:56 TURNOVR by CROSBY,MOLLY
 TURNOVR by SHORES,HANNAH 09:46
REBOUND (DEF) by CORRIGAN,CARLIE09:25MISS JUMPER by FARLEY,BAILEY
GOOD! LAYUP by WASHINGTON,AZIA [PNT]09:0831-50V 19
 ASSIST by GOINS,SIDNEY 09:08
08:3931-52V 21GOOD! JUMPER by CROSBY,MOLLY [PNT]
MISS JUMPER by WASHINGTON,AZIA 08:15REBOUND (DEF) by Team
For Southern Illinois:00,12,23,32,4008:13
08:13For Loyola Chicago:03,15,21,23,24
REBOUND (DEF) by CORRIGAN,CARLIE08:05MISS JUMPER by HAMBRIC,TROY
GOOD! LAYUP by COURIER,JORDYN [PNT]07:4233-52V 19
REBOUND (DEF) by PIERRE,DYANA07:23MISS JUMPER by HAMBRIC,TROY
07:09 FOUL by CROSBY,MOLLY (P1T5)
 TIMEOUT by Team 07:03
SUB IN SHORES,HANNAH07:03
SUB OUT GOINS,SIDNEY07:03
07:03SUB IN FAUGHT,KATIE
07:03SUB OUT SOANE,CATE
MISS (FT) by COURIER,JORDYN07:03
 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB) 07:03
MISS FT SHOT by COURIER,JORDYN 07:03REBOUND (DEF) by HAMBRIC,TROY
06:5033-54V 21GOOD! LAYUP by SMITH,BECCA [PNT]
06:50 ASSIST by BEAVERS,AYREALLE
MISS 3PTR by CORRIGAN,CARLIE 06:30REBOUND (DEF) by Team
 FOUL by PIERRE,DYANA (P1T2)06:12
06:04 TURNOVR by HAMBRIC,TROY
 STEAL by PIERRE,DYANA 06:04
GOOD! LAYUP by COURIER,JORDYN [PNT]06:0035-54V 19
06:00MISS (JUMPER) by FAUGHT,KATIE
06:00 REBOUND by CROSBY,MOLLY (OFF)
 FOUL by SHORES,HANNAH (P3T3)05:56
05:4535-55V 20GOOD FT SHOT by CROSBY,MOLLY
05:4535-56V 21GOOD FT SHOT by CROSBY,MOLLY
05:36 FOUL by SMITH,BECCA (P1T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by SHORES,HANNAH 05:3636-56V 20
For Southern Illinois:00,05,12,23,4005:36
05:36SUB IN FARLEY,BAILEY
05:36SUB OUT SMITH,BECCA
GOOD FT SHOT by SHORES,HANNAH 05:3637-56V 19
05:0637-58V 21GOOD! JUMPER by CROSBY,MOLLY
05:06 ASSIST by BEAVERS,AYREALLE
MISS JUMPER by SHORES,HANNAH 04:50REBOUND (DEF) by BEAVERS,AYREALLE
04:3137-60V 23GOOD! JUMPER by HAMBRIC,TROY [PNT]
MISS 3PTR by COURIER,JORDYN 04:20REBOUND (DEF) by Team
For Southern Illinois:05,12,24,32,3304:16
04:16SUB IN SOANE,CATE
Loyola Chicago vs. Southern Illinois
1/4/2014 2:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
2nd PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Southern IllinoisTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Loyola Chicago
04:16SUB OUT HAMBRIC,TROY
REBOUND (DEF) by WASHINGTON,AZIA04:04MISS 3PTR by FAUGHT,KATIE
MISS 3PTR by GOINS,SIDNEY 03:51REBOUND (DEF) by FAUGHT,KATIE
03:44 TURNOVR by FAUGHT,KATIE
 TIMEOUT by Team 03:43
For Southern Illinois:05,12,24,32,3303:43
03:43For Loyola Chicago:03,05,12,15,24
 TURNOVR by SHORES,HANNAH 03:33
03:33SUB IN SMITH,BECCA
03:33SUB OUT BEAVERS,AYREALLE
 FOUL by WASHINGTON,AZIA (P4T4)03:11
03:11MISS (FT) by FARLEY,BAILEY
03:11 REBOUND (OFF) by (DEADB)
REBOUND (DEF) by NEBO,KIM03:11MISS FT SHOT by FARLEY,BAILEY
03:01 FOUL by SOANE,CATE (P2T7)
GOOD FT SHOT by WASHINGTON,AZIA 03:0138-60V 22
SUB IN COURIER,JORDYN03:01
SUB OUT GOINS,SIDNEY03:01
SUB IN CORRIGAN,CARLIE03:01
SUB OUT SHORES,HANNAH03:01
MISS FT SHOT by WASHINGTON,AZIA 03:01REBOUND (DEF) by FARLEY,BAILEY
02:41 TURNOVR by SOANE,CATE
 STEAL by NEBO,KIM 02:40
MISS JUMPER by NEBO,KIM 02:25BLOCK by SOANE,CATE
 REBOUND by Team (OFF)02:25
For Southern Illinois:12,23,24,33,4002:25
02:25SUB IN THOMAS,ERIN
02:25SUB OUT SMITH,BECCA
GOOD! JUMPER by WASHINGTON,AZIA 02:2040-60V 20
 ASSIST by COURIER,JORDYN 02:20
01:59 TURNOVR by FAUGHT,KATIE
 STEAL by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES 01:58
GOOD! LAYUP by GRIFFIN,MERCEDES [PNT]01:5742-60V 18
01:45 TURNOVR by CROSBY,MOLLY
 STEAL by CORRIGAN,CARLIE 01:44
01:40 FOUL by THOMAS,ERIN (P1T8)
01:40 TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN SHORES,HANNAH01:40
SUB OUT GRIFFIN,MERCEDES01:40
01:40For Loyola Chicago:05,15,21,23,24
GOOD FT SHOT by COURIER,JORDYN 01:4043-60V 17
GOOD FT SHOT by COURIER,JORDYN 01:4044-60V 16
01:30 TURNOVR by HAMBRIC,TROY
GOOD! JUMPER by WASHINGTON,AZIA 01:1646-60V 14
 ASSIST by SHORES,HANNAH 01:16
BLOCK by NEBO,KIM01:06MISS LAYUP by SMITH,BECCA
01:06 REBOUND by Team (OFF)
REBOUND (DEF) by NEBO,KIM00:53MISS JUMPER by HAMBRIC,TROY
00:42 FOUL by SMITH,BECCA (P1T9)
GOOD FT SHOT by WASHINGTON,AZIA 00:4247-60V 13
GOOD FT SHOT by WASHINGTON,AZIA 00:4248-60V 12
00:39 TURNOVR by BEAVERS,AYREALLE
MISS (3PTR) by SHORES,HANNAH00:38
 REBOUND by NEBO,KIM (OFF)00:38
MISS (LAYUP) by NEBO,KIM00:34
 REBOUND by COURIER,JORDYN (OFF)00:34
MISS LAYUP by COURIER,JORDYN 00:31REBOUND (DEF) by HAMBRIC,TROY
00:00
Loyola Chicago 60, Southern Illinois 48
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
2nd PERIOD - only
Loyola Chicago
Southern Illinois
14
12
4
12
8
8
6
2
2
10
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Southern Illinois vs. Loyola Chicago
1/4/2014 2:05 p.m. at Carbondale, IL
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS12Total
Loyola Chicago8412
Southern Illinois01212
POINTS IN PAINT12Total
Loyola Chicago201434
Southern Illinois181230
2ND CHANCE POINTS12Total
Loyola Chicago10818
Southern Illinois2810
FAST BREAK POINTS12Total
Loyola Chicago4610
Southern Illinois022
BENCH POINTS12Total
Loyola Chicago12214
Southern Illinois21012